The Role of Contact Tracing and Testing in Koreas Response to COVID-19 : 한국의 코로나19 대응에서 접촉자 추적 및 검사의 역할

Abstract

South Korea's success in control the spread of COVID-19 has been remarkable among countries that adopted suppression strategy. South Korea's extensive tracing and large-scale testing had drawn attention as a success factor. Therefore, the objectives of this study are to suggest a general criterion for tracing and testing based on South Korea's experience, and to propose a new framework to assess tracing and testing. In addition, we investigated the relationships between tracing and testing and the spread of COVID-19.

South Korea expanded its testing capabilities to overcome its lack of tracing capabilities with group tracing and preemptive testing and open testing. According to the SEQIR model developed based on South Koreas strategies, COVID-19 cases were divided into 4 types (Confirmed in quarantine, Source known, Source unknown, and Unidentified), and case types can be useful indicators to assess tracing and testing.

As a result of analyzing the relationship between tracing and testing and the spread of COVID-19 using these case type indicators, timely quarantine of contacts through tracing and testing had the preventive effect on the COVID-19 incidence over 2 weeks. On the other hand, increasing in the untraced proportion was found to increase the risk of COVID-19 outbreaks.

In conclusion, large-scale tracing and testing in South Korea played a role in suppressing the occurrence of untraced cases. South Korea could suppress COVID-19 transmission by maintaining a high traced proportion (above 60%) using group tracing and preemptive testing strategy which is a complementary strategy to contact tracing. In addition, as the effect of early quarantine of contacts through contact tracing disappeared after 2 weeks, efforts are needed to maintain maximum tracing and testing capabilities, and early implementation of group tracing and preemptive testing strategy is required to complementary to contact tracing.

한국의 코로나19 확산 통제 성공은 억제 전략을 채택한 국가들 사이에서 괄목할 만한 성과였다. 한국의 광범위한 추적과 대규모 테스트가 그 성공 요인으로 주목받았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 한국의 코로나19 대응 경험을 바탕으로 추적 및 검사를 통한 코로나19 통제를 위한 일반적인 기준을 제시하고, 추적 및 검사를 평가할 수 있는 새로운 틀을 제안하는 것이다. 또한 추적 및 테스트와 COVID-19의 확산 사이의 관계를 조사하는 것을 목표로 한다.

한국은 접촉자 추적 역량의 한계를 극복하기 위해 집단추적과 선제검사, 임시검사(open testing) 등을 도입하여 검사 역량을 확대했다. 이러한 한국의 추적 및 검사 전략에 바탕으로 개발된 SEQIR 모델에 따르면 COVID-19 확진자는 4가지 유형(격리 중 확진, 경로확인, 경로 미확인, 미식별)으로 나뉘며, 확진자 유형은 추적 및 검사를 평가하는 데 유용한 지표가 될 수 있었다.

이러한 코로나19 확진자 유형을 통한 추적 및 검사 지표를 이용하여 추적 및 검사와 COVID-19 유행과의 관계를 분석한 결과, 추적 및 검사를 통한 접촉자의 조기 격리는 2주에 걸쳐 코로나19 발생 위험을 예방하는 효과가 있었다. 반면 경로가 확인되지 않은 미추적 확진자 비율이 높아지면 코로나19 발생 위험이 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다.

결론적으로 한국의 대규모 추적 및 검사 전략은 추적되지 않은 확진자의 발생을 억제하는 역할을 하였다. 한국은 집단 추적과 선제적 추적 전략을 통해 높은 추적 비율(60% 이상)을 유지함으로써 코로나19 유행을 억제할 수 있었다. 또한 신속한 접촉자 추적을 통한 접촉자의 조기 격리의 효과는 2주 뒤에 사라지기 때문에 추적 및 검사 역량을 최대한 유지하기 위한 노력이 필요하며, 이를 보완하기 위해 대규모 집단추적 및 선제검사 전략의 조기 시행이 요구된다.