이미지와 텍스트의 틈 형성을 통한 언어의 사회적 규정성 연구 : 나의 작품을 중심으로 : A Study on the Code of Language by Disjointing Image and Text : based on my works

Abstract

This paper started with a question on the conventional language that defines objects, which led me to further study my works dealing with fragments of thoughts that originated from the same question. I thoroughly examine the relationship between language that defines objects and the objects themselves and figure out an error caused by words we take for granted naturally. The triviality of such problems makes me think about how deeply the conventional order is penetrating our lives, which in turn demonstrates the influence of language itself.

I first examine how we use and understand words on a microscopic scale, tracing what is behind conventional language. Focusing on the human desire hidden behind the way we name exterior objects and the personified expressions into which we project a part of ourselves, I make works based on errors arising from anthropocentric ideas as such. Above all, a plant is a frequently used subject in my work. I consider a plant as a representative of non-linguistic, speechless beings who can't protest against our arbitrary interpretation. I believe we set the one-way relationship between plants and us by filling up the blank area created by the silence of plants with human language. Such a way of using language makes it seem natural that we project ourselves into objects. I raise a question about how these one-sided expressions of language are taken for granted.

I choose to take a roundabout way of distorting the language system that defines objects rather than showing the problems directly. Also, I compose the structure of meaning by first creating the image structure and the text structure separately, and then overlapping them disjointedly. Image and text interact expanding the possibility of diverse interpretations, not by fixing and explaining each other but by creating an analogical relationship between them. I temporarily disturb the meaning of learned representations by scattering the definitive language system and intentionally reversing, contrasting, dividing, repeating, and varying these representations.

For this, I emphasize units and rules that texts in my works are repeatedly committed to, repeat or reduce the conventional language system into minimum units, and sometimes transform the structure of sentences. I also actively use distorted meanings or abbreviations of punctuation for a visual structure to escape the grammatical and semantic orders of language. This is the reason my works seem joyful. On the other hand, images are slowly edited with lots of remaining space so that enough space to loosen a fixating property of words is reserved. The image structure is used as a device for upsetting the meanings and delaying the interpretation of texts, and it prepares the possibility of various readings of words.

Disjointedly overlapping the structures of image and text creates a gap where the real meaning or story behind is not revealed directly, therefore demanding viewers possess an active attitude as they encounter difficulty decoding my riddle-like works. I also provide an opportunity to think about how easily we use language and how complex it is, when viewers get through the hardship of making sense of scattered fragments. Visualizing the distorted and scattered system of object-defining language satisfies me in that I am liberated from the negative language blocking between me and objects and the authority of defining language is disturbed. Furthermore, expressing what I could not put into usual words before helps me unravel my fragmentary thoughts.

This study let me clearly figure out the reason why my colleagues used words like 'poetic', and 'joyful' in describing my works. It resulted not from a vague play but from the way I go against the conventional language system. But, as I try to go against language, I'm self-conscious about the impossibility of going beyond language in the end. The predictable failure as such could not stop me from keeping failing again and again, because I think it's necessary to understand the impossibility of language first, even when we try to make sense of the very possibility of language.

이 논문은 존재를 정의하는 관습적 언어에 의문을 가지고, 그에 관한 단상을 여러 갈래로 풀어내는 나의 작품에 관한 연구이다. 나는 일방적으로 대상의 의미를 결정하는 언어와 그 대상의 관계를 관심 있게 살펴보고, 우리가 자연스럽게 받아들이는 말들이 발생시키는 오류를 찾아낸다. 이런 오차는 너무 사소해서 관심 밖에 놓이고 쉽게 눈치 채기 어렵다. 하지만 나는 오히려 이러한 문제들이 사소한 만큼 그 관습화된 질서가 우리의 일상에 침투해있다고 생각하며, 언어의 영향력을 실감한다.

