고려 불화를 재해석한 일러스트레이션 연구 : A Study on Illustration Reinterpreting Goryeo Buddhist Paintings - Focusing on the illustration series 〈The Mind Forest〉

Abstract

The high evaluation of the artistry of Goryeo Buddhist paintings remains from modern art historians to Chinese records of the time they were painted. However, Goryeo Buddhist paintings were forgotten for a very long time. In the 1960s, Japanese art historian Kumagai Nobuo (熊谷宣夫) first recognized the existence of Goryeo Buddhist paintings collected in various parts of Japan and scholars have slowly begun to study it. For these reasons, interest in Goryeo Buddhist paintings was limited.

There are two main reasons for choosing Goryeo Buddhist paintings as the subject of study. First, as a cultural heritage of Korea, it is expected that it will help deepen the understanding of the culture and art of Korea and East Asia. Next, Goryeo Buddhist paintings were also a visual medium for mental training such as meditation. Today, meditation is also presented as an alternative solution to stress management or mental problems, regardless of religion. The fact that it was a visual medium that gives people a meditative experience has many possibilities for modern reinterpretation.

In this study, to reinterpret these Goryeo Buddhist paintings in a modern way, I analyzed the classification, visual characteristics, and visual components of Goryeo Buddhist paintings. At the end of this process, I created a series of moving illustrations that reinterpreted Goryeo Buddhist paintings. Among the Buddhist paintings of the Goryeo Dynasty, the scope of the study was centered on paintings painted on fabric or paper, excluding paintings of Buddhist scriptures based on prints or murals painted on walls. As a research method, visual and literature data on Goryeo Buddhist paintings were collected through museum exhibitions, publications, research papers, online catalogs, and Internet archive sites, and based on these, the study was conducted.

First of all, Goryeo Buddhist paintings were classified into 'paintings of Buddha', 'paintings of Bodhisattva', and 'paintings of Arhat' based on the central figure of the painting, and the contents were investigated. Among the 'paintings of Buddha', the paintings depicting Amitabha Buddha remained the most, and most of the 'paintings of Bodhisattva' were paintings of Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva or Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva. In addition, the Goryeo Buddhist painting 〈Suwolgwaneumdo〉, owned by Daitokuji Temple, depicts an icon presumed to be related to Korean Buddhist tales. 〈Amitabha with Eight Great Bodhisattvas〉, which depicts Amitabha Buddha and eight Bodhisattvas together, was also a work frequently drawn during the Goryeo Dynasty.

Next, from the perspective of visual design, the formative characteristics of Goryeo Buddhist paintings were divided into three criteria: color, line, and shape. As for the characteristics of color, the vivid colors of high chroma were expressed by using mainly original colors of pigments, which was differentiated from Chinese or Japanese Buddhist paintings that used a lot of colors of medium chroma. In addition, the effect of emphasizing the light by contrasting the dark background with the bright object was observed, and the transparency and three-dimensional effect were revealed through partial gradation. As for the characteristics of the lines, thin and constant-thickness lines were used. These characteristics give texture and density to the painting with delicate lines. As for the characteristics of the shape, static and dynamic characteristics were expressed in contrast, and a lot of flexible movement and half-side expressions were shown. In addition, elaborate and diverse patterns were a characteristic of Goryeo Buddhist paintings that differentiated them from those of China and Japan.

In addition, the visual components of Goryeo Buddhist paintings were classified into animals, plants, natural objects, and artificial objects, and their expression, meanings, contents, and symbolism were investigated. There were quite a variety of animal images in Goryeo Buddhist paintings, but among them, animals that were expressed with a relatively important meaning were deer, lions, dragons, elephants, blue birds, etc. Plants included lotus, jewel flower, bodhi tree, and other natural objects such as the sun, moon, and jewels were expressed. As artificial objects, various objects such as sutras, staff, musical instruments, and weapons were drawn. And Buddhas, Bodhisattvas, or gods often hold these objects in their hands as symbolic meanings.

A study was conducted to create an illustration work that is reinterpreted in a modern way by utilizing the formative characteristics and visual components of Goryeo Buddhist paintings. Cases of reinterpretation of Buddhist art were investigated, expression techniques were tested, and expression materials were explored. As expression techniques, ink painting technique, bitmap-based, and vector-based digital illustrations were tested, and vector-based digital illustrations were finally selected as a method suitable for expressing the formative beauty of Goryeo Buddhist paintings in a modern way.

