노지 과수 수분스트레스 평가를 위한 UAV 기반 적외선 항공열영상 분석 및 영상처리 기술 개발 : UAV based infrared aerial thermal imaging and analysis for the estimation of crop water stress

Abstract

과수 생산에 있어 핵심적인 효율적인 관수 관리는 외기 영향에 따른 과수 작물의 수분 상태를 정확하게 파악하는 것으로부터 시작한다. 따라서 작물의 수분스트레스 정량화에 대한 연구는 지속적으로 이루어져 왔으며 최근에는 원격탐사 기술을 이용해 넓은 면적의 분포한 작물의 수분스트레스를 짧은 시간 안에 더 정밀하게 평가하기 위한 연구들이 주를 이루고 있다. 특히 엽온을 이용한 경험적 수분스트레스 지수(crop water stress index , CWSI)는 작물의 수분 상태를 평가하는 지표로서 널리 활용되어 왔는데, 무인항공기에 탑재된 적외선 열영상 센서를 이용해 넓은 면적의 항공열영상을 획득하고 열영상에서 추출된 엽온 데이터와 대기환경 데이터를 이용해 경험적 CWSI를 도출하는 연구가 많이 이루어졌다. 하지만 무인항공기는 장기간 연속적인 관측이 어렵기 때문에 다양한 환경에서의 경험적 데이터에 기반해 수분스트레스의 상한과 하한에 대한 기준선이 필요한 경험적 CWSI 연구에 최적의 데이터 수집 방법이라고 보기는 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 항공열영상 온도 보정 모델을 제시, 엽온 추출을 위한 영상처리 기법을 개선, 인공신경망 기반의 새로운 수분스트레스 진단 모델을 개발을 통해 수분스트레스 평가의 정확도를 향상하고 무인항공기를 이용한 수분스트레스 평가에 적합한 모델을 제시하고자 하였다. 먼저 항공열영상 온도 보정 모델은 휴대용 대면적(300mm×300mm) 흑체의 온도를 지상과 항공에서 각각 측정하여 그 차이를 예측하는 인공신경망 모델로 구성하였다. 투입 변수로는 촬영고도, 대기온도, 상대습도, 일사량, 풍속 등이 사용되었으며, 온도 보정 결과 실제 흑체 온도와 보정된 온도 간의 RMSE가 0.68 ℃로 작은 오차를 보였다. 항공 측정 엽온에 보정 모델을 적용하여 지상 적외선 열영상 센서와 기공전도도 센서에서 측정된 엽온과 비교한 결과 RMSE는 각각 0.73 ℃, 1.13 ℃로 크게 개선되었다. 한편, 항공영상에서의 수관 영역 분할을 통한 정밀 엽온 추출을 위해서 CHM(Canopy Height Model, 수관높이모델)과 딥러닝 Mask R-CNN(Mask Regional-Convolutional Neural Network) 방법을 비교하였으며, Mask R-CNN 기반의 수관 영역 분할 결과, 평균 정확도 기준 0.95의 성능을 보여 CHM에 비해 더 나은 수관 영역 분할 결과를 보였다. 수관 영역 분할 결과 추출된 엽온 데이터를 이용해 과수 수분스트레스 진단 모델을 개발하였다. 수분스트레스 진단 모델은 엽온, 대기온도, 상대습도를 이용해 기공전도도를 예측하는 인공신경망으로 구성되었다. 모델 예측 결과와 기공전도도 값 간의 상관계수는 0.86로 경험적 CWSI와 기공전도도 값 간의 상관계수인 0.56보다 크게 개선되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 본 연구에서 제시된 모델이 기존의 경험적 CWSI에 비해 무인항공기 기반의 수분스트레스 평가에 더 적합하다는 것을 보여주었다는 점에서 의의가 있었다.

Efficient irrigation management, an important key to improve productivity, begins with accurate monitoring of the water status of crops. Therefore, researches on the crop water stress has been conducted, and in the present days, studies focus on using remote sensing technology in monitoring crop water stress of wider area in shorter time. Canopy temperature has been used as a major indicator for crop water stress evaluation for especially tree crops. Therefore, measuring crop water stress based on the aerial thermal image of canopy using unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) has been widely attempted. In particular, the empirical crop water stress index (CWSI) which is calculated based on the canopy temperature has been used as an indicator of crop water status. However, although computation of empirical CWSI requires continuously collected data, UAVs are bound to have intermittent observations due to realistic constraints. Therefore, empirical CWSI may not be the best way to evaluate water stress when using UAV. The major objective of the present study is to improve the accuracy of crop water stress measurement based on aerial infrared thermal imaging and also to suggest a novel crop water stress evaluation model which is more suitable for UAV based observations. A temperature calibration modeling, image processing techniques for canopy area segmentation, and the novel artificial neural network (ANN)-based crop water stress evaluation model are suggested to achieve the main goals. First, we developed an ANN-based temperature calibration model using a large-area(300mm×300mm) blackbody which is a material that has emissivity of 1. The goal of calibration model was to predict temperature difference between the ground (ground truth) and airborne measurement of blackbody temperature. The flight altitude, air temperature, relative humidity, solar radiation, and wind speed were used as input variables. As a result of the calibration process, the RMSE between the calibrated airborne measurement and ground measurement was 0.68 ℃ which can be considered as a minor error. Next, canopy area segmentation performance of the canopy height model (CHM) and Mask R-CNN instance segmentation model were compared to determine the better model for accurate canopy temperature extraction. Mask R-CNN instance segmentation model showed better performance in canopy area segmentation. An average precision (AP)50 of 0.95 was achieved by the model meaning that of all the tree canopy area predictions by the model, 95% of them were true positives. Finally, a novel crop water stress evaluation model was developed. The main concept of the model was to develop an ANN model that predicts stomatal conductance (g_sw) of the canopy using the canopy temperature, air temperature, and relative humidity data. The R^2 between the prediction and the actual g_sw was 0.86, which showed a significant improvement compared to the result that the R^2 between conventional empirical CWSI and the g_sw was 0.56. However, the R^2 decreased to 0.79 when VPD was additionally used as an input variable and R^2 also decreased to 0.84 when air temperature variable was replaced by VPD. The results of this study are significant in that it showed the novel ANN-based model is more suitable and precise in crop water stress evaluation using UAV compared to the conventional empirical CWSI.