재난 시기 필수의료의 보장 - 보건의료체계는 어떤 방식으로 작동해야 하는가? : Ensuring essential health services in times of disaster - How should the health system operate?

Abstract

The vision of universal health coverage, which states that everyone should be able to enjoy good health is accepted as the standard on a global scale. According to the World Health Organization, universal health coverage is having access to health services whenever and wherever people need it without financial difficulties. In this case, health services go beyond the narrow definition of medical to include the complete service, from health promotion and prevention to treatment, rehabilitation, and palliative care. This is because universal health coverage encompasses more than just the static idea of pursing human progress regarding health; it also functions as a social safety net that regulates many external circumstances that affect health. The COVID-19 pandemic, which started at the end of 2019, amplifies the importance of universal health coverage as a safety net by emphasizing once more that "purchasing" and "financial protection" are only components of universal health coverage. The understanding that a health system with a constrained understanding of universal health coverage cannot manage a catastrophe like the COVID-19 epidemic is proliferating. To guarantee people's health broadly and equitably, however, there is little knowledge regarding how the health system should respond to calamities beyond COVID-19.

This study uses the COVID-19 pandemic as a primary backdrop and subject for analysis with the goal of developing a strategy to ensure essential health services while taking into account the indeterminacy of the term "essential" in disaster situations. To that end, knowledge was developed to ensure essential health services in future disasters by explaining the indeterminacy of essential health services and reviewing the process of establishing essential health services based on indeterminacy as well as the framework for ensuring essential health services.

This research was divided into three sections. The first section theoretically reviewed the health care system and necessity during the disaster period. In the second part, a preliminary work list of essential health services was developed to be used in determining the scope of essential health services, and in the third part, monitoring, one of the small strategies, was implemented as an example of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Chapter 2. In the theoretical resources and essential medical boxes, three concepts were reviewed. The first is a disaster in the context of essential health service, the second is essential and need as a concept presenting the normative orientation of essential, and the third is health system resilience as the health system's operating principle. The essential health service cube was proposed as a conceptual framework based on the review to address the indeterminacy of essential health services and the practical need for ensuring essential health services.

If social vulnerability is central to a disaster setting, the essential health services provided during the disaster result from the social vulnerability embedded in the health system interacting with external risks or harm. The social understanding of disasters and the scope and content of essential health services that must be provided flow over time and space and have an indeterminate nature that no one person can handle alone. This indeterminacy highlights the importance of including a participatory process and deliberation that fosters a shared understanding and leads to necessary (social) changes in ensuring essential health services during disasters. However, the health sector's high technological complexity exacerbates indeterminacy and makes it difficult for citizens, experts, and governments to develop a shared understanding of events. The theory of need, on the other hand, suggests that it is impossible to create an irrefutable and "objective" list of needs on which everyone can agree. Instead, it suggests that determining essential health services is a political process, because needs are derived through competing people's various needs. This process should occur between the minimum level of social participation and the level of participation in the process of determining people's lives, with the absolute condition of the worst-off serving as a reference point. In other words, the equity approach is ingrained in the provision of essential health services during a disaster. A health system that can guarantee essential health services during a disaster should use peacetime (inter-disaster time) to actively consider time as a major running variable to adjust the system to future disaster situations. The concept of health systems resilience was used as a basic framework, and its three dimensions, absorptive capacity, adaptive capacity, and transformative capacity, were combined with Archer's morphogenetic theory to reinforce the theory's dynamic nature. Furthermore, it was intended to increase the theory's specificity and practicality by combining the framework with crisis standard of care, which contained specific contents to demonstrate absorptive and adaptive capacity in medical services. Based on these theoretical resources, a framework for determining the tentative contents of essential health services was developed, consisting of three dimensions: type of health services, health needs, and time scope.

