페루 내 미충족의료의 영향요인: 코로나19 전·후 비교를 중심으로 : Factors Associated with Unmet Health Care Needs in Peru Before and After the COVID-19 Outbreak: A Comparison

Abstract

Background: Since 2020, the rapid spread of the COVID-19 pandemic has negatively affected access and use of health care services around the world (Blanchet et al., 2020; Pujolar, Oliver-Anglès, Vargas, & Vázquez, 2022). In low- and middle-income countries which already suffer from large disease burdens and scarce resources, COVID-19 has exacerbated these strains on their health care systems. The impact of COVID-19 is not equal across populations of different socioeconomic status, race, and ethnicity, exacerbating existing inequity in access to health care services (Núñez et al., 2021; Orekeke et al., 2021; Roy et al., 2021). Despite continuing efforts to achieve universal health coverage in Peru, the prevalence of the Peruvian populations unmet needs in health care remained high and increased from approximately 53% before the pandemic to 65% after. However, only a handful of research has addressed unmet health care needs in Peru. It is imperative to identify individual characteristics associated with a high risk of experiencing unmet health care needs, specifically during the pandemic in order to minimize limited access to essential health care services and negative health outcomes.

Objective: The aim of this study is to identify factors associated with a high risk of experiencing unmet health care needs among the Peruvian population, changes in these factors, and their effect before and after the pandemic. By doing so, this study intends to seek measures to meet health care needs of individuals, who are at high risk of experiencing unmet health care needs, and to improve equity in health care access.

Methods: In order to identify changes in factors associated with unmet health care needs in Peru before and after the pandemic, this study used the 2019 and 2021 National Household Survey (Encuesta Nacional de Hogares, ENAHO) conducted by the National Institute of Statistics and Information (Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática, INEI) of Peru, which is representative of the entire Peruvian population. The research model was constructed based on Andersen and Newmans behavioral model of health service utilization. Binary logistic regression analyses were conducted to identify factors associated with the Peruvian populations unmet health care needs. Three binary logit models were estimated in this study. The first and the second model study the effects of common factors associated with unmet health care needs before and after the pandemic, using the 2019 and 2021 datasets respectively. The third model explores the effects of common factors before and after the pandemic, with the addition of COVID-19-related factors using the 2021 dataset.

Results: Among the Peruvian populations who had health care needs at any time in the four weeks preceding the survey in 2019 and 2021, the prevalence of unmet health care needs was 54% and 65%, respectively. In 2019, male sex, young age, ethnic minority status, long working hours, low income, no access to health insurance, non-Lima residence, urban residence, disability, no contraction of chronic disease, and no hospitalization or surgical history in the past year were significantly associated with experiencing unmet health care needs. In 2021, sex, age, disability, income reduction due to COVID-19, and receiving COVID-19 subsidies were not found to have a significant association with unmet health care needs. Whereas, low education level, having non-COVID-19 health care needs, and no vaccination history for COVID-19 within the past three months were significantly associated with high odds of experiencing unmet health care needs. Ethnic minority status, long working hours, low income, no access to health insurance, non-Lima residence, urban residence, no contraction of chronic disease, and no hospitalization or surgical history in the past year were significantly associated with unmet health care needs as in 2019.

Conclusion: Based on the results of this study, the following policy recommendations were derived. First, it is necessary to continuously monitor the level and patterns of unmet health care needs in the Peruvian population and take relevant measures so that the high prevalence of unmet needs does not remain permanent. Second, effective risk communication strategies should be developed and adopted in order to improve access to health care services for people with low education levels amid the pandemic. Third, greater attention should be paid to the health of ethnic minorities in Peru, who are at the intersection of low income levels, low educational attainment, and vulnerable residences. It is essential to take action to meet the health care needs of ethnic minorities, with consideration of their cultural backgrounds and beliefs in health. Fourth, increased focus should be given to improving the quality of public health care and expanding its substantial service coverage by allocating more financial resources to the sector, which will lead to enhancing the capacity and resilience of the overall health care system in Peru. Fifth, efforts to reduce overall inequality in Peruvian society are vital to the improvement of health care access for the vulnerable. The current study is the first effort that has attempted to comprehensively explore and compare individual factors associated with unmet health care needs in the Peruvian population before and after the COVID-19 outbreak, where a high prevalence of unmet needs in health care merits more attention. The study suggests that future research should employ mixed research methods to explore and analyze in depth the context and mechanisms of unmet health care needs in Peru. Future research should consider the factors that the current study could not cover, due to the limitations of the dataset employed, such as individual health behaviors and beliefs, satisfaction with health services, and distribution of health care resources in the community.

