낯선 비정형적 형상을 통한 비일상성의 표현 : Expression of Non-dailiness through Unfamiliar and Atypical Shapes : Based on My Artworks

Abstract

This thesis deals with the study of my world of art from 2017 to the present and analyzes the paintings that appeared in the process of contemplating non-dailiness and seeking the characteristics of non-dailiness. The production background of the artwork based on this theme, its purpose and content, expression method research, and production process were classified, and the theoretical and material basis for future work was prepared.

Our daily life is constantly moving and repeating itself. We exist in our daily life, and we must continue to exist in it. In our daily life, that is, the reality, everything seems clear. The frame of reality has a reference point and is classified accordingly. We categorize things based on some characteristics and give them names. However, the world we live in is always changing, and that change creates things that have not yet joined the orbit of daily life or exist in the gaps between concepts and perceptions. When language defines things, some parts of them or intermediates are eliminated and drift, failing to be included in the name. I would like to look into those.

Before defining non-dailiness, I would like to first grasp the concept and characteristics of daily life we live in. The inside of daily life is so continuous and repetitive. Because repetitive dailiness causes extreme fatigue and boredom, we yearn to get out of this repetitive treadmill. At the same time, however, we also fear completely escaping from our daily life. It is because we feel socially and economically stable existing in daily life. Therefore, this paper aims to define non-dailiness as a gap in daily life, a complement of dailiness that exists in daily life, and rediscover its meaning. The non-dailiness existing in daily life is trivial, but it makes our daily life variable, cutting off the repetitive and regular flow of it.

Non-dailiness creates irregularities in life so that daily life can be reconstructed. Often, our daily life is full of actions that are recognized as useful, but we expect a deviation from that repetitive usefulness. That deviation will be temporarily judged as useful or useless. Some will be judged as useful, others will still be judged as useless. They are interdependent and complementary. Beings that have not yet been distinguished and judged by the framework of daily life are considered in this point of view. Even within repetitive patterns change occurs, and this is an accidental event. The accidental non-dailiness that occurs within the framework of daily life eventually interacts with dailiness. The organic transition between dailiness and non-dailiness makes our life colorful.

How can we face non-daily movements? The accidental non-dailiness that exists in repetitive daily life is similar to the growth process of nature. Nature accepts unintentional and unconscious movements as they are and changes together. Similarly, we also develop our life embracing changes in our own way within the solid frame of repetition. The proliferation of thoughts about dailiness causes infinite and circular growth. In the process, unintentional collisions can occur and unexpected fragments can be captured. Unlike the already familiar daily things, these fragments can be covered and hidden by language. Language clearly categorizes daily life and defines the value of things. In the process, language dismantles things and eliminates certain parts of them. Before something is named, the possibility of encountering beings floating without being defined opens up in the non-daily space where the names remain empty. What characteristics will that space have? The symbolism signifié of the signifiant of the house is a space that gives us psychological stability and freedom. It is a space that is quite similar to the framework of daily life, but at the same time, it is a space with non-daily characteristics where you can spend time that would have been useless in daily life. The purpose or use is vague in this place unlike a series of processes that exist in daily life.

The process of change in the perception and expression of non-dailiness that progressed in the process of finding and analyzing non-dailiness in daily life is discussed in this study. We started within the solid framework of daily life and repeatedly got used to it. In an attempt to break away from such a familiar place, daily things are excluded, and in the process, non-dailiness is accidentally discovered and this study tries to capture those scenes. However, in the process of capturing non-dailiness, non-dailiness becomes familiar, and the process of interaction between dailiness and non-dailiness should occur again. Therefore, through designed non-daily scenes, this paper presents the process of non-dailiness becoming daily that progressed in another way .