The process of determining the scope and content of essential health services is a social one, not one conducted by experts. However, there are almost no processes or spaces that allow it. Conscious of this practical absence, the following two chapters carried out tasks in the previous and later stages, based on the premise of a social consensus process. Specifically, the previous step of developing a preliminary list of essential health services to be included in the social consensus process using the essential health service cube (Chapter 3) and the subsequent step of monitoring the essential health service cube each area of the essential health service cube (Chapter 4) were done.

Chapter 3. The process of establishing essential health services was examined, focusing on the discussion of Kapiriri et al. (2020), and the location of the process of establishing essential health services according to the uncertainty of essential health services was outlined. This means that health officials have decided that it is an essential health service that should be examined and guaranteed rather than ignored before creating a work list to ensure essential health services during disasters. To create a working list, it is necessary to decide who to consult and what standards and procedures to use to make decisions. This necessitates explicit consideration of time because when the disaster lasts more than two years and ends in three months, the scope of essential health services is bound to change. In other words, the same principle applies to determining the contents of essential health services, just as both essential and need are not stable, regardless of time but continuously changing. Based on the schematic process of setting up essential health services, health services were classified and ranked in terms of importance using the essential health service cube developed earlier. Instead of developing a new classification system, the classification system used in existing health systems, such as DRG and OPG, was arranged to make decisions quickly in emergency situations. Using expert opinions, the process of developing a working list of essential health services to be presented in the social consensus process was explained, and the actual list and presentation method were demonstrated.

Chapter 4. In the case of essential health coverage, we propose the health system's principle for ensuring essential health services in a disaster situation, explain the principle of essential health services monitoring in light of the essential health service guarantee policy, and examine the outcome and process indicators. A socially agreed-upon vision for a desirable future should be created in the pre-disaster or inter-disaster period and forecasting and backcasting should be based on this. During disasters, the essential health service guarantee policy is based on the premise that the transition of the entire health system with forecasting and backcasting is divided into three categories: monitoring, designation, and direct provision. Monitoring is the process of monitoring the changing use of essential health services, designation is the process of granting formal functions and authority to medical institutions and associated entities that can provide adequate qualities and quantities of health services, and direct provision is the process of establishing medical institutions and directly providing health services in areas where monitoring or designation is insufficient. Various policies to improve the performance of the health system during the inter-disaster period, such as appropriately allocating resources and filling empty spaces while keeping disasters in mind, are similar to the policy of ensuring essential health services during disasters.

Monitoring was carried out in accordance with the framework of essential health service guarantee, taking into account both the time when the event occurred and the time of observation, given that there is always a time gap between the occurrence and observation of health service utilization changes. Excess mortality was chosen as an outcome-lagging indicator, and three disease groups (colorectal cancer surgery, dialysis, and pneumonia) representing each area of the essential health service cube were chosen as a process-lagging indicator.

The analysis of excess mortality, which corresponds to the outcome-lagging indicator, shows that the changes that occurred may not correspond to people's usual expectations, and that the specific aspects of the changes may vary significantly from population to population. Colorectal cancer surgery, a process-lagging indicator, demonstrates the impact of population groups that are disproportionately affected by hospital accessibility due to social distancing and highlights the need to identify and respond to population groups that will be more vulnerable because of social changes. Dialysis, the second case study, demonstrates that existing social vulnerabilities persist and worsen during disasters, and that they can only be avoided by intervening proactively in pre-disaster social vulnerabilities. The third analysis, pneumonia, suggests the importance of closely examining their lives, and there are population groups that do not enjoy much of the benefits while the pattern of disease is generally changed to an advantageous side due to disasters. Theoretical location emphasizes the importance of monitoring not to confirm the presence or absence of disaster impacts but to help to make specific decisions by directing the need for follow-up measures such as designation or direct provision by politically accountable agents. Furthermore, in the case of a socially vulnerable population, it is necessary to interpret the impact of the disaster period in comparison to the general population, as well as respond to and interpret the worst situations that the population may face in all cases.

The contributions of the study are as follows:

● The study attempted to develop a practical plan for how the Korean health system should respond to future disasters using the COVID-19 pandemic as an example. The study's attempt to weave various policies into a framework can be used as a basic framework to envision the health system's prospects.

