소음의 시각화 : Noise Visualization: Focused on the acceptance of social pain through noise visualization experience

Abstract

소음의 시각화 연구는 현대 도시에서 소음을 피하거나 규제할 수 없는 대상으로 규정하고, 이를 수용하는 경험을 제시한다. 그리고 소음의 의미를 개인이 겪는 불행에서 사회적 문제로 확장해 소음을 수용할 수 있는 공공성에 대한 논의를 다룬다.

소음은 강한 스트레스를 유발하고 신체와 정서에 부정적인 영향을 끼친다. 본 연구는 심리학적 방법론에 기초해 소음에 대한 적극적인 인식과 표현으로 소음으로 인한 스트레스에 대처하는 경험을 실험한다. 이를 위해 웹 프로그램을 통해 소음을 시각화하는 경험을 설계하고 시각화 결과물을 공유하는 과정을 연구하였다. 소음의 시각화를 위해 소음을 표현할 수 있는 변수를 소리의 물리적 특성에 기반한 조형 요소에 대입해 여러 모델을 제작하였다. 이후 인터넷을 통해 제작한 프로그램을 대중에게 공개하고 사용자가 제공한 이미지를 기반으로 작품을 전시하였다.

소음의 시각화 경험은 사용자로 하여금 소음의 원인을 직시하고 자신이 위치한 공간과 시간을 인식하도록 유도한다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 소음으로 은유할 수 있는 사회적 고통 앞에 무기력한 개인의 주체성을 회복할 수 있는 태도를 제안한다. 나아가 도시 소음의 대부분이 인공 소음이라는 사실에 착안해 소음의 의미를 타인과 사회로 확장하고 소음의 시각화 경험을 통해 타인의 부정성을 수용하고자 한다. 연구는 끝으로 사회적 문제의 수용이 필연적으로 마주하는 관용이 가진 한계를 지적하고 새로운 종류의 공공성을 요청한다. 소음을 수용하는 경험을 설계하는 것은 현대 사회에 만연한 타인에 대한 배제와 혐오를 극복하기 위한 경험 설계를 제안하는 것이다.

Studies on noise visualization have conceptualized that noise is unavoidable or uncontrollable in modern society and presented noise-accepting experiences. Furthermore, they have discussed the public nature that can accommodate noise by expanding the scope of noise from personal discomfort to social problems.

Noise triggers substantial stress and has a hazardous influence on the body and emotions. This study aims to experiment experiences on how to cope with noise-induced stresses through active recognition and expression against noise based on methodologies in psychology. To this end, a web-based noise visualization experience was designed and the process of sharing the visualized results was researched. In order to visualize noises, several models were devised by employing variables that can represent noises into figurative elements based on the physical properties of sound. Then, the Internet-generated program was released to the public, and the work was exhibited based on the images provided by the users.

The noise visualization experience induced the users to face the causes of noises and to recognize the space and time in which they were located. Through this process, this study suggested an attitude that can restore the subjectivity of a helpless individual confronted with social pain that can be described as a metaphor for daily life noise. Moreover, by emphasizing the reality that the majority of urban noise is generated by human activity, the noise visualization experience attempted to broaden the scope of noise to include others and society, and to accept the negativity of others. The study concluded by discussing the constraints of tolerance inherent in accepting social problems and proposing a new type of public nature. Designing experiences that accommodate noise was to propose an experience design to overcome the isolation and hatred of others prevalent in modern society.