암 환자용 영양검색 도구 개발 및 30일 재입원율과의 관련성 연구 : Development of a nutrition screening tool and the associations of 30days readmission in cancer patients

Background

Cancer patients have a higher risk of malnutrition than other diseases due to the characteristics of the disease and the treatment process. There are various nutrition screening tools, they are not specific for the screening tool of cancer patients. The objective of this study was to develop the nutrition screening tool for hospitalized cancer patients and to associations of 30days readmission.

Methods

Among 3,010 cancer patients, admitted to the National Cancer Center of Korea from April 1 to June 2, 2008, 1,057 patients were assigned. Nutritional status was evaluated by the Scored Patient Generated- Subjective Global Assessment (PG-SGA). The analyzed variables were age, height, weight, body mass index (BMI), weight change, serum albumin, tumor location, dietary intake change and performance status, ECOG(Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group). Sensitivities and specificities were calculated using the Scored PG-SGA as gold standard. To analyze the association between MSTC and clinical outcomes For 10-years(From January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2021), among 188,125 cancer patients, a total of 140,559 people, excluding children and adolescents under the age of 18, seniors over 80 years of age, subjects with errors in collected data. Nutrition search results for cancer patients through medical records investigation, physical measurements (height, weight, body mass index), ECOG (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group), intake loss, weight loss, blood tests (serum protein, serum albumin, lymphocyte, WBC), C-reactive protein) were collected. The length of stay, readmission rate were investigated by clinical outcomes, and association with nutritional screening tools for cancer patients was analyzed.

Results

The newly developed malnutrition screening tool for cancer patients (MSTC) was [MSTC=-0.116+(1.777xintake change)+(1.304 xECOG)+(1.568xweight loss)-(0.187xBody Mass Index)]. MSTC had a sensitivity of 94.0 %, a specificity of 84.2 % at predicting Scored PG-SGA classification. For 10-years MSTC result, 19.4% of the total patients (27,197) appeared to be in the high-risk group for malnutrition. The association of analysis with MSTC and four nutrition indicators, length of stay, readmission within 30 days MSTC results showed that the length of stay in the high-risk group for malnutrition was 9.9±9.0 days, which was 7.3±9.0 days in the low-risk group. In high malnutrition risk group, readmission within 30 days (ORs=1.20, 95% CI 1.17-1.24) was also significantly higher (<0.0001).

Conclusions

We concluded the newly developed MSTC was valid for determining the nutritional risk in hospitalized cancer patients. In addition, there was a significant association between MSTC and 30 days readmission rate.

연구배경:

암환자의 경우 질병의 진행 경과와 치료 과정의 특성 등으로 인해 다른 질환에 비해 영양불량이 발생할 위험이 크다. 다양한 영양검색 도구가 있으나 이는 일반 입원환자를 대상으로 개발된 것이고 영양검색도구에 따라 민감도와 특이도에서도 차이를 보인다. 본 연구의 목적은 입원 암환자 특성에 맞는 영양검색 도구를 개발하여 타당도를 검증하고 30일 재입원율과의 관련성을 분석하는데 있다.

암 환자용 영양검색도구 개발

경기도 소재 1개 암 전문병원에서 2008년 4월 1일부터 2008년 6월 21일까지 입원환자 3,010명 중, 우리나라에서 암 발생 빈도가 높은 위암, 대장암, 폐암, 간담도췌장암, 유방암, 전립샘암, 자궁암 환자 총 1,057명을 대상으로 하였다. 임상영양사들에 의해 환자 의무기록 검토 및 면담 등을 통해 연령, 성별, 진단명, 신체계측(키, 체중, 체질량지수, 체중감소율), 혈청알부민, ECOG(Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group), 섭취량 감소 유무, 체중감소 유무, 재원기간 등을 조사하였으며 Scored Patient-Generated(PG) Subjective Global Assessment(SGA)를 Gold standard 로 사용하여 암환자용 영양검색도구(Malnutrition Screening Tool for Cancer Patients, MSTC)를 개발하고 타당도를 검증하였다.

30일 재입원율과의 관련성 연구

2012년 1월 1일부터 2021년 12월 31일까지 입원환자(188,125명) 중 18세 미만 소아 청소년, 80세 이상 노인, 수집된 자료의 오류 등을 제외한 총 140,559명을 대상으로 하였다. 의무 기록 조사를 통해 암환자용 영양검색 결과(영양불량 고위험군, 영양불량 저위험군), 신체계측(키, 체중, 체질량지수), ECOG, 섭취량 감소유무, 체중감소유무, 혈액검사(혈청단백질, 혈청알부민, Lymphocyte, WBC, C-reactive protein)를 수집하였으며 임상경과로 재원일수, 30일 재입원율를 조사하여 암환자용으로 개발한 영양검색 도구 (MSTC)와 연관성을 분석하였다.

결론:

본 연구에서 개발한 암환자용 영양검색도구 (MSTC)는 민감도와 특이도가 높았고, MSTC 결과 영양불량 위험이 높은 환자는 재원기간이 길고 30일 이내 재입원 위험이 높음을 알 수 있었다. MSTC를 암환자의 영양상태 평가에 활용한다면 효과적인 영양관리대책의 근거자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.