성인들이 경험한 과학문화 활동의 즐거움 : The Enjoyment of Science Cultural Activities Experienced by Adults: Focusing on the Characteristics and Science Related Attitudes during the Book Discussions of Science Fiction

Abstract

연구자가 만났던 많은 성인은 과학을 어려워하고 자신의 삶과 무관한 대상으로 여겼다. 학교 교육 이후 과학이 어떻게 성인들의 삶에 자리매김할 수 있는지는 여전히 물음표로 남아있다. 최근 일련의 과학과 교육과정의 주요 목표로 과학 평생학습과 과학문화 향유가 도입되고 있음에도 불구하고 성인을 대상으로 하는 과학교육에 대한 논의는 비형식 과학교육의 일부 유형을 중심으로 제한적으로 이루어지고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 학령기, 학교라는 시공간과 학생이라는 대상의 경계를 넘어 과학교육의 다양한 모습을 탐색할 필요가 있다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다.

과학에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 신장시키는 것은 그 자체로 과학교육의 중요한 목표 중 하나이다. 과학의 발전이 사회적으로 긍정적인 효과를 나타내기 위해서는 사회적 수용성이 중요하며, 이는 시민들의 과학에 대한 태도에 의존한다. 또한 흥미와 즐거움은 학습 동기를 이끄는 중요한 요인이므로, 학교 과학교육뿐 아니라 학교 밖 과학교육과 평생학습의 차원에서도 긍정적인 성취가 요구된다. 이처럼 과학에 대한 태도의 중요성에 대한 인식은 증가하고 있지만, 성인들의 경우 과학에 대한 태도를 어떻게 신장할 수 있을 것인지에 대한 실천적 논의는 부족한 실정이다.

이에 연구자는 성인들의 과학에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 함양하기 위한 가능성을 과학문화의 관점에서 출발하여 탐색해보기로 하였다. 과학을 문화로 향유하는 것은 과학에 대한 이해와 과학 친화적 태도를 바탕으로 과학 관련 활동 등을 즐기고 누리는 것을 의미한다. 과학문화 콘텐츠인 과학소설(SF)은 과학적인 사고체계와 상상력을 융합하여 대안적 세계를 제시하는 문학 장르이다. 독서토론은 생각을 공유하는 과정을 통해 사고의 폭과 깊이를 확대하고 독서모임의 실천성과 개방성을 바탕으로 즐거운 학습이 일어나는 만남의 장을 형성한다. 이러한 과학소설과 독서토론의 기능에 주목하여 연구자는 기존에 책과 토론을 즐기는 성인들의 과학소설 독서토론 활동을 연구 사례로 선정하게 되었다. 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성인 과학소설 독서토론 활동에서 나타나는 특징은 무엇인가?, 둘째, 과학소설 독서토론 활동에서 참여자들의 과학에 대한 태도는 어떻게 나타나는가?

연구 참여자는 총 네 명(참여자 J, M, S, Z)으로 모두 독서모임에 대한 사전경험이 있으며 과학을 전공하지 않은 30대 직장인이다. 이들은 세 권의 과학소설을 읽고 4주 간격으로 총 3회에 걸쳐 각 회차 당 약 2시간 동안 진행되는 독서토론에 참여하였다. 또한 활동 직후 각 회차 독서토론 담화 분석을 위한 사후 면담과 전체 독서토론 활동 종료 후 참여자들의 태도를 살펴보기 위한 개별 심층 면담을 진행하였다. 연구자는 참여자로서의 연구자로 활동을 기획하였고 독서토론 과정에서는 토론 진행과 관찰 외에는 되도록 개입하지 않았다. 연구 과정에서 관찰 일지를 기록하고 참여자의 독서 기록을 수집하였으며, 독서토론 담화와 반구조화된 개별 면담 내용을 녹음 및 전사하였다. 자료는 지속적 비교 방법을 이용하여 수 차례에 걸쳐 질적으로 분석하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 활동 과정에서 성인 학습자와 비형식 학습 환경의 특징이 나타났다. 참여자들의 주요 참여 동기는 활동지향과 학습지향으로 나타났으며 활동 과정에서 높은 자유도와 자율성을 중요시하는 것으로 나타났다. 일부 참여자들은 사회적 역할과 업무 부하로 인한 시간 부족으로 인해 참여에 어려움을 겪었지만, 공동 활동으로부터 책임감을 느끼고 스스로 강제성을 부여하며 활동을 지속하려는 노력이 나타났다. 또한 비구조화된 자유토론 상황에서 나타난 참여자들의 특징적인 역할과 상호작용은 토론의 모습을 역동적이면서도 균형 있게 만들었다.