● The study examined concepts such as disaster, need, essential, and health system resilience before conducting a theoretical synthesis centered on the specific policy goal of ensuring essential health services during a disaster. The theorization will be one of several efforts to strengthen the nature of health sciences as a social science concerned with society as an open system.

● The study used a case study to develop a working list of essential health services associated with the ensuring strategy. It also presented monitoring results that were mindful of social vulnerability by utilizing relatively widely available national health insurance claim data.

The principle of the health system to practically protect people's lives during disasters was explained in this paper, and the necessary conditions to implement them were investigated. It is hoped that by synthesizing theoretical knowledge and connecting it to real-world problems, the current state will be altered in order to respond to future crises.

누구나 보편적으로 좋은 건강을 향유할 수 있어야 한다는 보편적 건강보장의 가치는 많은 사회의 규범으로 공유되고 있다. 세계보건기구는 보편적 건강보장을 모든 사람이 각자 필요로 하는 보건의료서비스를 필요로 하는 시간과 장소에서 경제적 어려움 없이 접근할 수 있는 것이라 규정한다. 여기서 보건의료서비스는 건강증진과 예방, 치료, 재활, 완화의료에 이르는 서비스 전체를 아우르는 것으로, 좁은 의미의 의료로 통칭하는 범위를 넘는다. 보편적 건강보장은 건강을 내용으로 인류의 진보를 추구하는 정적인 개념을 넘어 건강에 영향을 미치는 다양한 외부요인을 통제하는 사회적 안전망의 기능까지 포함하기 때문이다. 2019년 말 시작된 코로나19 범유행은 구매와 재정적 보호가 보편적 건강보장의 부분일 뿐임을 여실히 드러내며 안전망으로서 보편적 건강보장의 의미를 다시금 부각하고 있다. 건강보장에 대한 협소한 관점으로는 코로나19 범유행에 대응하는 보건의료체계를 기획하고 실현할 수 없다는 인식이 주류화되고 있다. 그러나 코로나를 넘어 재난 전반에 대응해 보건의료체계가 어떤 방식으로 작동해야 사람들의 건강을 너르고 형평하게 보장할지에 대한 지식은 충분하지 못한 것으로 보인다.

이 연구는 코로나19 범유행 상황을 핵심 맥락이자 분석의 소재로 삼아 재난 상황에서 필수의 불확정성(indeterminacy)을 고려하여 필수의료를 보장하기 위한 전략을 세우려는 것이다. 이를 위해 필수의료의 불확정성을 설명하고, 불확정성에 기반한 필수의료의 설정 과정과 필수의료 보장의 얼개를 검토함으로서 향후 발생할 재난 상황에서 필수의료를 보장하기 위한 지식을 생성하고자 하였다.

이 연구는 이와 같은 관점에서 세 부분으로 구성하였다. 첫 번째 부분에서는 재난, 필수, 보건의료체계를 이론적으로 검토하였다. 두 번째 부분에서는 필수의료의 설정 과정을 개괄하고 필수의료의 범위를 정하는데 사용할 필수의료의 잠정적 작업목록을 만들고, 마지막으로 세 번째 부분에서는 검토한 이론적 자원에 기반하여 필수의료 보장의 얼개를 짜고, 소전략의 하나인 모니터링을 코로나19 범유행을 사례로 삼아 실제로 수행해보는 순서로 이루어졌다.

2장. 이론적 자원과 필수의료상자에서는 필수의료 보장의 맥락으로 재난, 필수와 필수의 규범적 지향을 제시하는 개념으로 필요, 보건의료체계의 작동원리로 대응탄력성을 검토하고 필수의료의 불확정성과 필수의료 보장을 위한 실용적 필요 모두를 충족시키기 위한 개념적 틀로 필수의료상자를 제안하였다.

