Detailed Information

Source Apportionment and Health Risk Assessment of PM2.5 Using Dispersion-Normalized PMF at Three Cities (Seoul, Incheon, Gwangju) in South Korea : 서울, 인천, 광주의 PM2.5 오염원 추정과 건강영향 평가

Keywords

PM2.5Source apportionmentDN-PMF (Dispersion- Normalized Positive Matrix Factorization)CBPF (Conditional Bivariate Probability Function)PSCF (Potential Source Contribution Function)Source-specific health risk assessment

Abstract

PM2.5, which is emitted from various sources and causes severe adverse health effects, requires systematic reduction measures based on its source identification and health impacts. Seoul, Incheon, and Gwangju are metropolitan cities with heavy PM2.5 pollution in South Korea. These cities are situated in the western coastal areas of Korea where they are affected by long-range transported pollutants from China. PMF (Positive Matrix Factorization) is widely used for source apportionment of PM2.5. However, the conventional PMF (C-PMF) loses information on PM2.5 by the dispersion effects on concentration such as variations in emission strength, atmospheric chemistry, and meteorological dilution. The dispersion-normalized PMF (DN-PMF) reduces the meteorological effects and enhances the actual source strengths. The present study aimed to identify the sources of PM2.5 in the three megacities and conduct source-specific health risk assessments of PM2.5-bound trace elements.

In this study, both models were applied to 222, 221, and 224 PM2.5 samples measured from September 2020 to March 2022 in Seoul, Incheon, and Gwangju, respectively. Both models identified ten sources of PM2.5 in Seoul and Incheon, and nine sources in Gwangju. The nine common sources in the three sites were secondary nitrate, secondary sulfate, biomass burning, mobile, soil, waste incinerator, coal combustion, industry/oil combustion, and aged sea salt. Additional industry-related sources were resolved in Seoul and Incheon: industry (Seoul) and metal plating (Incheon). The DN-PMF resolved the same number of factors and mostly identical source profiles, while the source contributions were noticeably different. The differences originated from normalizing the source contributions for its degree of local dispersion. For instance, secondary nitrate and biomass burning source contributions were upscaled for periods with relatively high VCs. Also, the DN-PMF resolved more uniform mobile source contributions. The conditional bivariate probability function (CBPF) analysis was performed in each site to identify the local source locations. In general, the three cities were affected by the mobile, waste incinerator, and industry-related sources in the vicinity. Joint potential source contribution function (J-PSCF) analysis identified northeast China and some parts of Inner Mongolia as the potential source locations of the secondary nitrate, secondary sulfate, and biomass burning sources.

The DN-PMF results were then combined with the health risk assessment method to estimate the source-specific carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic risks of PM2.5-bound trace elements. The carcinogenic risks exceeded the safety limit at all sites. As and Cr6+ posed a great concern to the carcinogenic risk, in which coal combustion and metal plating were its major sources. Mitigation of carcinogenic trace elements from coal combustion and metal plating industries is necessary. Meanwhile, the non-carcinogenic risks were below the safety limit. Mn, As, and Pb were the major contributors to non-carcinogenic risks. Despite no immediate health risks, emissions from mobile, coal combustion, and industry sources should be continuously monitored to further protect the residences in the three megacities in South Korea from adverse health effects.

PM2.5는 발생원이 복잡다단하고 인체보건학적인 영향이 큰 대기오염물질로서 정확한 오염원 규명과 건강영향 평가에 근거한 체계적인 저감 대책이 필요하다. 서울, 인천, 광주는 우리나라에서 PM2.5 오염 수준이 높은 대도시들이며, 편서풍 풍하지역에 위치하여 중국으로부터의 장거리 이동 오염원에 의한 영향을 많이 받기 때문에 위 도시들에 대한 PM2.5 저감이 시급하다. PMF (Positive Matrix Factorization) 모델은 대표적인 수용 모델로서, PM2.5의 오염원 추정 연구에 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 기존의 PMF (Conventional PMF, C-PMF)가 가지는 한계점은 배출량 변화, 대기화학 반응, 기상 효과에 의한 희석 등에 따른 대기 중 농도 변화를 고려하지 못한다는 점이다. Dispersion-normalized PMF (DN-PMF) 모델은 기상효과를 제거하여 오염원의 실제 영향력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 DN-PMF를 사용하여 서울, 인천, 광주의 PM2.5 오염원을 추정하였고, C-PMF의 결과와 비교하여 기상 영향에 대한 보정을 평가하였다. 각 도시에서의 지역 오염원의 위치는 Conditional Bivariate Probability Function (CBPF) 모델을 사용하여 파악하였으며, 세 도시에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 장거리 이동 오염원의 위치는 Joint Potential Source Contribution Function (J-PSCF)모델을 사용하여 추정하였다. 이어서, DN-PMF 모델 결과를 사용하여 PM2.5 중의 미량 원소성분에 대한 건강영향 평가를 수행하여 인체 건강에 영향을 많이 미치는 오염원을 규명하였다.

2020년 9월부터 2022년 3월까지 서울, 인천, 광주에서 포집한 222, 221, 224개의 PM2.5 시료에 대해 DN-PMF와 C-PMF 모델을 사용하여 오염원을 도출하였다. 두 모델 공통적으로 서울과 인천에서 각각 10개의 오염원, 그리고 광주에서 9개의 오염원이 도출되었다. 9개의 공통 오염원은 이차 질산염, 이차 황산염, 생물성 연소, 자동차, 토양, 소각장, 석탄 연소, 산업/기름 연소, 노후 해염 오염원들이며, 서울과 인천에서는 각각 산업 오염원과 금속 도금 오염원이 추가적으로 도출되었다. DN-PMF는 C-PMF와 같은 개수의 오염원을 도출하였으며 오염원 프로파일도 크게 다르지 않은 반면, 오염원의 기여도에서 차이가 발생하였다. 오염원 기여도의 차이는 지역 확산의 정도에 따른 보정 효과에서 기인하는 것으로 판단된다. 이차 질산염과 생물성 연소 오염원의 경우 환기 계수가 높은 기간에 대해 과소평가 되던 해당 오염원들의 기여도가 상향 조정되었다. 또한, DN-PMF가 자동차 오염원의 계절적 특성을 두드러지게 잘 나타내는 것으로 나타났다. CBPF 모델 결과로부터 각 도시 내에 존재하는 1차 배출원 위치들이 파악되었으며 자동차, 소각장, 그리고 산업 관련 오염원들의 영향이 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다. J-PSCF 모델 결과, 북동 중국과 내몽골 일부 지역이 이차 질산염, 이차 황산염, 그리고 생물성 연소 오염원의 잠재적 오염원 위치로 추정되었다.

DN-PMF 모델 결과를 사용하여 미량 원소성분에 의한 건강영향 평가를 수행하여 각 도시에서의 발암 및 비발암 위해도를 추정하였다. 세 도시 모두 발암 위험이 존재하였으며, 특히, As와 Cr6+ 성분의 발암 위해도 기여도가 컸다. 위와 같은 발암성 미량 원소성분을 배출하는 석탄 연소 및 금속 도금 오염원에 대해 특별한 관리가 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 반면에 세 도시의 비발암 위험은 안전한 수준으로 나타났으며, 비발암 위해도에 크게 기여한 성분들은 Mn, As, 그리고 Pb로 나타났다. 위 성분들은 자동차, 석탄 연소, 그리고 산업 오염원과 관련된 성분들이다. 따라서 세 도시에 거주하는 사람들의 건강을 보호하기 위해서 자동차, 석탄 연소, 산업 오염원에 대한 지속적인 모니터링이 필요할 것으로 판단되었다.