The final work, the moving illustration series 〈The Mind Forest〉, produced eight illustration works by expressing eight modern people with the motif of the eight Bodhisattvas expressed in 〈Amitabha with Eight Great Bodhisattvas〉. Eight symbolic keywords that can represent the eight images were selected, and the visual components of Goryeo Buddhist paintings that matched them were placed. The patterns in Goryeo Buddhist paintings were applied to the clothes of the figures.

In addition, they were produced as short videos by adding motion graphics. This is to express the flexible movement of Goryeo Buddhist paintings in a modern way and is related to the concept of impermanence in Buddhist philosophy. It also reflects the trend of short videos. And reflecting the form of Goryeo Buddhist paintings made into hanging scrolls by janghwang(장황, 粧䌙), patterns were put in the blanks of the illustrations. Twenty-four types of postcards were produced using the components of the moving illustration 〈The Mind Forest〉.

In the final work, I tried to show the possibility that the formative beauty and symbolism of Goryeo Buddhist paintings can be expressed with modernized sensibilities. It presents a way to reinterpret and express traditional culture in a modern way, and it will be a guide for future research. In addition, various visual components that had not received attention in Buddhist art since it is centered on Buddha and Bodhisattva. Using the visual components in the background of Buddhist paintings, I expressed Goryeo Buddhist paintings from a new perspective.

Meanwhile, the extended application plan of this research work has not been presented yet and remains to be considered in the future. By utilizing and expanding this study in various media and forms, the future task is to find out how to introduce the aesthetic or mental value of Goryeo Buddhist paintings to the public and incorporate them into the lifestyle of modern people. In addition, I am planning to continue the research based on various cultural heritages of Korea and Asia as well as Goryeo Buddhist paintings.

고려 불화의 예술성에 대한 높은 평가는 근현대의 미술사학자들부터 고려 당시의 중국 기록에까지 남아있다. 그러나 고려 불화는 아주 오랜 기간 잊혀져 주목받지 못하였고, 1960년대 일본의 미술사학자 구마가이 노부오(熊谷宣夫)가 처음 일본 각지에 소장된 고려 불화의 존재를 인지하며 서서히 연구가 시작되었다. 이렇듯 여러 가지 이유로 고려 불화에 대한 관심은 한정적이었다.

고려 불화를 연구 대상으로 삼은 이유는 크게 두 가지인데, 우선, 한국의 문화 유산으로서, 한국 및 동아시아의 문화 예술에 대한 이해를 심층화하는 데 도움을 줄 것이라고 기대한다. 다음으로, 고려 불화는 명상과 내면의 수행을 위한 시각적 매개체이기도 했다. 오늘날 명상은 종교의 틀에 구애받지 않고 정신적 문제에 대한 대안적 해결책으로 제시되고 있기도 하다. 사람들에게 명상적 경험을 안겨주는 시각 매체라는 점은 고려 불화의 현대적 재해석의 가능성을 엿볼 수 있게 해준다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 고려 불화를 현대적으로 재해석하기 위하여, 고려 불화의 종류와 조형적 특징, 그리고 시각 구성 요소 등을 분석하고, 최종적으로 이를 활용한 무빙 일러스트레이션(moving illustration) 연작을 창작하였다. 연구 범위는 고려시대 불교 회화를 대상으로 하되, 특히 탱화를 중심으로 진행하였고 경전 변상도와 벽화 등을 보조적으로 조사하였다. 연구 방법으로는 박물관 전시, 출판물의 도판, 연구 논문, 온라인 도록, 인터넷 아카이브 사이트 등을 통해 고려 불화에 대한 시각 자료와 문헌 자료들을 수집하였고, 그것을 토대로 연구를 진행하였다.

우선, 그림의 중심이 되는 인물을 기준으로 하여, 고려 불화를 '부처를 그린 그림', '보살을 그린 그림', '나한을 그린 그림' 등으로 분류하였고, 그 내용을 조사하였다. '부처를 그린 그림' 중에는 아미타불을 그린 그림이 가장 많이 남아있었고, '보살을 그린 그림'은 대부분 관세음보살 또는 지장보살을 그린 그림들이었다. 또한, 다이토쿠지(大徳寺) 소장 고려 불화 〈수월관음도〉는 한국의 불교 설화와 관련된 것으로 추측되는 도상이 표현되어 있었다. 아미타불과 여덟 보살을 함께 그린 〈아미타팔대보살도〉 또한 고려 시대에 많이 그려진 작품이었다.

