자금세탁방지의 법적 구조에 관한 연구

A Study on the Legal Structure of Anti-Money Laundering: Focusing on the Position under Financial Regulation Law and Structure of Liability

금융규제법상 지위와 책임구조를 중심으로

본 논문은 금융규제법의 관점에서 자금세탁방지의 이론적 틀을 정립하는 것을 목적으로, 자금세탁의 개념과 자금세탁방지의 금융규제법상 지위 및 연혁 그리고 금융기관의 책임이론을 연구하였다.

자금세탁방지는 금융기관에 자금세탁방지의무를 부과하는 예방적 규제와 범죄 적발 및 범죄수익 환수라는 집행적 규제의 2가지 축으로 구성된다. 자금세탁이 범죄수익을 합법적인 것으로 가장할 최적의 수단인 금융시스템과 결부됨에 따라 자금세탁방지는 금융기관의 규제를 핵심으로 하고 있다. 그런데 규제법의 영역에 카지노와 가상자산 등 이질적 요소가 들어와 있고, 그 규제의 내용은 자금세탁을 시도하는 고객의 진입을 막고 고객의 혐의를 당국에 보고하는 것이어서, 고객 보호와 금융시스템의 안정성을 도모하는 본연의 금융규제와는 상이한 측면이 있다. 이는 자금세탁의 개념과 자금세탁방지의 법적 성격에 대한 의문을 야기한다.

미국 자금세탁통제법상 자금세탁 정의는 금융거래와의 관계를 명확히 제시하고 있는데, 이를 참고한다면 자금세탁은 범죄수익의 은닉·가장을 위해 금융기관을 이용하는 거래(협의), 가치의 이전을 수반하는 거래(광의) 및 그 밖에 자금을 이동하는 일체의 행위(최광의)로 정의할 수 있다.

자금세탁방지의 금융규제법상 지위와 관련해서는 해외에서 자금세탁방지는 범죄 진압을 위한 것으로 금융규제와는 무관하다는 견해(비금융규제설), 금융시스템의 건전성을 위한 규제라는 견해(금융규제설), 범죄 방지를 위한 것이기는 하나 건전성 규제의 성격도 있다는 견해(절충설)가 대립하고 있다. 자금세탁방지의 주된 목적이 범죄 방지에 있음은 부정할 수 없으며, 이를 금융규제로만 파악하면 금융시스템 외부 영역에 대한 규제를 설명할 수 없는 반면, 불법자금의 금융시스템 진입은 금융정책의 의사결정에 영향을 미쳐 건전성 리스크로 연결될 수 있다는 점에서 절충설이 타당하다는 결론을 도출하였다. 따라서 금융기관에 대한 규제는 범죄 예방 뿐 아니라 건전성 규제의 관점에서 정당성을 가진다.

자금세탁은 금융시스템 구축 이후 본격화되었고 이때부터 자금세탁을 방지하기 위한 규제도 시작되었다. 금융기관 규제가 강화되자 자금세탁은 비금융사업자와 전문직 등 금융시스템 외의 영역으로 확대되었다. 금융기관 임직원들이 자금세탁에 적극 가담한 BCCI 사건과 Bank of New York 사건 등은 금융기관이 수익 창출을 위해 범죄세력과 결탁하여 왔다는 사실을 극명하게 보여주었고, 금융기관이 붕괴된 Sindona 사건과 BCCI 사건은 자금세탁이 건전성 리스크를 수반한다는 점을 증명하였다.

미국의 자금세탁방지는 범죄 대응책으로 출발한 반면 유럽의 경우는 금융시스템 보호를 위한 것으로서 그 접근법이 달랐다. 이는 각각 자금세탁방지 제도의 성격 일면을 반영하는 것으로, 자금세탁의 역사와 더불어 금융규제법상 지위에 관한 절충설이 타당하다는 것을 뒷받침한다.

금융기관은 규제의 강화로 인해 다양한 책임의 부담을 안게 되었다. 의심거래보고와 거래 단절은 고객에 대한 책임 문제를 초래할 수 있다. 특히 Shar 판결에서 의심거래보고 면책을 위한 정당성 근거 제시를 요구하고, Ricci 판결이 거래 단절에 따른 금융기관의 책임을 인정함에 따라 금융기관은 고객에 대한 민사책임과 자금세탁의 형사책임 사이에서 딜레마에 빠지게 되었다. 따라서 고객에 대한 책임의 성립 요건은 제한적으로 해석되어야 한다. 자금세탁방지의무의 불이행은 형사책임과 행정책임은 물론 범죄피해자에 대한 불법행위책임으로 이어질 수 있고, 제재로 인해 금융기관이 손해를 입는다면 이사의 책임도 인정될 수 있다.

