머신러닝 기반 기어 설계 알고리즘 개발 : Development of gear design algorithm based on machine learning

Abstract

The traditional gear design process mainly uses a method of selecting two or three gear macro-geometry based on the designer's experience and then taking the design that is considered to have the best gear performance among them, or a brute-force approach. The brute-force approach evaluates various gear performance metrics for all candidates that can be combined in a defined design variable space and selects some gear designs that meet the objective function and constraints, thereby obtaining gear macro-geometry that satisfies various requirements for operating conditions and is possible to be manufactured. However, traditional gear design methods require a designer's high background knowledge of gears and a gear analysis solver to evaluate the gear performance. In this study, a machine learning-based gear design algorithm was developed to improve those difficulties in gear design.

For the use of machine learning in gear design, it is essential to prepare enough gear design dataset with good quality. In this study, an in-house code for gear analysis was developed to generate a gear design dataset by the author. In order to ensure its calculation accuracy, the safety factors for tooth root stress and surface durability and gear mesh efficiency were evaluated based on the international standards. The volume and weight of a gear pair were calculated based on the geometrical characteristics of the gears. However, since there is no standardized method for the static transmission error, an improved analytical model for predicting it was proposed considering the exact involute and trochoidal root profile of the gear. As a result of comparing the proposed analytical method and the finite element method, a relative error of about 3% was shown, and through this, the superiority of the proposed model was verified.

Using the developed gear analysis solver, two gear pairs with the safety factors satisfying the design requirements and similar performance for peak-to-peak static transmission error, efficiency, mass, and volume were selected when the macro-geometry errors were not considered. For those gear pairs, Monte-Carlo type robustness analysis was performed to investigate the effects of gear macro-geometry errors on various gear performance metrics. Unlike previous studies that focused on analyzing the effects of micro-geometry errors on the gear performance, this study confirmed that it is very important to consider the macro-geometry errors and robustness of static transmission errors when designing gears. In particular, when the errors were considered, the standard deviation of peak-to-peak static transmission error for the two gear pairs showed a difference of about 6 times.

A gear design dataset with about 2.3 million data was generated by using the developed gear analysis solver within the defined design variable space and design intervals. The effectiveness of machine learning as a surrogate model was evaluated for various models. The k-nearest neighbor (kNN), random forest, and deep neural network (DNN) showed R^2 scores of 0.9973 or higher for all gear performance metrics. In addition, these models exhibited R^2 scores of 0.9961 or higher for all gear macro-geometry parameters. In other words, kNN, random forest, and DNN not only predicted each gear performance metric with high performance through gear macro-geometry parameters, but also inferred each gear macro-geometry parameter with high prediction accuracy through gear performance metrics. In order to evaluate the applicability in the field, the appropriate dataset size for training the machine learning models was determined.

Finally, a multi-objective optimization algorithm for gear design using backpropagation of the artificial neural network and active learning was proposed. Since the gear performance metrics cannot be expressed in an explicit form in terms of design variables, the optimization process is generally performed based on a stochastic method such as the genetic algorithm instead of a deterministic method such as the gradient descent, which can quickly obtain an optimal solution. In this study, NSGIDNs (nondominated sorting generative inverse design networks), an artificial neural network-based multi-objective optimization algorithm with a nondominated sorting based on crowding metrics, were proposed. NSGIDNs was able to find the optimal Pareto-front with 2,984 data through two iterations by using 2,380 initial samples. On the other hand, when NSGA-II, a representative multi-objective optimization genetic algorithm, was used, the Pareto-front was converged after a total of 6,000 data were secured by 60 generations with a population size of 100. Through the comparison with NSGA-II, the effectiveness and superiority of NSGIDNs were confirmed. The proposed optimization algorithm not only solves the difficulties in traditional optimization problems of gear design, but is also expected to be a good example showing the possibility of using machine learning in the field of optimum design.

전통적인 기어 설계 과정은 설계자의 경험을 기반으로 2~3개의 기어 매크로제원을 선정한 후 그 중 기어 성능이 가장 우수하다고 판단되는 제원을 취하는 방법과 무작위 대입 접근 방법을 주로 사용한다. 무작위 대입 접근 방법은 정해진 설계 변수 공간에서 조합 가능한 모든 후보 제원들에 대해서 각 기어 성능을 평가하고 목적 함수와 제약 조건에 부합하는 제원을 선정함으로써, 작동 조건에 대한 다양한 요구 사항을 만족하는 기어 매크로제원을 찾는 동시에 제작 가능한 제원을 찾을 수 있다. 하지만 전통적인 기어 설계 방법은 설계자의 기어에 대한 높은 배경 지식과 별도의 기어 해석 솔버가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기어 설계 상의 어려움을 개선하기 위하여 머신러닝 기반의 기어 설계 알고리즘을 개발하였다.