다음으로, 고려 불화의 조형적 특징을 시각 디자인의 관점으로, 색, 선, 형태 등 세 가지 기준으로 나누어 파악해보았다. 색의 특징으로는 원색 위주로 사용하여 고채도의 선명한 색채를 구현하였다는 특징이 있었는데, 이는 중국이나 일본 불화가 중채도의 색을 많이 사용한 것과 차별화되는 것이었다. 또, 어두운 배경과 밝은 사물을 대비시켜 빛을 강조하는 효과가 관찰되었고, 부분적인 그라데이션을 통해 투명함과 입체감을 드러내고 있었다. 선의 특징으로는 가늘고 일정한 굵기의 선을 사용한다는 점을 확인하였다. 섬세한 선으로 그림에 질감과 밀도를 부여하고 있었다. 형태의 특징으로는 정적인 특징과 동적인 특징이 대비되어 표현되었고, 유연한 운동감과 반측면 표현이 비교적 많이 나타났다. 또한, 정교하고 다양한 문양은 중국, 일본의 불화와 구별되는 고려 불화의 특징이었다.

그리고 고려 불화에 나타난 시각 구성 요소를 동물, 식물, 자연물, 인공물 등으로 분류하여 파악하였고, 그것의 표현 방식, 의미, 내용, 상징성 등을 조사하였다. 고려 불화에 나타난 동물 이미지는 꽤 다양했는데, 그 중 비교적 중요한 의미로 표현된 동물은 사슴, 사자, 용, 코끼리, 파랑새 등이 있었다. 식물은 연꽃, 보상화, 보리수 등이 있었고, 그 밖에 해와 달, 보석, 여의보주 등 자연물이 표현되기도 하였다. 인공물로는 경전, 석장, 악기, 무기 등 다양한 물건들이 그려졌는데, 부처나 보살 또는 신들이 손에 드는 상징적인 물건으로 자주 표현되었다.

고려 불화의 조형적 특징과 시각 구성 요소를 활용하여 현대적으로 재해석한 일러스트레이션 작품을 만들기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 불교 미술을 재해석 표현한 사례를 조사하였고, 표현 기법를 테스트하고 표현 소재를 탐색하였다. 표현 기법으로는 수묵화 기법, 비트맵 기반, 벡터 기반 디지털 일러스트레이션 등을 테스트하였고, 고려 불화의 조형미를 현대적으로 표현하기 적합한 방식으로서 벡터 기반 디지털 일러스트레이션을 최종적으로 선택하였다.

최종 작품 일러스트레이션 연작 〈마음의 숲〉은 〈아미타팔대보살도〉에 표현된 여덟 보살을 모티프로 한 여덟 명의 현대인을 표현하여 8개의 일러스트레이션 작품을 제작하였다. 8개의 이미지를 대표할 수 있을 만한 8개의 상징 키워드를 선정하였고, 여기에 어울리는 고려 불화의 시각 구성 요소를 배치하였다. 고려 불화 속 문양들은 인물의 옷에 적용하였다.

또한, 모션그래픽(motiong graphics) 기술을 활용하여 움직임을 추가하여 짧은 영상으로 제작하였다. 이는 고려 불화의 유연한 운동감을 현대적으로 표현하기 위함이며, 불교 사상의 무상(無常) 개념과 관련되어 있다. 또한, 숏폼(Short Form) 등 짧은 동영상이 유행하는 추세를 반영한 것이기도 하다. 그리고 고려 불화를 장황(粧䌙)을 하여 족자로 만들었던 형태를 반영하여, 그림의 여백에 문양을 넣었다. 이렇게 완성된 무빙 일러스트레이션 〈마음의 숲〉의 구성 요소를 활용한 엽서 24종을 제작하였다.

이렇게 완성된 최종 작품에서는 고려 불화가 지닌 조형성과 상징성이 오늘날의 감각으로 표현될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주고자 하였다. 이는 전통 문화를 현대적으로 재해석하여 표현하는 방식을 제시한 것이며, 앞으로의 연구 방향에도 길잡이가 될 것이다. 또한, 부처와 보살이 중심이 되는 불교 미술에서 비교적 주목받지 못하였던 다양한 시각 구성 요소를 부각시켜 연구의 대상으로 삼은 점은, 새로운 관점을 표현을 가능하게 해주었다.

한편, 본 연구 작품의 활용 방안 및 확장 가능성은 아직 제시하지 못한 부분으로, 앞으로 고민해야 할 점으로 남아있다. 본 연구를 다양한 매체와 형태로 활용하고 확장시켜, 고려 불화가 지닌 미학적 또는 내면적 가치를 대중적으로 소개하고 현대인의 라이프 스타일에 접목시키는 방법을 강구하는 것을 향후의 과제로 삼고자 한다. 또한, 앞으로 고려 불화 뿐만 아니라, 한국과 아시아의 다양한 문화유산을 기반으로 연구를 이어나갈 계획이다.