James B. Conant in the Mid-20c. General Science Education Movement : 20세기 중반 대학교양과학교육 운동 속 James B. Conant

Keywords general science educationcollege educationJames B. Conanthistory of sciencehistory of science educationcase-study approach

Abstract

누가 과학교육을 배워야 하며, 그랬을 때 무엇을, 어떻게 배워야 하는지는 과학교육의 핵심을 관통하는 세 가지 질문이다. 이 질문들에 대해 오래 전부터 수많은 과학교육자들이 숙고했으나, 아직까지도 완전한 해결책이 나오지 않았다. 과학교육의 역사를 거슬러 올라가면 약 70년 전에 이 질문들을 답하기 위한 대학 수준의 운동, 그리고 개인의 시도가 있었다. 이 연구는 1940-50년대 미국 하버드 대학에서 일어난 대학교양과학교육의 개편, 그리고 그 중심이 있었던 당시의 총장 제임스 코난트(1893-1978)를 살펴봤다.

코난트는 과학, 정치, 그리고 교육의 세 단어로 묘사될 수 있다. 하버드의 총장으로서 코난트는 대학에 새로운 장학금 제도와 교수 임용 및 승진 정책을 시행했다. 제2차 세계 대전에서 코난트는 미국의 국방연구위원회장, 원자폭탄 사용에 대한 임시위원회원 등을 맡았다. 즉, 하버드 대학 총장은 코난트의 정치적, 교육적 측면을 상징하고, 2차 대전 중의 활동은 그의 과학적, 정치적 측면을 대표한다. 그리고 코난트의 과학적, 교육적 측면에 대한 연구가 부족하여 다음과 같은 연구질문을 확립했다. (1) 코난트는 제2차 세계 대전 이후 하버드의 대학교양과학교육 개편에 어떤 역할과 기여를 했는가? (2) 그의 과학교육 저서인 [On Understanding Science]를 통해 확인할 수 있는 코난트의 대학교양과학교육에 대한 생각과 방법에는 무엇이 있는가?

2차 대전 이후 하버드로 돌아온 코난트는 증가한 학생 인구, 다양화된 학생 유형, 그리고 과학에 대해 양면적인 대중 인식을 국면했다. 그는 하버드의 교육을 정상화하기 위해 교양교육에 주목했고, 이에 하버드교양교육개편위원회를 추진했다. 1945년에 개편위는 이후 널리 배포된 [General Education in a Free Society]라는 보고서를 출판했다. 해당 보고서는 대학교양교육에서의 과학을 단순히 개념적 사실의 축적이 아닌 더 큰 역사적 맥락의 일부로 정의했고, 이에 과학적 방법, 과학 개념의 발전, 그리고 과학적 세계관에 대한 통합적 이해를 대학교양과학교육의 목표로 설정했다. 코난트는 하버드의 교양교육 프로그램에서 직접 On Understanding Science라는 교양과학 강의를 가르쳤으며, 해당 강의는 그의 대학교양과학교육에 대한 견해를 담은 과학사례적 접근을 사용했다. 그는 강의 자료를 제작하기 위해 저명한 과학사학자, 과학철학자, 그리고 과학교육자(예: Cohen, Holten, Nash, Kuhn)와 협력했다. 이밖에 코난트는 대학교양과학교육의 방향성을 논의하기 위해 과학교육자를 모아 수차례의 회의를 주최하였다.

[On Understanding Science (1947)]는 코난트가 직접 가르친 교양과학 강의와 동명으로, 그의 대학교양과학교육에 대한 생각이 담겨 있는 책이다. 이 책에서 그는 Understanding science와 Tactics and strategy of science라는 두 용어를 새로 정의하여 자신의 대학교양과학교육과 관련된 철학을 담았다. Understanding science, 즉 과학을 이해한다는 것은 과학의 시대에서 과학과 관련된 의사결정을 위해 과학이 할 수 있는 것과 하지 못하는 것에 대한 감각을 의미한다. Tactics and strategy of science는 과학의 복잡한 발전 양상을 상징하는데, 군사 전술과 전략으로부터 착안하여 과학이 발전하기 위해 복잡한 전술과 전략이 필요하다는 것을 의미한다. 더 나아가 Tactics and strategy of science는 세 가지의 큰 principle로 나눠진다: (A) 과학은 개념과 실험 및 관찰 간의 상호작용으로 발전한다. (B) 과학의 실험 및 관찰은 복잡하다. (C) 과학은 기술과 동일하지 않으나 기술과의 상호작용을 통해 발전한다. 코난트의 과학사례적 접근은 과학에 대한 이해를 형성하기 위해 이러한 Tactics and strategy of science를 다시 세분화하여 근대과학 속 개념의 변천사와 엮었다. 그는 비연대기적, 사건 중심의 전개를 따라 적은 수의 변천 사례에 다양하고 광범위한 principle를 적용하는 일반화 학습(generalization)을 사용했다.