둘째, 과학적 사고방식에 기반한 과학소설의 특징으로 인해 독서토론 활동에서 참여자들은 과학적 태도를 발휘하였다. 1회차 독서토론에서 참여자들은 과학소설의 사고실험을 통해 미래 사회를 예측하고 과학기술을 비판하고 윤리적으로 성찰하면서 과학과 사회의 상호작용을 이해하였다. 2회차 독서토론에서는 설정에 대한 합리성을 비판하거나 논리적으로 추론하고 근거를 제시하는 외삽과 과학적 문제를 인식하였으며 과학교육 전공자인 연구자의 도움을 받아 호기심을 해소하는 모습이 나타났다. 마지막 3회차 독서토론에서는 과학소설에 대한 누적된 경험을 통해 SF다운 SF를 정의해보면서 참여자들의 과학소설에 대한 이해가 깊어지는 모습이 나타났다.

셋째, 참여자들의 과학에 대한 태도는 이분법적 인식, 낮아진 부담, 흥미의 발달, 즐거움 인식으로 나타났다. 문과와 이과로 구분하여 접근하는 이분법적 사고는 과학에 대한 낮은 자신감으로 이어져 참여자들이 과학을 주제로 토론하는 것을 저해하는 요인으로 나타났다. 반면 과학소설의 텍스트적 특징인 이야기는 인지 과부하를 줄이고 맥락을 제공함으로써 참여자들의 이해를 돕고 심리적 부담을 낮추었다. 또한 일부 참여자로부터 간접적 흥미에서 직접적 흥미의 대상으로, 상황적 흥미에서 개인적 흥미로 과학에 대한 흥미의 전이와 발달이 일어나는 모습을 관찰할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 참여자들은 이해의 대상이 아닌 즐거움의 대상으로서의 과학 및 과학문화 활동을 인식하면서 과학문화 활동의 즐거움을 경험하였다.

위의 결과들을 바탕으로 한 본 연구의 결론과 의미는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비형식 학습 환경에서 성인을 대상으로 하는 과학문화 활동은 개별적이고 특수한 성격을 띠는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 성인 학습자를 대상으로 하는 과학문화 활동 실행에 있어 보편적 접근이 아닌 참여자의 개별 특성과 맥락을 고려하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 둘째, 본 연구는 학교 졸업 이후 성인들의 과학 공백기를 만드는 과학에 대한 인식이 무엇인지를 밝혔다. 연구 결과를 통해 참여자들이 과학을 즐기고 흥미의 대상으로 접근하기 위해서는 이분법적 사고 체계에서 벗어나고 과학을 완벽히 이해해야 한다는 심리적 부담을 낮추는 것이 선행되어야 함을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 과학문화 활동을 통해 과학에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 신장하기 위해서는 개별 주체들의 기존 흥미와 관심사로부터 출발하여 과학을 접목하는 것이 효과적일 수 있음을 밝혔다. 본 연구는 기존 과학교육 연구에서 많이 다루어지지 않았던 성인을 대상으로 과학문화의 관점에서 일상 속 과학 활동을 탐색하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

