점묘(點描)와 채각(彩刻)으로 표현한 변화를 상징하는 폭발 이미지 : Explosive images symbolizing change expressed in pointillism and color carving

Abstract

본 논문은 2019년부터 2022년까지 진행한 작품에 대한 연구결과물이다. 본 연구에서는 나의 작업에 바탕이 되는 동기와 목적을 설명하고 그에 따른 표현 대상과 표현 방법을 설명한다. 이를 통해 나의 작업이 다른 작업과 비교하여 가질 수 있는 차별성을 설명한다.

나의 표현의 대상이 되는 것은 내가 살아가는 현재의 변화이다. 나는 현재의 변화 모습들을 포착하고 그림으로 표현하였다. 기술과 인식의 변화로 발생하는 산업의 변화를 점묘(點描) 기법을 활용하여 폭발 이미지를 만들어 표현하였다. 또 산업의 변화를 시작으로 우리가 쌓아온 시스템의 변화를 채각(彩刻) 기법을 활용하여 폭발 이미지를 만들었다. 나는 논문에서 점묘(點描)와 채각(彩刻) 기법으로 표현한 폭발 이미지가 무엇을 상징하는지 밝혔다.

변화를 상징하는 폭발 이미지를 표현하기 위해 선택한 표현 방법으로 점묘(點描)와 채각(彩刻)을 설명하였다. 내가 개발한 각각의 기법이 어떻게 만들어지는지와 표현기법을 통해 이미지를 완성하는 단계를 설명하였다. 이와 함께 표현 기법을 위해 사용되는 재료와 도구의 특성을 밝혔다.

The current paper is a study of works conducted from 2019 to 2022. The current study illustrates the motivation and purpose behind the work, and accordingly, the subjects and methods of expression. Consequently, this highlights the points of differentiation in comparison with other works.

The subjects of expression are the personal changes that are taking place in the present. These transformations were captured and expressed in the drawings. The pointillism method (dot drawings; 點描) was used to express the explosive imagery representing industrial transformations caused by changes in technology and perception. Also, the Chaegak (color carving; 彩刻) technique was used to create images of explosions representing the systematic changes that followed the industrial development. The current study explicates the symbolism behind the imagery of explosion created by pointillism (點描) and Chaegak (color carving; 彩刻) methods.

Pointillism (點描) and Chaegak (color carving; 彩刻) were selected as methods of expression to illustrate explosive images that symbolize change. Explanation is provided regarding the process of personally developing each of the unique techniques and how the work is finalized using these methodology. Furthermore, the features of the ingredients and tools necessary for these expressive techniques are illustrated.