입체도로의 설치와 규제에 관한 공법적 연구 : A Study on the Construction and Regulation of Three-Dimensional Roads

Abstract

입체도로란 수직의 공간에서 건축물과 입체적으로 배치되는 도로를 의미한다. 입체도로에 관한 논의의 실익은 고밀도의 도시지역에서 토지를 합리적으로 이용하고 사인들의 재산권 제한을 최소화하여 도로를 설치하고자 함에 있다. 따라서 입체도로의 설치 및 그에 관한 규제는 비도시지역보다는 도시지역 내에서 더욱 중요한 의미를 갖게 된다. 도시지역 내에서 도로는 통상 도시계획시설로서 설치되는바, 도시지역에서 설치되는 입체도로는 입체도시계획시설이 된다.

입체도시계획시설의 설치를 규율하는 일반적인 근거법규에는 「도시계획시설의 결정·구조 및 설치기준에 관한 규칙」 제3조의 도시계획시설의 중복결정, 제4조의 입체적 도시계획시설결정, 그리고 「국토의 계획 및 이용에 관한 법률」 제64조 제1항 및 동법 시행령 제61조의 도시계획시설부지 내 일반 건축물 허용이 있다. 한편, 「도로법」 역시 입체도로의 설치에 관한 규정으로, 도로점용허가 제도와 입체적 도로구역 지정 제도를 두고 있다.

도시의 전제가 되는 도로는 본래 도시공간들을 연결해나가는 교통시설이지만, 그것이 오히려 도시공간을 단절시키기도 한다. 이는 도로의 설치가 수용권의 발동 및 건축선 형성을 통해 건축물의 건축을 제한하게 되면서 생기는 결과이다. 반면, 입체도로의 설치는 수용권을 발동시키지 않으며, 건축선 역시 형성하지 않는다. 건축물은 입체도로의 상·하부 수직면을 침범하여 연속적으로 건축될 수 있다. 건축물과 대립하는 통상의 도로와 달리, 입체도로는 도로의 설치가 건축물의 건축에 양보하는 양상을 보인다는 점에 그 의의가 있다.

한국에 입체도로 제도가 도입된 이래로 입체도로를 활성화하고자 하는 다양한 정책들과 계획들이 발표되었으나, 정작 그것이 현실에서 구현된 사례는 찾아보기 어렵다. 입체도로가 갖는 이점들을 고려할 때 입체도로에 대한 사회적 수요는 많다고 할 것이나, 정작 그것이 실현되기까지는 큰 어려움들이 있는 것이다. 우수한 토목기술력을 가진 한국이지만, 제도의 미비가 그러한 기술력을 발휘할 기회를 박탈하고 있다.

입체도로 제도와 관련하여 우리의 법제는 관련법률들이 서로 연계되어 작용하지 않는다는 문제가 있다. 또한, 입체도로의 설치에 관한 독자적인 절차규정과 입체도로만의 구조안전 및 위험방지에 관한 기준이 부재하다. 입체도로와 혼재하는 건축물을 규율하는 별도의 건축허가요건 역시 마련돼있지 않으며, 당해 부지에 관한 권리관계도 불분명하다. 입체도로에 대한 사회적 수요가 법제 개선에 압박을 주고 있는 현재, 현행 입체도로 제도가 갖는 위와 같은 문제점들을 면밀히 검토하고 그 개선안을 고민할 필요성은 더욱 강조된다고 할 것이다.

The term three-dimensional road means a road that is three-dimensionally arranged with a building in a vertical space. Three-dimensional roads should be discussed to install roads by using land reasonably in high-density urban areas and minimizing restrictions on property rights of individuals. Therefore, the discussion on three-dimensional roads has a much more important meaning within urban areas than non-urban areas. Since roads are usually installed as urban planning facilities in urban areas, three-dimensional roads installed in urban areas become three-dimensional urban planning facilities.

Regulations on the installation of three-dimensional urban planning facilities include 'redundant decision', 'three-dimensional decision', and 'space range decision'. Meanwhile, the Road Act also prepares a system for the three-dimensional road system called 'road occupancy permit' and 'three-dimensional road area designation'.

Roads are transportation facilities that connect urban spaces, but they also cut off urban spaces. This is the result of the installation of roads restricting the construction of buildings through the demolition of buildings and the formation of building lines. On the other hand, the installation of a three-dimensional road does not demolish the building and does not form a building line. Buildings can be constructed continuously by invading the upper and lower spaces of the three-dimensional road. Unlike ordinary roads that confront buildings, three-dimensional roads are meaningful in that the installation of roads concessions to the construction of buildings.

Since the introduction of the three-dimensional road system in South Korea, various policies and plans to revitalize the three-dimensional road have been announced. However, it is difficult to find a case in which it was implemented in reality. There is a high social demand for three-dimensional roads, but there is a great difficulty in installing them. Although South Korea has excellent civil engineering technology, the lack of a legal system eliminates the opportunity for civil engineering technology to be exercised.

There is a problem that the laws on three-dimensional roads do not work in conjunction with each other. In addition, there are no procedural regulations and safety standards for the installation of three-dimensional roads. There are also no building permit requirements for buildings that are vertically arranged with a three-dimensional road. The relationship of rights to the three-dimensional road site is unclear. As the social demand for three-dimensional roads is putting pressure on the improvement of legislation, it is necessary to continue to think about improving the problems of the current three-dimensional road system.