먼저 나는 미시적 차원에서 우리가 단어를 어떻게 이해하고 사용하는지 살펴보고, 관습적 언어 속에 숨겨진 실체가 무엇인지 추적한다. 나아가 나는 인간이 인간 외적 대상을 명명하는 방식 속에 감추어진 욕망과 우리의 어떤 것을 투사하는 의인화된 표현 등에 주목하며, 인간 중심으로 판단하고 생각하기 때문에 발생하는 오류로부터 출발해 작품을 만든다. 특히 그중에서도 식물은 나의 작품에 자주 등장하는 소재다. 나는 식물이 말이 없어서 사람들이 자의적인 해석을 덧붙이더라도 항변할 수 없는 비언어 존재의 대표주자로 여긴다. 나는 우리가 식물의 침묵이 만들어내는 공백을 언어로 채워 넣으며 식물과 인간의 관계를 일방향의 것으로 만든다고 생각한다. 이러한 언어 사용은 대상에게 인간의 일면을 투사하는 행위가 자연스러운 것으로 여겨지게끔 한다. 나는 이러한 일방적 표현이 어떻게 당연하게 여겨지는지 의문을 가진다.

나는 내가 가진 문제의식을 직설적으로 드러내기보다 대상을 규정하는 언어체계를 비트는 방식으로 우회한다. 또한 나는 이미지 구조, 텍스트 구조를 따로 만들고 이를 어긋나게 중첩해 작품의 의미 구조를 만든다. 이미지와 텍스트는 서로를 고정하거나 설명하지 않는 유추적 관계에 놓여 다양한 해석 가능성을 만들며 상호작용한다. 나는 학습된 표상을 의도적으로 역전, 대조, 분절, 반복, 변주해 규정하는 언어의 체계를 흩트려 그 표상의 의미를 일시적으로 교란한다.

이를 위해 나는 텍스트를 만들 때 반복되는 단위와 규칙을 볼 수 있게 만들어 그 인상을 강조한다. 그리고 관습적 언어체계를 반복하거나 최소단위로 감축시키고 때로는 구문을 변용시킨다. 나는 적극적으로 어긋난 의미, 시각적 구조를 위한 구두점의 생략 등을 사용하여 문법 질서와 의미 질서로부터 벗어난다. 이로 인해 작품 속에 유희적 측면이 두드러진다. 한편 이미지는 느리고 여백이 많게 편집되어 말의 고정적 성질을 느슨하게 만드는 여유 공간이 되어준다. 따라서 이미지는 중요한 역할을 도맡고 있다. 이미지 구조는 글의 해석을 지연시키거나 의미들을 뒤엎는 장치로 사용되며 말의 의미가 하나로 읽히지 않도록 돕는다.

작품을 만들 때, 나는 각각 관습을 거스르는 이미지 구조, 텍스트 구조를 어긋나게 중첩해 틈을 만든다. 또한 나는 이미지와 텍스트가 들어맞지 않는 의도적인 간격과 차이를 목표하기 때문에 그 내막이 감추어져있다. 나는 관객들이 수수께끼처럼 만들어진 작품을 해독할 때 어려움을 느끼게 함으로써 능동적인 태도를 요구한다. 나는 관객이 흩어진 조각들을 힘들게 읽어내는 경험을 통해 기존에 우리가 말을 쉽게 사용하고 있다는 것과 언어의 복잡한 측면에 대해 생각해 볼 수 있도록 만든다. 나는 대상을 규정하는 언어 체계가 어질러지고 흩어진 상태를 시각화하는 것에 만족감을 느낀다. 나는 이를 통해 규정하는 언어의 권위를 교란하며, 나와 대상을 왜곡하고 가로막는 부정적인 언어로부터 해방된다. 또한 기존의 말로 설명할 수 없다고 느끼던 것을 표현함으로써 나의 단상을 풀어낸다.

대학원에서 진행한 작업을 연구하며 평소 나의 작품에 따라붙는 시적이다, 유희적이다와 같은 표현이 어느 지점에서 비롯되는지 명확하게 밝혀 알 수 있었다. 이는 막연한 놀이의 결과가 아니라 관습적 언어체계를 거스르는 방식이 만들어낸 인상이었다. 그러나 나는 언어체계를 거스르는 동시에 궁극적으로 언어를 벗어나는 일이 불가능함을 알고 있다. 예견된 실패임에도 이러한 시도를 계속했던 이유는, 우리 중 누구도 언어의 지시적 측면을 벗어날 수 없고 언어의 가능성을 따지기 위해서라도 그 불가능성을 먼저 이해해야한다고 생각했기 때문이었다.