만 15세 이하 입원진료비 본인부담률 인하정책이 의료비와 의료이용에 미친 영향 분석 : The impact of coinsurance rate reduction policy for inpatients under 15 on medical expenses and healthcare utilization

Abstract

This study analyzed the impact of the coinsurance rate reduction policy for inpatients under 15 on medical expenses(coinsurance and out-of-pocket payments) and healthcare utilization. The study further investigated whether the outcomes were shown differently across different income groups and types of hospitals.

The Korean Health Panel from 2014 to 2019 was used for this analysis. A difference in difference (DID) was conducted to control the time effect, considering the key variable was greatly affected by the time. The treatment group was divided into two categories (age 0-5 and age 6-15) according to the change of coinsurance rate, and the control group was age 16-25.

The analysis results are as follows.

First, the policy showed the effect of reducing the coinsurance and increasing the volume of healthcare utilization. However, the patient's out-of-pocket payments did not decrease due to the increased uninsured medical expenses.

Second, according to the income level, in the low-income group (lower 40%), the intensity of healthcare utilization were increased. This result implies the possibility of unmet needs in the low-income group. On the other hand, in the high-income group (upper 20%), the coinsurance decreased. The result showed an unequal policy benefit as there were differences in hospital types among income groups.

Third, according to the hospital types, the coinsurance tended to decrease more in general and tertiary hospitals than in clinics and hospitals. This result implied the possibility that the policy's benefits were concentrated on inpatients at tertiary hospitals.

The study showed that the policy improved access to care among children and adolescents. In addition, it pointed out that a more delicate policy is necessary because there are differences in policy effects by income level and types of hospitals.

However, future discussion and research need to address whether increasing the volume or intensity of healthcare utilization is socially desirable. Interestingly, uninsured medical expenses increased for all analyses, which intensified the burden of medical costs. Future research should identify whether the increased uninsured medical expenses are associated with access to essential healthcare. In addition, studies with long-term effects are needed on how the coinsurance reduction benefits concentrated on inpatients in tertiary hospitals affect the health delivery system and health insurance finances.

This study is expected to be used as primary data to review previous policies and suggest better policies at this time the policy is about to be revised.

본 연구는 만 15세 이하 입원진료비 본인부담률 인하정책 관련 연구로서는 처음으로 해당 정책이 비급여를 포함한 실제 환자의 본인부담금과 의료이용 행태에 미친 영향을 분석하고, 정책의 효과가 소득수준이나 이용한 의료기관의 종별로 다르게 나타났는지를 다면적으로 분석하였다.

이를 위해 제1기 한국의료패널 7-11차년도(2014-2018) 자료와 제 2기 한국의료패널 1차년도(2019) 자료를 활용하였으며, 주요 결과변수인 의료비가 시간의 영향을 많이 받는 것을 고려하여 시간 효과를 제거할 수 있는 이중차이 분석방법을 사용하였다. 이때 정책 대상은 만 15세 이하 건강보험 가입자를 본인부담률 인하 폭에 따라 만 0-5세(10 -> 5%), 만 6-15세(20 -> 5%)로 구분하고, 비교 대상은 만 16-25세 건강보험 가입자로 하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본인부담률 인하는 의료이용량을 늘리거나 법정본인부담금을 줄이는 효과를 보였다. 그러나 비급여의 증가가 더 크게 나타나 비급여를 포함한 환자의 본인부담금에는 영향을 주지 못했다. 둘째, 본인부담률 인하의 효과를 소득수준별로 나누어 확인한 결과 저소득층(1, 2분위)에서는 의료이용 강도의 증가가 나타났고, 고소득층(5분위)에서는 법정본인부담금의 감소가 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 저소득층에서의 미충족 의료수요의 가능성과 소득수준별로 주로 이용하는 의료기관이 달라 정책 수혜 수준에 차이가 있음을 의미한다. 셋째, 의원이나 병원보다는 종합병원 이상에서 법정본인부담금 감소하는 경향이 있었다. 이는 정책 수혜가 상급병원 입원환자에 집중되었을 가능성을 내포한다.

본 연구는 해당 정책이 사회적 약자이자 사회적 투자의 대상이 되는 아동, 청소년의 의료이용 접근성을 높였음을 확인하고 소득수준이나 의료기관 종별로 정책효과의 차이가 있으므로 보다 섬세한 정책 수립이 필요함을 지적했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

그러나 의료이용량이 많아지고, 의료이용 강도가 세지는 것이 사회적으로 바람직한 방향인지에 대해서는 앞으로 더 많은 연구와 논의가 필요하다. 특히 환자의 의료비 부담에 영향을 주는 비급여는 거의 모든 분석에서 증가하였는데, 비급여의 증가가 필수의료이용과 관련된 것인지에 대한 심층적인 연구가 있어야 할 것이다. 또한 경증 환자도 상급병원을 이용할 수 있는 한국의 의료전달체계 안에서 상급병원 중심의 의료비 감면 효과가 의료전달체계와 보건의료재정에 어떤 영향을 갖는지에 대한 장기적인 관점에서의 연구도 필요하다.

본 연구는 보장성 강화정책의 대대적인 수정을 앞둔 현시점에서 건강보험 보장성 강화정책을 검토하고 보완하는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.