최저임금 상승이 정신건강에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Minimum Wage Increase on Mental Health

Abstract

본 연구는 최저임금 상승이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 확인하는데 그 목적이 있다. 최저임금제는 1988년 1월 1일 시행하기 시작하여 인상률이 꾸준히 증가하였는데 이 중 2018년 최저임금은 2017년 최저임금대비 16.4% 인상한 7,530원을 기록하면서 2001년 이후 역대 가장 높은 상승률을 기록하였다. 이에 따라 다양한 연구들이 시행되고 있는데 최저임금 상승효과는 경제 분야에 집중되고 있으며 보건 분야에서 건강 영향에 관한 논의는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국복지패널 2017년, 2018년도 자료원을 활용하여 최저임금 상승이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 분석 대상은 20세-64세 생산가능인구로 설정하였고 분석방법은 이중차분법을 시행하였으며 종속변수인 정신건강 지표로는 우울과 주관적 행복감을 활용하였다. 분석 결과 최저임금 상승이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 부분적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 기본 분석 결과 최저임금 상승은 우울과 주관적 행복감에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 하위집단 분석 결과 고등학교 졸업 이하 집단, 직업만족도가 만족인 집단, 정규직을 유지한 집단에서 최저임금 상승이 우울 정도를 감소시킨다는 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 2018년 급격히 상승한 최저임금이 정신건강에 미치는 영향을 추정한 첫 연구로서의 의의가 있으며 본 연구를 통해 사회· 경제 정책의 잠재적인 건강 영향을 살펴봄으로써 향후 정책 결정의 근거를 마련하고 방향을 제시할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of the minimum wage increase on mental health. The minimum wage has gradually increased since the government implemented the minimum wage system on January 1, 1988. In 2018, the minimum wage increased by 16.4% from 2017 to 7,530 won per hour. Though various studies on the effects of increasing the minimum wage are mostly concentrated on economic effects, no studies on health effects have been conducted. This study used the Korean Welfare Panel data from 2017 to 2018, including individuals 20-64 years of age, and employed a difference in differences(DID). Mental health was assessed by using depression and subjective happiness. The results showed the mental health effects of the minimum wage increase were partially identified. In the basic analyses, the study found minimum wage did not affect depression and subjective happiness. On the other hand, in the subgroup analysis, the group with less than high school graduation, the group with job satisfaction, and the group with continuing full-time jobs significantly decreased the degree of depression. This study is meaningful as the first study to assess the impact of a minimum wage increase on mental health. By examining the potential health effects of social and economic policies, the study can provide evidence and directions for implementing further policies.