연구배경: 2020년부터 지속된 코로나19 팬데믹의 급격한 확산은 전 세계의 보건의료서비스 접근과 이용에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있다(Blanchet et al., 2020; Pujolar et al., 2022). 또한, 코로나19는 이미 질병부담이 높고 자원이 부족한 중저소득국가의 보건의료체계에 부담을 가중하고 있으며, 코로나19의 영향은 사회경제적 지위, 인종, 종족(ethnic groups)과 같은 요인에 따라 불균등하게 나타나고 있어 기존의 보건의료서비스 접근에 대한 불평등을 심화시키고 있다(Núñez et al., 2021; Orekeke et al., 2021; Roy et al., 2021). 페루 내 보편적건강보장(Universal Health Coverage) 달성을 위한 노력이 지속되고 있음에도 불구하고 페루 인구의 미충족의료 경험률은 팬데믹 이전부터 약 53%로 높은 수준을 유지하고 있었으며, 팬데믹 이후에는 약 65%로 크게 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 페루 내 미충족의료 연구는 활발하지 않은 상황이며, 인구 전체를 대상으로 한 미충족의료의 영향요인에 대한 연구는 매우 제한적인 실정이다. 팬데믹으로 인한 보건의료서비스 접근성 제한과 그로 인한 부정적 건강 결과를 최소화하기 위해서는, 팬데믹 상황하에서 어떤 특징을 가진 개인들이 미충족의료를 경험할 위험이 더 높은지 파악하고, 이들의 보건의료 접근성을 개선하기 위한 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

연구목적: 본 연구는 페루 인구 전체 수준에서 미충족의료의 영향요인을 탐색하여 미충족의료를 경험할 위험이 높은 개인들의 특성을 확인하고, 코로나19 이전, 이후로 이러한 특성들이 어떻게 변화하였는지 파악하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 이를 통해, 미충족의료를 경험할 위험이 높은 개인들의 보건의료 필요를 충족시키고 보건의료 접근의 형평성을 제고하기 위한 방안 모색에 기여하고자 한다.

연구방법: 페루 내 코로나19 이전, 이후 미충족의료 영향요인의 변화를 파악하기 위해 본 연구는 전국 대표성이 있는 자료인 페루 국립통계정보원(INEI)의 전국가구조사(Encuesta Nacional de Hogares, ENAHO) 2019년, 2021년 자료를 분석 자료로 활용하였다. Andersen과 Newman (1973)의 보건의료서비스 이용의 결정요인 모형에 기반하여 연구모형을 구축하였으며, 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하여 미충족의료의 영향요인을 분석하였다. 회귀 모형은 코로나19 전·후 공통요인을 투입하여 2019년 자료를 분석한 모형 1, 코로나19 전·후 공통요인을 투입하여 2021년 자료를 분석한 모형 2, 코로나19 전·후 공통요인과 코로나19 이후 요인을 추가로 투입하여 2021년 자료를 분석한 모형 3 총 세 가지로 구성하였다.

연구결과: 2019년과 2021년 페루 내 보건의료 필요가 있었던 사람 중 미충족의료를 경험한 사람의 비율은 각각 약 54%, 65%였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 2019년 페루 내 미충족의료 경험과 유의한 연관성을 가지는 것으로 나타난 요인은 남성 성별, 젊은 연령대, 소수 종족, 일자리 보유 및 긴 노동시간, 낮은 소득분위, 건강보험 미가입, 비수도권 거주, 도시 거주, 만성질환 미보유, 장애 보유, 지난 1년간 입원 또는 수술 경험 미보유였다. 팬데믹 이후인 2021년 자료 분석 결과, 성별, 나이 및 장애 유무, 코로나19로 인한 소득 감소 경험, 코로나19 보조금 수혜 여부는 미충족의료와 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았으며, 낮은 수준의 최종학력, 코로나19가 아닌 다른 상병 보유, 지난 3개월 이내 코로나19 백신 미접종은 코로나19 이후 미충족의료의 경험을 유의하게 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 소수 종족, 일자리 보유 및 긴 노동시간, 낮은 소득분위, 건강보험 미가입, 비수도권 거주, 도시 거주, 만성질환 미보유, 지난 1년간 입원 또는 수술 경험 미보유는 2019년과 유사하게 미충족의료와 유의한 연관성을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과에 기반하여, 다음의 정책적 제언을 도출하였다. 첫째, 팬데믹 이후 증가한 높은 수준의 미충족의료 경험률이 고착화되지 않도록, 페루 인구 전체 수준에서 미충족의료 수준과 양상에 대한 지속적인 추적 관찰과 대책 마련이 필요하다. 둘째, 팬데믹 상황하 교육수준이 낮은 사람들의 보건의료 접근성 확대를 도모하기 위해 효과적인 위기 의사소통 전략을 마련해야 한다. 셋째, 낮은 소득수준, 낮은 최종학력, 취약 거주지와 모두 교차하는 지점에 있는 페루 내 원주민 소수 종족의 건강에 관심을 가져야 하며, 이들의 문화적 배경과 건강에 대한 신념을 고려하여 이들의 미충족의료를 줄일 수 있는 방안을 모색해야 한다. 넷째, 공공보건의료서비스의 품질 개선과 실질적 보장 확대 및 그를 위한 재정 투입 확대를 통해 보건의료체계 전반의 역량 및 회복탄력성 강화를 도모해야 한다. 다섯째, 사회 내 전체적인 불평등을 감소시키기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 본 연구는 미충족의료 경험률이 높지만 미충족의료가 상대적으로 관심을 받지 못하고 있는 페루 인구를 대상으로, 인구 전체 수준에서 코로나19 이전, 이후 페루 내 미충족의료에 영향을 미치는 개인 수준의 영향요인을 포괄적으로 탐색하여 비교하고자 시도한 첫 연구로서 그 의의가 있다. 향후 자료원의 한계로 본 연구에서 포함하지 못한 개인의 건강 관련 행태와 신념, 보건의료서비스에 대한 만족도, 지역사회 보건의료자원의 분포 등 개인 차원의 요인과 공급자 요인을 모두 고려하여 페루 내 미충족의료의 심층적인 맥락과 기전을 분석하기 위한 혼합 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다.