A study was conducted on how to effectively express non-dailiness with these characteristics that can be encountered in daily life. The process of creating non-daily scenes with a combination of objects that can be captured in daily life is found similar to the expression method of René Magritte, a surrealist artist who used the dépaysement technique. Along with that, in my work, non-daily scenes are expressed through psychological distance felt in the scenes of irrationally synthesized icons that deviated from familiar concepts, chaotically growing lines and the resulting unfamiliar shapes, and the characteristics of the color blue and its motility. In addition, the accidental nature of non-daily scenes was maximized through the autonomous movement of pigments that spread unintentionally, and for this purpose, the research on production techniques was conducted. A total of 7 different kinds of paper were used in the course of the study: Yeonseonji, Okdangji, Seonji (Okpanseonji), Sunji, Jangji, 3-hap jangji, and Gwangmock cloth. Among them, for the work centered on Seonji (Okpan seonji), Gwangmock cloth, and Sunji, research on the ratio of animal glues solution, the use or not of alum, and research on the characteristics of oriental painting materials will be discussed.

This thesis organizes and analyzes the various attempts and the results of research on how the way we look at our daily life changes and how we discover non-dailiness in our daily life through the theme of 'expression of non-dailiness through unfamiliar and atypical shapes, solidifying the theoretical foundation for it. In addition, based on this study, I would like to seek the direction of exploration into the expression of non-dailiness in the future.

본 논문은 2017년부터 현재까지의 나의 작품세계에 대한 연구를 다루었으며, 일상에 존재하는 비일상에 대해 고민하고, 비일상성을 모색하는 과정에서 나타난 회화 작품을 분석한 것이다. 이 주제를 토대로 진행된 작품의 제작 배경과 목적, 내용, 표현 방법 연구와 제작 과정에 관하여 분류하고 앞으로 진행될 작업의 이론적, 재료적 기반을 마련하였다.

우리의 일상은 끊임없이 움직이고 반복된다. 우리는 일상에 존재하고 있고, 앞으로도 존재해야 한다. 우리의 일상, 즉 현실은 모든 것이 명확한 것처럼 보인다. 현실의 틀은 기준점이 있고 그에 따라 분류된다. 몇 가지의 특성으로 카테고리를 나누고 이름을 붙인다. 하지만 우리가 사는 세상은 늘 변화하고 있으며, 그 변화는 아직 일상의 궤도에 합류되지 않았거나 개념과 인식의 틈새에 존재하는 것들을 만들어낸다. 언어로 정의 내려지는 순간 그 이름에 포함되지 못하고 탈락되어 부유(浮游)하는 부분 또는 중간자들을 바라보고자 한다.

비일상에 대한 정의를 내리기 전에 우리가 살고 있는 일상의 개념과 특성을 먼저 파악한다. 일상의 내부는 너무나도 지속적이고 반복적이다. 반복적인 일상성은 극도의 피로감과 지루함을 야기하기 때문에 우리는 반복되는 쳇바퀴를 벗어나기를 갈망한다. 하지만 일상을 완전하게 벗어나기를 두려워하기도 한다. 일상에 존재하며 사회적, 경제적 안정감을 느끼기 때문이다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 비일상을 일상의 틈, 일상에 존재하는 일상의 여집합과 같은 관계로 규정하고 그 의미를 재발견하고자 한다. 일상 내에 존재하는 비일상은 사소하지만 반복적이고 규칙적인 일상의 흐름을 끊어 가변적으로 만든다.

비일상은 삶에 변칙을 만들어 일상을 재구성할 수 있도록 한다. 흔히 우리의 일상은 유용하다고 인식되는 행위들로 가득하지만, 우리는 그 반복적 유용성으로부터 일탈을 기대한다. 그 일탈은 일시적으로 쓸모 있음과 쓸모없음으로 판단될 것이다. 어떤 것은 쓸모 있는 것으로, 다른 것은 여전히 쓸모없는 것으로 판정될 것이다. 그들은 상호 의존적이며 상호 보완적이다. 이러한 관점에서 아직 일상의 틀에 의해 구분되고 판단되지 않은 존재들을 생각한다. 반복적인 양식 안에서도 변화는 일어나고, 이는 우연적인 사건이다. 일상적 틀 안에서 발생하는 우연적인 비일상은 결국 일상과 상호 작용한다. 일상과 비일상 간의 유기적 전환은 우리의 삶을 다채롭게 한다.

