대상에 대한 개별적 인식의 선택 공유에 관한 작품 연구 : A Study of Artworks on the Selective Sharing of Individual Perceptions toward Objects

Abstract

This study began with an interest in the phenomenon of individuals having different perceptions of a single object. This interest is rooted in the desire to preserve the visual form of an object the moment it became meaningful for this researcher and the desire to share this visual form of the object with others.

An experiment was conducted to satisfy such desires and to preserve objects as they are. The experiment was conducted using two methods: "duplicating through molds" and "taking photos using a camera." Through this experiment, this study confirmed the phenomenon of one object being perceived differently by each individual.

The phenomenon of one object being perceived differently by each individual led to situations in daily life in which people cannot understand each other. This researcher posited that this could be resolved once everyone abandons the expectation that they could fully understand the object recognized by each other. This study thus aimed to maximize the situation for the research subjects to abandon this expectation by only providing them with selective images of the object and concealing or modifying the rest, thereby creating an incomprehensible situation.

For this, two processes - a "process to obscure the surface of the object" and a "process to restructure the surface of the object" - were devised. The methods of covering the object's surface and breaking the surface into pieces, and reconstructing it were based on the phenomenon of individuals receiving visual information about objects through their surfaces. By manipulating the surface, this study aimed to provide only the intended parts of the visual information of the object. This study called this "selective sharing."

Through the objects that were concealed or reconstructed to prevent viewers from fully obtaining information, this study aimed to provide an experience in which viewers sense the potential of a given object by overlapping it with their individual experiences and departing from the transmission of the actual meaning and the realm of understanding.

본 연구는 사람들이 한 가지의 대상을 개별적으로 다르게 인식하는 현상에 관심을 가지며 시작하게 되었다. 이러한 관심은 어떠한 대상이 연구자에게 의미를 갖게 되었을 때 그 순간의 대상의 시각적 형태를 보존하고 싶은 욕구와 그 대상의 시각적 형태를 타인에게 공유하고 싶은 욕구에서 비롯된다.

그리고 이러한 욕구들의 충족을 위해 대상을 온전한 형태로 보존하기 위한 실험을 진행했다. 실험은 주형을 통한 복제와 카메라를 이용한 사진 촬영 두 가지 방식으로 진행되었다. 이러한 실험을 통해 하나의 대상이 각자에게 다르게 인식되는 현상을 분명하게 확인할 수 있었다.

하나의 대상이 각자에게 다르게 인식되는 현상은 일상에서 서로를 이해할 수 없는 상황을 유발했다. 연구자는 이를 각자가 인식한 대상을 서로가 온전히 이해할 수 있다는 기대를 버릴 때 극복해 나갈 수 있다고 생각했다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 이러한 기대를 버리게 만들기 위해 선택적으로 대상의 일부분을 분명하게 제공하고, 그 밖의 부분은 감추거나 변형하여 이해할 수 없는 상황을 극대화하고자 했다.

이를 위한 구체적인 방법으로 대상의 표면을 감추는 프로세스와 대상의 표면을 재구성하는 프로세스를 고안했다. 대상의 표면을 덮어버리거나, 조각내어 다시 조합하는 것과 같은 방식으로 대상을 제시하는 방식은, 대상의 시각적 정보를 대상의 표면을 통해서 받아들이게 되는 현상에서 착안하였다. 표면을 조작함으로써 대상의 시각적 정보 가운데에 의도한 부분만을 제공하고자 한 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이를 선택 공유라고 표현하였다.

그리고 이처럼 온전히 정보를 파악할 수 없도록 가려지거나 재구성된 작업 속의 대상을 통해, 완전한 의미의 전달이나 이해의 영역을 떠나 주어진 대상의 가능성을 감상자가 자신의 개별적 경험과 중첩하여 감각하는 경험을 제공하고자 한다.