기어 설계 분야에 머신러닝을 적용하기 위하여서는 양질의 기어 설계 데이터세트를 확보하는 것이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 기어 설계 데이터세트를 생성하기 위하여 자체적으로 기어 해석 솔버를 개발하였다. 계산 정확도를 보장하기 위하여 국제 표준에서 제시하는 방법을 통해 기어의 굽힘 및 면압 강도에 대한 안전계수와 효율을 계산하였다. 기어쌍의 부피와 무게는 기하학적 특성을 기반으로 계산하였다. 하지만, 정적 전달오차의 경우 표준화된 방법이 없기 때문에 기어의 정확한 인볼루트 및 트로코이드 이뿌리 치형을 고려하여 정적 전달오차를 예측하는 해석적 모델을 제안하였다. 제안된 해석적 모델과 유한요소방법의 PPSTE를 비교한 결과 약 3%의 상대오차를 나타냈고, 이를 통해 예측 성능의 우수성이 검증되었다.

개발된 기어 해석 솔버를 이용하여 기어 매크로제원 오차가 고려되지 않았을 때 비슷한 성능을 나타내는 2개의 기어쌍을 선정한 후 제작 오차를 고려한 몬테카를로 해석을 통해 매크로제원 오차가 기어 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 마이크로제원 오차가 기어 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것에 초점이 맞춰진 선행연구와 달리, 본 연구에서는 기어 설계 시 기어 매크로제원 오차와 정적 전달오차의 강건성을 고려하는 것이 매우 중요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 PPSTE의 경우 기어 매크로제원 오차가 고려되었을 때 두 기어쌍에서 표준편차가 약 6배 차이가 나타났다.

정의된 설계 변수 공간 및 설계 변수 간격에서 개발된 기어 해석 솔버를 이용하여 기어 설계 데이터세트를 생성하였다. 약 230만 개의 기어 설계 데이터세트를 기반으로 머신러닝 모델을 이용한 기어 성능 예측 및 설계 가능성을 평가하였다. 다양한 머신러닝 모델을 검토한 결과, kNN(k-nearest neighbor), 랜덤 포레스트(random forest), DNN(deep neural network)은 모든 기어 성능 지표에 대해서 0.9973 이상의 R^2 점수를 보여주었다. 또한, 이들 모델은 모든 기어 매크로제원 매개변수에 대해서 0.9961 이상의 R^2 점수를 보여주었다. 다시 말해서, kNN, 랜덤 포레스트, DNN은 기어 매크로제원 매개변수를 통해 각 기어 성능 지표를 우수한 성능으로 예측할 뿐만 아니라, 기어 성능 지표를 통해 각 기어 매크로제원 매개변수를 높은 예측 점수로 추론할 수 있었다. 또한 실제 현장에서의 활용 가능성을 평가하기 위하여 기어 성능 예측 및 설계를 위한 머신러닝 모델 개발 시 적절한 데이터세트의 크기를 확인하였다.

마지막으로 인공신경망 구조의 역전파와 능동적 학습을 이용한 최적설계 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 기어 성능 지표는 설계 변수에 대한 명시적 형태로 나타낼 수 없기 때문에 빠르게 최적의 해를 구할 수 있는 경사하강법과 같은 결정론적 방법 대신 유전알고리즘과 같은 확률론적 방법으로 최적설계를 수행해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 군집 지표 기반의 비지배 분류 기법을 적용한 인공신경망 기반의 다목적 기어 최적설계 알고리즘인 NSGIDNs(nondominated sorting generative inverse design networks)를 제안하였다. NSGIDNs는 2,380개의 초기 데이터를 가지고 2번의 최적설계 수행을 통해 최종적으로 2,984개의 데이터로 최적의 파레토 프론트를 찾을 수 있었다. 반면, 대표적인 다목적 최적화 유전알고리즘인 NSGA-II는 100개의 개체군 크기로 60번의 세대가 진행되어 총 6,000개의 데이터가 확보되었을 때 파레토 프론트가 수렴하였다. NSGA-II와의 비교를 통해 NSGIDNs의 유효성과 성능의 우수성이 확인되었다. NSGIDNs는 전통적인 기어 최적설계에서의 어려움을 해결했을 뿐 아니라, 나아가 최적설계 분야에서의 머신러닝 활용 가능성을 보여주는 좋은 사례가 될 것으로 기대된다.