본 연구는 코난트를 20세기 중반 미국에서 일어난 대학교양과학교육 운동의 주역으로 봤다. 그는 과학교육에 대한 행정적 차원의 생각을 실천에 옮기며 과학교육 행정가 이상의, 과학교육자적 면모를 보여줬다. 또한 코난트의 principle은 오늘날 과학교육의 주요 키워드인 과학의 본성(NOS)과 매우 유사할 뿐만 아니라, 그 유사성 덕분에 NOS, 과학적 소양 등 오늘날 과학교육의 여러 주제에 대해 다양한 시사점을 제공했다.

At the heart of science education lies the question of whether one should learn science and if so, who should and what of science should be learned. Education is to serve – therefore, it must be considerate of its participants and what it intends to deliver to them. Quite frequently, people of the past have already pondered upon questions that trouble people of today. This research resorted to James B. Conant (1893-1978), the 23rd President of Harvard University for answers to these unresolved questions.

Conant was not a new name in literature. He could be described with the three words of science, politics, and education. As the president, Conant implemented new policies on student scholarships and faculty professorships at Harvard – thus, the two words politics and education. During WWII, he served several leadership positions in governmental agencies, namely the Chairman of NDRC to supervise scientific research for military defense and the Interim Committee to negotiate wartime use of the atomic bomb – thus, the two words science and politics. While conducting a literature review on Conant, a gap was found between the two words science and education. Thus, two research questions were established. What roles and contributions did James B. Conant make in the reformation of general science education at Harvard University post-WWII? What were his ideas and methods on general science education at the college level as revealed in one of his books on science education titled On Understanding Science (1947)?

When Conant returned to Harvard to revolutionize its education system after WWII, he was faced with a larger, broader student body with ambivalent attitudes toward science. To normalize education at Harvard, he paid special attention to general education. He commissioned the Harvard Committee on General Education, which published the widely-distributed General Education in a Free Society (1945), also known as the Harvard Red Book. The Committee argued for a wider definition of science in general education that saw science as a part of a larger intellectual and historical process, not just an accumulation of facts. The new aim for general science education was to foster an integrative understanding of scientific methods, the development of scientific concepts, and scientific worldviews. Conant personally taught a general science course titled On Understanding Science. His take on general science was a historical and philosophical approach incorporating case histories from the history of science. He worked in close proximity with Cohen, Holton, Nash, and Kuhn to assemble the historical materials on which Conants case histories were based. He also organized a series of conferences that discussed the future direction of general science education.

On Understanding Science (1947) contained Conants response to the problems of general science education raised in the Harvard Red Book. Conant carefully concocted two phrases – Understanding Science and the Tactics and Strategy of Science – to embed his ideas on general science education. Understanding science was having the feel for the Tactics and Strategy of Science (e.g., having a sense of what science could and could not achieve) that supported people in their decision makings on future issues and plans. The Tactics and Strategy of Science represented the ways in which science progressed. Conant, using a metaphor on military tactics and strategy, depicted science, neither as the epitome of impartiality nor rationality, but as a complex process full of barriers and failures. The Tactics and Strategy of Science was further split into three large principles A, B, and C: A emphasized the dynamic interaction between scientific concepts and experimentation or observations; B recognized the intricate quality of experimentation and observations; C differentiated practical arts from science but emphasized its importance to science. Conant weaved his principles of the Tactics and Strategy of Science into the case histories in order to establish some understanding of science. He advocated a generalization learning where broad principles of science were studied from fewer, more detailed case histories. He used a non-linear, plot-driven narrative to discuss various sub-principles at prime moments in the case histories.

This research concluded that Conant was one of the protagonists of the general science education movement at the college level that occurred in the mid- 20th century US. He was more than an administrator in science to transfer ideas on science education at the administrative level to actual practice. His principles not only demonstrated close resemblance to the Nature of Science (NOS), a popular concept in todays science education, but also in general, Conant was able to criticize issues in science education that were still relevant today. Lastly, despite that his approach waned, Conants ideas on general science education had lasting impacts on the field, mainly NOS and scientific literacy.