재난의 중심에 사회적 취약성 개념을 두면 재난 시기 필수의료 문제는 의료체계에 내장된 사회적 취약성이 외부에서 기인한 위험 또는 위해와 상호작용한 결과가 된다. 재난이 사회적으로 이해되는 방식과 보장되어야 하는 필수의료의 범위와 내용은 모두 시간과 공간에 따라 유동하는 것으로 누군가가 하나로 정해줄 수 없는 성격을 띤다. 이런 불확정성은 공통의 이해를 만들어 내고 그를 통해 필요한 (사회적) 변화를 이끌어내는 참여와 숙의의 과정이 재난 시기 필수의료 보장의 전략에 포함되어야 할 필요성을 제기한다. 그러나, 보건의료 영역의 높은 전문성은 이런 불확정성을 증폭하고, 시민 일반과 전문가/정부가 사건에 대한 공통의 이해를 만들기 어렵게 만드는 극복해야 할 조건으로 위치한다. 그러나 필요의 이론은 반박할 수 없고, 누구나 동의할 수 있는 객관적인 필요의 목록을 구성하는 것이 불가능하고, 대신 사람들의 다양한 욕구가 경합하는 과정에서 필요가 도출된다는 점에서 필수의료를 정하는 일은 곧 정치 과정임을 시사한다. 이 과정은 사회적 참여를 최소한으로 방해받는 수준(참여 최적)에서 사람들의 삶의 양식을 결정하는 과정에 참여할 수 있는 수준(임계 최적) 사이에서 이루어져야 하며, 여기서 판단의 준거는 가장 나쁜 처우를 받는 사람(worst-off)의 절대적 조건으로 재난 시기 필수의료 보장은 곧 형평 접근을 내장하고 있다. 이런 방식으로 재난 시기에 필수의료를 보장할 수 있는 보건의료체계는 시간을 체계의 주요 변수로 적극적으로 고려함으로써 평시를 재난 상황을 염두에 두고 체계를 조정하는 시기로 활용할 수 있어야 한다. 이를 지시하는 기본 틀로 보건의료체계의 대응탄력성 개념을 활용하되, 그의 세 차원인 흡수 역량, 적응 역량, 전환 역량을 Archer의 형태발생 이론(morphogenetic theory)과 결합하여 이론의 동적인 성격을 강화하였다. 더불어 의료서비스에서 흡수 역량과 적응 역량을 발휘하기 위한 구체적인 내용을 담은 틀로 위기의료표준을 더해 이론의 구체성과 현실적합성을 높이고자 하였다. 이런 이론적 자원에 기반하여 필수의료의 잠정적 내용을 결정하기 위한 틀로 보건의료서비스, 보건의료필요, 시간적 범위로 구성된 필수의료상자를 만들었다.

필수의료의 내용과 범위를 정하는 과정은 전문가의 것이 아니라 사회적 과정이지만 현실에는 그를 가능하게 하는 절차 혹은 공간이 사실상 존재하지 않는다. 이런 현실적 제약을 고려하여 이어지는 두 개의 장에서는 사회적 합의과정의 존재를 전제로 하여 각각 앞 단계와 뒷 단계에 위치하는 작업을 수행하였다. 구체적으로는 필수의료상자를 이용하여 사회적 합의 과정에 투입될 필수의료의 작업목록을 만드는 앞 단계 작업(3장)과 필수의료상자의 각 영역에 속하는 의료서비스의 영향을 실제로 모니터링하는 뒷 단계 작업(4장)을 각각 수행하였다.

