Genome-wide analysis of small RNAs in the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae : 유전체 수준의 벼도열병균 소형 RNA 분석

Abstract

RNA interference (RNAi) is a conserved mechanism suppressing gene expression mediated by small RNA (sRNA). sRNA guides RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC) to target mRNA using sequence complementary, regulating genes through mRNA degradation, translational inhibition, or transcriptional repression. Recent studies on the functional characterization of RNAi components exhibited that RNAi plays essential roles in fungal pathogenesis toward host plants. Viral defense and stress tolerance regulated by RNAi are crucial for some plant pathogenic fungi to maintain full virulence. In many plant pathogenic fungi, it has been revealed that fungal sRNAs can be secreted into host plants and modulate host gene expression. These suggest that plant pathogenic fungi exploit RNAi mechanism in diverse processes to orchestrate fungal pathogenesis. Furthermore, non-canonical RNAi pathways, in which core RNAi components, Dicer or Argonaute, are not involved, were reported to have significant roles in animals, plants, and fungi. However, the relevance of non-canonical RNAi with plant pathogenic fungi has rarely been studied. To comprehensively understand non-canonical, Dicer-independent RNAi in the rice blast fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae, Dicer-dependent and -independent sRNAs were profiled. In M. oryzae, Dicer-dependent sRNAs were 19-24-nt in length and had low strand-specificity. By contrast, Dicer-independent sRNAs exhibited irregular patterns in length distribution and high strand-specificity. While Dicer-dependent sRNAs showed a preference for uracil at the 5'-end, Dicer-independent sRNAs were biased with cytosine at the penultimate position. Dicer-dependent sRNA loci were mainly associated with LTR-transposons, whereas Dicer-independent sRNAs were associated with protein-coding genes and simple repeats. To decipher the roles of Dicer-independent sRNAs of M. oryzae, MoERI-1, a homologue of non-canonical RNAi component ERI-1 of Neurospora crassa, was identified. ΔMoeri-1 was subjected to sRNA and mRNA sequencing at the mycelia and conidiation stages, as the mutant showed increased conidiation. Deletion of MoERI-1 upregulated the genes involved in conidiation and cell cycle. Furthermore, a comparison between sRNA and mRNA transcriptome revealed that MoERI-1-dependent sRNAs mediate the regulation of gene expression. Taken together, M. oryzae exploits non-canonical RNAi pathway to regulate the conidiation process and the disease development.

RNA 간섭(RNAi)은 소형 RNA(sRNA)에 의해 매개되는 유전자 발현을 억제하는 잘 보존된 메커니즘이다. 소형 RNA는 서열 상보적인 방법을 사용하여 RNA에 의해 유도되는 유전자 침묵 복합체(RISC)를 표적 mRNA로 유도하며, 이를 통해 메신저 RNA(mRNA)의 분해, 번역 억제 또는 전사 억제를 통해 유전자를 조절한다. RNA 간섭 구성 요소의 기능적 특성화에 대한 최근의 연구는 RNA 간섭이 기주 식물에 대한 진균의 병 발생에 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 보여주었다. RNA 간섭에 의해 조절되는 곰팡이 표적 바이러스의 방어 및 스트레스 내성 또한 일부 식물 병원균이 완전한 병원성을 유지하는 데 중요하다. 최근들어 여러 식물 병원성 곰팡이에서 유래하는 소형 RNA가 숙주 식물로 분비되고 숙주 유전자 발현을 조절할 수 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 연구결과들은 식물 병원성 곰팡이가 다양한 과정에서 RNAi 메커니즘을 이용하여 병원성을 조절한다는 것을 시사한다. 또한, 핵심 RNAi 성분인 다이서(Dicer) 또는 아고넛(Argonaute) 단백질이 관여하지 않는 비표준 RNAi 경로는 동물, 식물 및 곰팡이에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 식물 병원균과 비표준적 RNA 간섭의 관련성은 거의 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 도열병의 원인균인 Magnaporthe oryzae에서 비표준적이고 다이서 독립적인 RNA 간섭에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 위해, 다이서 의존적인 소형 RNA와 다이서 독립적인 소형 RNA를 비교 분석했다. 다이서 의존적 소형 RNA는 길이가 19-24-nt이고 가닥 특이성이 낮았다. 대조적으로, 다이서 독립적인 소형 RNA는 높은 가닥 특이성과 불규칙한 길이 패턴을 나타냈다. 다이서 의존적 소형 RNA가 5' 말단에서 유라실(uracil) 에 대한 선호도를 보인 반면, 다이서 독립적 sRNA는 3 말단으로부터 두번째 염기가 사이토신(cytosine)으로 편향되었다. 다이서 의존적 소형 RNA가 유래하는 게놈(genome) 지역은 주로 LTR(Long terminal repeat)-전이인자와 관련이 있는 반면, 다이서 독립적 sRNA는 단백질 코딩 유전자와 주로 연관된 것으로 나타났다. 벼도열병균의 다이서 독립적인 sRNA의 역할을 연구하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 비표준 RNAi 구성 요소이자 Neurospora crassa ERI-1 유전자의 상동체인 MoERI-1를 찾아냈다. MoERI-1의 삭제 돌연변이체가 무성생식 포자 생산이 증가하는 표현형을 나타냈기에, 균사체와 무성생식 포자 생산 단계에서 MoERI-1 삭제 돌연변이체의 RNA를 분리하여 소형 RNA와 메신저 RNA 염기 서열 분석을 수행하였다. 염기서열 분석 결과를 통해 MoERI-1의 삭제는 무성 생식 포자 생산과 세포 주기에 관여하는 유전자의 발현을 증가시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 소형 RNA와 메신저 RNA 전사체의 비교를 통해, MoERI-1 의존적 소형 RNA가 유전자 발현 조절을 매개한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 종합하여, 벼도열병균은 Dicer 독립적인 비표준 RNA간섭 경로를 가지며, 무성생식포자 생산 과정을 조절하기 위해 MoERI-1 의존적 소형 RNA를 이용함을 밝혔다.