우리는 어떻게 비일상적 움직임을 마주 할 수 있을까. 반복적인 일상 안에 존재하는 우연적 비일상은 자연의 생장 과정과 유사하다. 비의도적이고 무의식적인 움직임을 자연은 그대로 받아들이고 함께 변화한다. 이처럼 우리도 견고한 반복의 틀에서 나름의 방식으로 변화를 받아 안으며 삶을 전개한다. 일상에 관한 사유의 증식, 이는 무한하고 순환적인 생장을 야기한다. 그 과정에서 의도하지 않은 충돌이 발생하고 예기치 못한 파편을 포착할 수 있다. 이미 친숙해진 일상적인 것들에 반하여 이러한 파편들은 언어에 의해 덮이고 가려질 수 있다. 언어는 일상을 명확하게 분류하고 사물의 가치를 규정한다. 그 과정에서 언어는 대상을 해체하고 어느 부분을 탈락시킨다. 무언가 명명되기 전, 이름이 비어있는 비일상적 공간에서는 정의되지 않은 채 부유하던 그대로의 존재들을 마주할 가능성이 열린다. 그 공간은 어떤 특성을 가질까. 집의 시니피앙에 대한 시니피에 적인 상징성은 우리에게 심리적 안정감과 자유를 주는 공간이다. 일상의 틀과 매우 유사한 접점을 가지고 있으면서도 일상적으로는 쓸모없는 시간을 보낼 수 있는 비일상적 특성을 가진 공간이다. 이 공간에는 일상에 존재하는 일련의 과정들과 다르게 목적이나 용도가 희미하다.

일상 속에서 비일상을 찾아가고 분석하는 과정에서 진행된 비일상성에 대한 인식과 표현의 변화 과정을 논의한다. 견고한 일상의 틀 안에서 시작하여 반복적으로 우리는 일상에 익숙해졌다. 그렇게 익숙한 곳에서 탈피하고자 일상적인 것을 제외하다 보니 우연히 비정형의 비일상을 발견하였고, 그 장면들을 포착하고자 하였다. 하지만 비일상을 포착하는 과정에서 다시 비일상은 익숙해졌고 또다시 일상과 비일상 간의 작용 과정을 겪어야 한다. 그 때문에 기획된 비일상적인 장면들을 통해 또 다른 방법으로 진행된 비일상의 일상화를 제시해 볼 것이다.

이와 같은 특성을 가진 일상 속에서 마주할 수 있는 비일상을 어떻게 효과적으로 표현할 수 있는지에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 일상에서 포착할 수 있는 사물들의 조합으로 비일상적 장면을 만들어내는 과정이 데페이즈망 기법을 활용했던 초현실주의 작가 르네 마그리트의 표현 방법과 유사함을 찾아내었다. 그와 더불어 나의 작업에서는 익숙한 관념에서 벗어나 비합리적으로 합성된 도상들의 장면, 무질서 적으로 생장하는 선과 결과적으로 등장하는 낯선 형상, 파란색의 특성과 그의 운동성을 통해서 느껴지는 심리적 거리감으로 비일상적 장면을 표현하였다. 또 비일상적 장면의 우연성을 비의도적으로 번져 들어가는 안료의 자율적 움직임을 통해 극대화하였고, 이를 위한 제작 기법에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 과정에서 사용되었던 화지는 연선지, 옥당지, 선지(옥판선지), 순지, 장지, 3합 장지, 광목천으로 총 7가지이다. 이 중 선지(옥판선지)와 광목천, 순지를 중심으로 한 작업을 위해 아교액 비율 연구, 백반의 사용 유무, 동양화 재료의 특성 연구 등을 논의할 것이다.

본 논문은 낯선 비정형적 형상을 통한 비일상성의 표현이라는 주제를 통해 우리가 일상을 바라보는 시각에 어떠한 변화를 주고 일상 속에서 비일상을 어떻게 발견하는지에 대해 연구한 결과물과 다양한 시도를 정리하고 분석하기 위한 기회로 삼았으며, 그에 대한 이론적 토대를 확고히 한다. 또한 이 연구를 토대로 앞으로의 비일상성 표현에 대한 탐구 방향을 모색하고자 한다.