3장. 필수의료의 설정에서는 Kapiriri et al(2020)의 논의를 중심으로 필수의료 설정 과정을 살피고, 필수의료의 불확정성에 따른 필수의료 설정 과정의 위치를 개괄하였다. 재난 시기 필수의료 보장의 틀에서 작업목록을 만드는 일은 코로나19 범유행으로 인해 영향을 피할 수 없다고 하더라도 이를 방치하는 대신 건강당국이 나서 살피고, 보장해야 하는 것으로 필수의료라는 것이 있다는 판단을 내렸다는 뜻이다. 이와 같은 작업목록을 만들기 위해서는 누구에게 의견을 물을 것인지, 또 어떤 기준과 절차로 의사결정을 할 것인지에 대한 결정을 필요로 한다. 여기에도 시간에 대한 명시적인 고려가 필요한데 (i) 필수의료를 보장하는 작업은 재난이 발생한 이후에 이루어지는 것이 아니라 재난이 일어나기 전에 이미 준비가 되어 있고, 재난이 발생한 이후에는 상황에 맞도록 준비된 내용을 다듬는 방식의 정책 집행이 필요하며, (ii) 2년이 넘는 시간 동안 재난이 지속되는 상황과 3개월이면 끝나는 상황에서 필수의료의 범위가 달라질 수밖에 없기 때문이다. 즉, 필요와 필수가 모두 시간에 무관하게 안정적인 존재(being)가 아니라 계속해서 그 내용을 맞춰보고 채워 나가는 하기(doing)이듯, 필수의료의 내용을 정하는 일 역시 동일한 원리가 적용된다. 이런 필수의료 설정의 개략적인 과정에 기반하여 앞에서 개발한 필수의료상자를 틀로 삼아 보건의료서비스를 분류하고, 대략적인 중요도의 순위를 매겼다. 보건의료서비스를 분류하는 과정에서는 새로운 분류체계를 사용하는 대신 DRG, OPG와 같은 기존의 보건의료체계에서 활용되던 분류체계를 이용하여 긴급한 상황에서 빠르게 의사결정을 내릴 수 있도록 안배하였다. 이런 과정을 통해 전문가의 의견을 바탕으로 사회적 합의 과정에 전문가의 의견으로 제시될 필수의료의 작업 목록을 만드는 과정을 설명하고, 실제 만들어진 명단과 제시방식을 시연하였다.

4장. 필수의료 보장의 얼개와 사례에서는 재난 상황에서 필수의료를 보장하기 위해서는 보건의료체계가 어떤 원리에 따라 작동해야 하는지를 한국의 기존 정책과의 연관성 안에서 제안하고, 필수의료 보장정책의 얼개를 고려하여 필수의료 모니터링의 원리를 설명하고 결과 지표와 과정 지표에 대한 사례 분석을 수행했다. 재난전기 혹은 재난간기에는 바람직한 미래에 대한 사회적으로 합의된 전망(vision)을 만들어야 하며, 이를 기반으로 미래로 나아가는 예측(forecasting)과 미래에서 돌아오는 예측(backcasting)이 모두 필요하다. 전향예측과 후향예측을 주 전략으로 하는 전체 보건의료체계의 전환이 작동한다는 전제로 재난 시기 필수의료 보장정책은 모니터링, 지정, 직접 제공의 세 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 모니터링(monitoring)은 필수의료의 이용이 변화하는 양상을 살피는 것, 지정(designation)은 적절한 질의 필수의료를 필요에 부합하는 양으로 제공할 수 있는 의료기관 및 관련 주체에 공식 기능과 권한을 부여하고 일련의 지원을 제공하는 것, 마지막으로 직접 제공(direct provision)은 의료서비스의 시공간적 제약을 고려했을 때 모니터링이나 지정만으로 충분하지 않은 지역에 필수의료서비스 제공역량을 갖춘 의료기관을 세우고 건강당국이 서비스를 직접 제공하는 것이다. 평시 보건의료체계의 성과 향상을 위한 여러 정책에서 재난 시기를 염두에 두고 자원을 적절하게 배치하고 비어 있는 공간을 채우는 일이 곧 재난 시기 필수의료 보장정책과 크게 다르지 않다는 뜻이다.

