Root zone and crown temperature control in strawberry cultivation : 딸기 재배에서의 근권 및 관부 온도 조절

Keywords crown coolingcrown temperaturefloral bud differentiationJune-bearing strawberryplant organ temperatureroot zone heating

Abstract

The meristems in plants are known to be sensitive to ambient temperatures, and the meristems in shoots and roots are suggested to perceive ambient temperatures in plants. This study focused on the temperature-sensitive organs and attempted to gain insights into the plant-organ temperature control methods, including the root zone and crown temperature controls on strawberry plants in a greenhouse and a closed transplant production system. Forcing cultivation of June-bearing strawberry cultivars in greenhouses has most commonly been applied worldwide. During winter, strawberry plants are in danger of exposure to low temperatures, but typical heating methods for a whole greenhouse volume may cost an excessive heating load. During the transplant production of June-bearing cultivars, uniform floral bud differentiation in strawberry transplants, initiated by low ambient temperatures, ensures early harvest. Year-round strawberry transplant production in a closed transplant system is also needed to meet the current demand for year-round strawberry production in plant factories. Under vegetative growth-promoting conditions with a high air temperature and an extended photoperiod in a closed transplant system, the promotion methods of floral bud differentiation should be developed without affecting the whole system environmental conditions.

In chapter one, root-zone pipe heating systems on strawberries were compared in a greenhouse during the winter. The strawberry plants were treated for two types of root-zone heating systems: crown-based heating (CBH) and root-based heating (RBH). The RBH system could maintain the optimum root-zone temperature conditions better than the CBH system, promoting the vegetative growth of strawberry plants, but the CBH system positively affected the strawberry yield. Two types of root-zone pipe heating systems could be utilized according to the desirable developmental phases of the strawberry plants.

In chapter two, the effects of crown cooling on the floral bud differentiation and the growth of strawberry transplants were investigated in a closed transplant production system. The transplants were treated for the crown-cooling temperature treatments with different coolant temperatures (10 (T10), 15 (T15), 20℃ (T20), and no cooling (NC)), and the crown-cooling time treatments with different cooling application timings (daytime cooling (DC), nighttime cooling (NC), day- and nighttime cooling (DNC), as well as a no cooling (Control)) for six weeks. In the crown-cooling temperature treatments, floral bud differentiation was promoted more in the T10 and T15 treatments than in the TC treatment after four weeks. In the crown-cooling time treatments, the floral bud differentiation was promoted by the NC and DNC treatments after four weeks, and by the DNC treatment after six weeks. These results indicate that four weeks of crown cooling can promote floral bud differentiation in transplants under high air temperatures and extended photoperiod conditions. The results obtained in this study can improve efficiency in temperature control and productivity in strawberry cultivation. Further studies on the subtle temperature differences between the air and strawberry organs and their relationship with the physiological responses are needed.

식물의 생장점은 주변 온도에 민감하며, 지상부와 지하부의 생장점이 주위 온도를 감지하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 온도에 민감한 식물 기관을 중심으로, 온실과 폐쇄형 육묘 시스템에서 재배되는 딸기의 근권 및 관부를 대상으로 하는 식물체 기관 온도 조절 방법을 연구하였다. 온실에서의 일계성 딸기 촉성 재배는 세계적으로 널리 적용되고 있다. 촉성 재배에서 딸기는 겨울 동안 저온에 노출될 위험이 있으나, 온실 전체 공간을 대상으로 하는 기존의 난방 방법은 난방 부하가 과도한 경우가 있다. 한편, 일계성 딸기의 육묘에서 저온에 의해 유도되는 균일하고 빠른 화아 분화는 정식 후 조기 수확을 가능하게 한다. 최근 식물공장에서의 딸기 주년 생산을 뒷받침하기 위해 폐쇄형 육묘 시스템에서의 안정적인 주년 육묘가 필요하다. 고온 장일 조건으로 영양생장을 촉진하는 폐쇄형 육묘 시스템에서 전체 환경을 바꾸지 않고 딸기 묘의 화아 분화를 촉진하는 기술이 개발될 필요가 있다.

1장에서는 딸기의 온실 겨울 재배에서 근권부 파이프 난방 시스템을 시험하기 위해 두 종류의 근권부 난방 시스템인 관부 기반 난방과 뿌리 기반 난방을 실시하였다. 뿌리 기반 난방이 관부 기반 난방보다 안정적인 근권 온도 환경을 조성하였고 영양생장을 촉진하였으며 관부 기반 난방은 딸기 생산량을 증진하였다. 두 종류의 근권부 파이프 난방 시스템은 딸기 재배에서 원하는 발달 단계에 따라 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

2장에서는 폐쇄형 육묘 시스템에서 딸기 묘의 화아 분화와 생육에 미치는 관부 냉각의 효과를 조사하였다. 딸기 묘에 6주 간 네 개의 냉각수 온도(10, 15, 20℃ 및 대조구)로 이루어진 관부 냉각 온도 처리구와, 네 개의 일중 냉각 시간(주간, 야간, 종일 및 대조구)으로 이루어진 관부 냉각 시간 처리를 실시하였다. 관부 냉각 온도 처리구에서는 처리 4주 후에 10도 및 15도 처리에서 대조구보다 화아 분화가 촉진되었다. 관부 냉각 시간 처리구에서는 처리 4주 후 야간 및 종일 처리에서, 처리 6주 후 종일 처리에서 화아 분화가 촉진되었다. 이러한 결과는 고온 장일 조건에서 딸기 묘의 화아 분화 촉진을 위해 4주 간의 관부 냉각이 적용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 본 연구 결과가 딸기 재배에서 온도 조절의 에너지 효율 및 생산성 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대한다. 식물체 주변 국부 난방 시스템의 열적 특성과, 딸기 기관과 주변 기온의 미세한 차이와 생리적 반응의 관계에 대한 추가적 연구가 요구된다.