여성의 골다공증 진단경험과 악력 및 유산소 운동의 관계 : Association between Physical Activity Handgrip Strength, and Osteoporotic Status in Women

Abstract

본 연구는 여성의 골다공증 유병 여부에 따른 도메인별 신체활동 현황 파악하고 신체활동 수준 및 악력 수준과 골다공증간 연관성 탐색을 목적으로 한 단면연구이다.

연구 대상자는 2015-2019년 기간에 국민건강영양조사에 참여한 39,759명 중 결측치를 가진 대상자를 제외한 걷기 가능한 25세 이상 성인 여성 13,923명이다. 골다공증 유병 여부에 따라 대상자들을 두 그룹으로 나누어 도메인별 신체활동에 대해 복합표본분석을 수행하여 두 그룹간 신체활동의 차이를 확인하였다. 여가적 신체활동량과 상대 악력을 동시에 고려하여 신체활동 및 악력 수준 변수를 생성하였고, 그 수준에 따라 네가지 군으로 세분화하였다. 골다공증 유병에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다른 변수들을 보정한 후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하여 오즈비를 산출하였다. 높은 신체활동 및 높은 악력 군과 낮은 신체활동 및 낮은 악력군에 대해 성향점수매칭 및 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 매칭 시 최근접 매칭방법을 사용하여 치료군 대 대조군을 1:3 비율로 매칭 하였고, Caliper는 0.2로 설정하였다. 매칭된 결과의 균형여부는 SMD <0.1을 기준으로 판단하였다.

분석결과 중강도 직업적 신체활동, 고강도 및 중강도 여가적 신체활동, 장소이동 관련 신체활동에서 신체활동량이 유의하게 낮았으며 일간 좌식생활시간은 정상군에 비해 골다공증 유병자군에서 유의하게 긴 것으로 나타났다. 또한 유산소 운동 실천 비율과 근력운동 실천비율 또한 골다공증군에서 유의하게 낮은 것이 확인되었다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 낮은 신체활동 및 낮은 악력군을 기준으로 하였을 때, 높은 신체활동 및 높은 악력군의 골다공증에 대한 오즈비는 0.473 (95% CI: 0.229-0.980)로, 두 군간 통계학적으로 유의 차이를 보인 반면(p=.0439), 나머지 군에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 성향점수 매칭 후 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과 낮은 신체활동 및 낮은 악력군을 기준으로 하였을 때, 높은 신체활동 및 높은 악력군의 골다공증에 대한 오즈비는 0.428 (95% CI: 0.207-0.885)로, 두 군간 통계학적으로 유의 차이(p=.0220)를 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해보면 골다공증 유병자들에게 신체활동량 증가의 필요성을 교육하고 신체활동의 증가를 적극적으로 이끌어 낼 수 있도록 개별 신체 상태와 건강 수준을 고려하는 다양한 신체활동 프로그램의 개발이 필요함을 제안할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 신체활동시 악력수준을 고려할 필요성이 있음을 시사한다.

This study is a cross-sectional study with the purpose of identifying the status of physical activity in female by domain and exploring the association between physical activity, handgrip strength, and osteoporosis.

The subjects of this study were 13,923 female aged 25 years or older who could walk, excluding subjects with missing values, among 39,759 people who participated in the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey during the period 2015-2019. Subjects were divided into two groups according to Osteoporotic status, and a complex sample analysis was performed by domain to investigate the difference in physical activity between the two groups. Physical activity (PA) plus handgrip strength (HGS) level variables were created by considering the amount of leisure physical activity and relative handgrip strength at the same time, and they were subdivided into four groups according to the level. After adjusting for other variables that may affect the prevalence of osteoporosis, logistic regression analysis was performed to calculate the odds ratio. Propensity score matching and conditional logistic regression analysis were performed for the high-PA plus high-HGS group and the low-PA and low-HGS group. Nearest matching method was used to match the treatment group to the control group in a 1:3 ratio, and the caliper was set to 0.2. Standardized mean difference higher than 0.10 was considered index of residual imbalance.

The amount of PA was significantly lower in moderate occupational PA, vigorous and moderate recreational PA, and transport activity. In addition, it was confirmed that the rate of aerobic exercise and muscular exercise were also significantly lower in the osteoporosis group. As a result of logistic regression analysis, based on the low-PA plus low-HGS group, the odds ratio for osteoporosis in the high-PA plus high-HGS group was 0.468 (95% CI: 0.219-0.999). There was no significant difference in the remaining groups. The result of conditional logistic regression analysis after propensity score matching showed also difference between high-PA plus high-HGS group and low-PA plus low-HGS group on osteoporosis (OR: 0.428, 95% CI: 0.207-0.885).

This study suggests that it is necessary to actively induce an increase in physical activity through the development of various physical activities in consideration of the individual's condition and physical level, and to educate osteoporosis patients on increasing physical activity. In addition, the level of handgrip strength during physical activity should be considered.