장애인의 우울에 영향을 미치는 다차원 요인 : Multidimensional Factors Affecting Depression in People with Disabilities: Focusing on the comparison between single-person and multi-person households

Abstract

The disabled population in Korea is aging faster than the general population, and single-person households are also increasing. Moreover, as the policy emphasizing deinstitutionalization and independent living of the disabled expands, so does the demand for access to health problems tailored to each household type of the disabled living in the community.

Depression, in particular, is a representative indication of mental health for the disabled that not only has a greater level than the non-disabled, but also has distinctive patterns for each household type. Despite this trend, most of the studies related to depression with disabilities focused on the influence of individual characteristics such as sociodemographic characteristics and disability characteristics, and studies that comprehensively considered the environmental dimension, that is, the social and physical environments, were lacking. Additionally, no studies confirming the affecting elements of depression by distinguishing the household kinds of the disabled were found.

Therefore, this study aims to analyze and compare factors influencing depression of adults with disabilities who responded to the first and second rounds of the panel data survey on the lives of the disabled by the Korea Development Institute for the disabled. Individual and Inter-personal factors are constructed based on an ecological model and a theoretical framework that applied the World Health Organization's International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health.

Furthermore, the factors influencing depression derived by household type were compared and analyzed through sub-group analysis. The following are factors affecting depression that were commonly found in the two household types using the generalized estimation equation.

Individual factors were frequency of periodic exercise, chronic disease status, general need for assistance in performing daily activities, and perception of the living area's environment. Further, among the interpersonal variables, family's emotional support and help were detected. Neighbor's emotional support and help were found to have a significant effect on depression in multi-person households with disabilities, but not in single-person households with disabilities, among the functional social networks.

What the analysis results have in common is that when the frequency of periodic exercise meets more than the recommended amount of physical activity, it has an emotional effect such as depression prevention. Also, it is important to expand chronic disease management and overall daily life support services to alleviate depression for the disabled.

Second, it can be seen that an alternative to prevent depression of the disabled can be effective when developed based on understanding the mutual connection with the subjective perception of the local community's physical environment.

Third, an approach for strengthening family function when moderating depression of the disabled is required. In other words, the functional characteristics of family connection, such as emotional support and familial help, must be carefully considered.

The difference between the two types of households shown in the study means that the social network of neighbors and friends who are providing emotional support of multi-person households with disabilities contributes to the prevention of depression. Therefore, mental health programs that help build high-quality relationships can be effective.

This research is meaningful in that it can be utilized as baseline data when developing specific public health policies for each family type to prevent depression in the community's disabled people.

한국의 장애 인구는 일반 인구에 비해 고령화가 빠르게 심화되고 있으며 1인가구 역시 증가하고 있다. 또한, 장애인의 탈시설 및 자립 생활을 강조하는 정책이 확대됨에 따라 지역사회에 거주하는 장애인의 가구 형태별 맞춤형 건강문제 접근에 대한 요구가 증대하고 있다. 특히, 장애인 정신건강의 대표적인 지표인 우울은 비장애인에 비해 지속적으로 높은 수준을 보일 뿐만 아니라 가구 형태별로 다른 양상을 보인다.

이러한 추세에도 불구하고 장애인 우울과 관련된 연구는 인구사회학적 특성, 장애 특성 등 개인적 특성의 영향에 초점을 둔 연구가 다수였으며, 사회적 관계와 관련된 개인 간 차원 등의 요인을 종합적으로 고려한 연구는 부족하였다. 그뿐만 아니라, 장애인의 가구 형태를 분리하여 우울의 영향요인을 확인한 연구는 부재하다.

따라서, 본 연구는 한국장애인개발원의 장애인삶 패널조사 1차 및 2차에 응답한 성인 장애인을 연구대상으로 하여 우울 여부에 영향을 미치는 요인을 생태학 모형과 세계보건기구의 국제기능장애건강분류를 준용한 이론적 틀을 바탕으로 구성하여 개인 및 개인 간 요인으로 분류해 파악했다. 또한, 하위군 분석을 통해 가구 형태별로 도출된 우울 영향요인을 비교 및 분석하였다.

일반화추정방정식의 적용을 통해 두 가구 형태에서 공통적으로 확인된 우울 영향요인은 다음과 같다. 개인요인 중에는 주기적 운동 빈도와 만성질환 보유 여부, 전반적 일상생활 수행 시 도움 필요 여부 그리고 거주지역 환경 인식이 해당했다. 또한, 개인 간 요인에는 가족의 정서적 지지 및 도움이 관측되었다.

두 가구 형태에서 서로 차이가 있는 우울의 영향요인으로는 기능적 사회적 관계망 중 주변 사람들의 정서적 지지 및 도움이 있으며 해당 요인은 장애인 다인가구의 우울에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 장애인 1인가구에겐 그렇지 않은 결과가 도출되었다.

두 가구 형태에서 공통적인 우울 영향요인으로 확인된 분석결과가 시사하는 바는 첫째, 건강행태 중 주기적 운동 빈도가 신체활동 권장량 이상일 때 우울 예방과 같은 정서적 효과가 있으며 장애인 우울 완화를 위해 장애인 대상의 만성질환 관리와 전반적 일상생활 수행 지원서비스를 확대하거나 자립 생활이 가능한 환경을 조성하는 방안이 중요하다는 점이다. 둘째, 장애인 우울 예방을 위한 대안이 지역사회의 물리적 환경에 대한 주관적 인식과의 상호적 연계를 이해하는 것을 토대로 개발될 때 효과적일 수 있음을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 장애인의 우울 중재 시 가족 기능을 강화하기 위한 전략 즉, 가족의 정서적 지지 및 도움과 같은 가족관계의 기능적 특성에 대한 면밀한 고려가 필요하다.

두 가구 형태 간 차이점이 의미하는 바는 장애인 다인가구의 이웃, 친구와 같은 가족 외 주변 사람들과의 사회적 관계망이 정서적 도움 및 지지를 제공할 때 우울 예방에 도움이 된다는 점이다. 따라서, 질적으로 높은 사회적 관계망 형성을 돕는 정신건강 프로그램이 우울 중재에 효과적일 수 있다.

본 연구는 지역사회에 거주하는 장애인의 우울 예방을 위한 가구 형태별 맞춤형 정책 수립 시 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.