자금세탁방지는 범죄 방지와 금융시스템의 건전성 보호를 위한 것이므로 금융시스템 외의 영역에 대한 규제와 금융기관 규제의 강화는 정당하며 지속되어야 한다. 다만, 금융기관의 딜레마 해소를 위해 의심거래보고에 대한 절대적 면책 및 영국의 거래동의 제도를 도입할 필요가 있고, 금융기관의 자금세탁 가담 근절을 위한 퇴출규제도 검토되어야 한다.

This dissertation studied the concept of money laundering, the position of anti-money laundering law under the financial regulation law, the history of anti-money laundering, and the theory of financial institutions' liability, with the aim of establishing a theoretical framework for anti-money laundering from the perspective of the financial regulation law.

Anti-money laundering consists of two pillars: preventive regulations imposing anti-money laundering duties on financial institutions, and enforcement including detection of crimes and forfeiture of criminal proceeds. As money laundering is linked to the financial system, which is referred to as the best means to disguise criminal proceeds as legitimate, anti-money laundering mainly focuses the regulation of financial institutions. However, as disparate elements such as casinos and virtual assets are included in the scope of the regulatory law, and the law requires financial institutions to prevent customers who tries to launder money from entering the financial system as well as report suspicious activities of the customers to the authorities, anti-money laundering regulation is different from the original financial regulations aiming at protecting customers and ensuring the stability of the financial system, which leads to raising doubts about the concept of money laundering and the legal nature of anti-money laundering.

With reference to the U.S. Money Laundering Control Act which clarifies the relationship between financial transactions and money laundering, the concept of money laundering can be defined as transactions utilizing financial institutions (narrow one), transactions involving transfers of value (broader one), and all other acts of transferring funds (broadest one).

With respect to the position of anti-money laundering under the financial regulation law, there are conflicting views overseas: (i) theory of non-financial regulation the purpose of which is to suppress crimes; (ii) theory of regulation for the soundness of the financial system; and (iii) theory of compromise that the regulation aims at preventing crimes but also includes prudential regulation. As the main purpose of anti-money laundering is to prevent crimes, if it is understood only as financial regulations, it is impossible to explain regulations on areas outside the financial system. Moreover, the entry of illegal funds into the financial system may affect the decision-making of financial policies and lead to soundness risks. In this regard, the theory of compromise is reasonable. Therefore, regulations on financial institutions can be justified from the perspective of prudential regulation as well as prevention of crimes.

Money laundering began in earnest after the establishment of the financial system, and at that time anti-money laundering started. As regulations on financial institutions were tightened, money laundering expanded to areas outside the financial system, such as non-financial businesses and professionals. The BCCI case and the Bank of New York case, in which officers of financial institutions were actively involved in money laundering, cleary demonstrated that financial institutions had been in collusion with criminal forces to generate profits, while the Sindona case and the BCCI case, in which financial institutions collapsed, proved that money laundering entailed soundness risks.

While the U.S. anti-money laundering system began as a crime countermeasure, Europe's starting point was a different approach to protecting the financial system. This reflects the nature of anti-money laundering system respectively, which supports the reasonableness of the theory of compromise on the position under the financial regulation law, along with the history of money laundering.

Financial institutions are burdened with various liability due to tightened regulations. Suspicious transaction reports and trade breaks can lead to liability issues for customers. In particular, as the court in Shar case demanded justifiable grounds for exemption from suspicious transaction reporting, and the court in Ricci case acknowledged financial institution's liability for the cut-off of transactions, financial institutions fell into a dilemma between civil liability to customers and criminal liability for money laundering. In this respect, the requirements for establishing liability to customers should be interpreted in a limited manner. If financial institutions fail to discharge their anti-money laundering duties, it can lead to criminal and administrative sanctions as well as tort liability against crime victims, and if financial institutions suffer damage due to the sanctions, directors' liability for the institutions can also be recognized.

Since anti-money laundering is aimed at preventing crimes and protecting the soundness of the financial system, regulations on areas other than the financial system and the tightening of regulations on financial institutions should be justified and sustained. However, in order to resolve the dilemma of financial institutions, it is necessary to introduce an absolute exemption from suspicious transaction reporting and a UK transaction consent system, and an exit regulation to eradicate money laundering by financial institutions should be introduced.

자금세탁; 자금세탁방지; 자금세탁 기법; 금융거래; 금융규제법; 금융기관 책임