필수의료 보장의 얼개에 근거하여 의료이용 변화의 발생과 관측 사이에 시간적 간격이 존재한다는 점에서 사건의 발생시점과 관측시점 모두를 고려한 방식의 모니터링을 수행하였다. 결과-후행 지표에 해당하는 초과사망과 과정-후행 지표 중 필수의료상자의 각 영역을 대표할 수 있는 세 가지 질병군(대장암 수술, 투석, 폐렴)을 골라 건강보험 청구자료를 분석하였다. 결과-후행 지표에 해당하는 초과사망 분석은 사람들이 갖고 있는 통상적인 기대와 실제 발생한 변화가 일치하지 않을 수 있고, 변화의 구체적인 양상은 인구집단에 따라 상당히 다를 수 있다는 사실을 실증한다. 과정-후행 지표에 해당하는 대장암 수술은 사회적 거리두기에 따라 병원 접근성에 영향을 많이 받는 인구집단에서 발생한 영향을 보여주며, 사회의 변화가 더 취약하게 만들 인구집단을 확인하고 대응할 필요성을 제기한다.. 두 번째 사례 분석인 투석은 기존의 사회적 취약성이 재난 시기에 지속, 강화되는 양상을 보여주며, 평시에 존재하는 사회적 취약성에 사전적으로 개입해야 이를 막을 수 있다는 점을 보여준다. 세 번째 분석인 폐렴은 재난으로 인해 질병의 양상이 대체로 유리한 쪽으로 바뀌는 중에도 그로 인한 이익을 크게 누리지 못하는 인구집단이 존재하며, 이들의 삶을 촘촘하게 살피는 일의 중요성을 시사한다. 이론적 위치를 고려하는 분석은 모니터링이 단지 재난 영향의 유무를 확인하는 데서 그치지 않고 정치적 책임이 있는 주체의 필수의료 지정, 직접 제공과 같은 후속 조치의 필요성을 지시하여 구체적인 의사결정을 바꾸기 위해 수행되어야 한다는 점을 강조한다. 더불어 사회적으로 취약한 조건에 처한 인구집단의 경우 일반 인구집단과 비교해서 평소에도 실현되지 못한 의료필요가 있을 가능성을 염두에 두고 재난 시기의 영향을 해석할 필요가 있고, 예상되는 변화가 나타나거나 나타나지 않은 모든 경우 해당 인구집단이 처할 수 있는 가장 나쁜 상황을 염두에 두고 대응하고 결과를 해석할 필요가 있다.

연구의 기여는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구는 코로나19 범유행이라는 징후적 사건을 사례로 한국의 보건의료체계가 미래의 재난에 어떻게 대응해야 하는지에 대한 실용적 기획을 그려내고자 하였다. 여러 정책을 하나의 틀에서 엮어내는 이 연구의 시도가 향후 보건의료체계의 전망을 구상하는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다. 둘째, 연구는 다소 기술적으로 다루어져 왔던 재난, 필수, 필요, 보건의료체계의 대응탄력성 등의 개념을 이론적으로 검토하고 재난 시기 필수의료 보장이라는 구체적인 정책 목표를 중심으로 엮어내는 이론적 종합을 수행하였다. 개방 체계로서 사회를 다루는 학문으로서 보건학의 사회과학적 성격을 강화하는데 기여하고자 하는 기획의 하나로 자리매김할 수 있기를 바란다. 셋째, 연구는 앞에서 검토한 재난 시기 필수의료를 이론으로 삼아 필수의료의 작업 목록을 정하고, 필수의료 보장 전략과 연결하고, 비교적 널리 사용되는 국민건강보험 청구자료를 이용하여 사회적 취약성을 염두에 둔 모니터링 결과를 제시하는 사례 연구를 수행하였다. 이 논문에서는 재난 시기 사람들의 삶을 실질적으로 지키기 위한 보건의료체계의 작동 원리를 설명하고, 이를 현실에서 구현하기 위해 필요한 조건을 탐색하였다. 이론적 지식을 종합하고 현실의 문제와 연결지음으로써 다시 찾아올 위기에 대응할 수 있도록 현재의 모습을 바꾸어 나가는 데에 작게나마 기여할 수 있기를 바란다.