본 연구의 결론을 중심으로 하는 제언은 다음과 같다. 우선 정부 및 기관 중심의 하향식 관점에서 벗어나 시민들의 관심사 및 흥미로부터 출발하는 상향식 관점을 반영하여 다양한 비형식 과학 활동 프로그램을 개발하고 지원할 수 있는 환경을 조성할 필요가 있겠다. 이와 더불어 과학소설 이외에도 과학에 대한 흥미와 관심을 일깨우고 즐길 수 있는 영화, 만화, 연극 등 다양한 콘텐츠의 인지적, 정의적 영역에 미치는 영향 및 효과성에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 마지막으로 다양한 계층의 수요를 포괄하는 과학교육 및 과학문화 활동에 대한 인식의 전환과 함께 성인들도 과학에 대한 즐거움을 경험할 수 있는 과학문화 활동에 대한 연구가 다각적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Most adults whom the researcher has met regarded science being difficult and irrelevant to their daily lives. It still remains a question mark how science remains meaningful in people daily lives after their formal education. Despite the introduction of "Lifelong learning in science" and "Enjoyment of science culture" as one of the main goals of science education, there are handful scope of discussions on science education for adults. Therefore, this study recognized the need to explore various aspects of science education beyond the boundary of education within school-age, schools and students.

Promoting a positive attitudes toward science is one of the important goals of science education in itself. For the development of science to leverage socially positive effects, social acceptance is crucial part which depends on citizens' attitudes toward science. In addition, since interest and enjoyment are important factors that lead to motivation in learning, positive achievements in the affective domain of science education are required not only in schools but also outside schools and lifelong learning. As such, the importance of attitudes toward science is increasing, practical discussions on how to enhance adults attitudes toward science are insufficient.

Therefore, the researcher decided to explore the possibility of cultivating positive attitudes toward science starting from the perspective of science culture. Enjoying science as a culture means enjoying science-related activities based on an understanding of science with science-friendly attitudes. Science Fiction(SF) is a literary genre that combines scientific thinking and imagination to present alternative worlds. Book discussions expand the breadth and depth of thinking through the process of sharing thoughts and provide a meeting place where pleasant learning takes place based on the practicality and openness. Paying attention to these functions of SF and book discussions, the researcher selected the case of the book discussions utilizing SF by adults who have been proactive in reading books and enjoying discussions. The research questions are as follows. "First, what are the characteristics of adults book discussions of SF?" "Second, How participants attitudes toward science are presented during the discussions?"

There are four participants in the study (J, M, S, and Z), all of whom have engaged in a book club and have not majored or are working in science disciplines. They read three different SFs and participated in book discussion were carried out per each SF which lasted about two hours per each discussion over three months. In addition, post-interviews were conducted immediately after each book discussion session to analyze the discourse among participants during book discussion, and individual in-depth interviews were conducted to examine the attitudes of each participant when the book discussions with three different books were over. The researcher participated in this study as a 'researcher as a participant', and did not intervene in the book discussions except for observation and coordinating the discussion. Throughout the study, observation journals were recorded, book journals of participants were collected, and semi-structured individual interviews and discourses during book discussions were recorded and transcribed. The data were qualitatively analyzed several times using the constant comparative method.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the characteristics of adult learners and informal learning setting were identified. The motivations for participants to start SF book discussions were activity-oriented and learning-oriented, and autonomy was important element to carry out book discussions. Adult participants had difficulty in their participation due to lack of time due to social roles and workloads, but they forced themselves driven by the sense of responsibility to participate for group work. In addition, unique roles and interactions among the participants enabled the discussions to be more dynamic and balanced.

Second, as scientific thinking is illustrated in SF, the participants also demonstrated scientific attitudes during their discussions. Participants understood the interactions between science and society by predicting the future society with ethical concerns through 'thought experiments'. And through these activities the participants attitudes on science-society relationship have been broadened. In addition, the participants experienced extrapolation, a logical reasoning activity, and explored curious aspects of science they had with the touch of help from the researcher, whose academic background is in science. In the last session they were able to define what makes SF to be itself. Through these discussions, participants' understandings of the genre of science fiction were deepened.

Third, the participants' attitudes toward science were 'dichotomous perceptions', 'lowered burden on understanding of science', 'development of interests', and 'perception of enjoyment'. Participants' dichotomous thinking on "humanities and science" led to low confidence in science since they identified themselves belong to humanities group during the book discussions, which limited their active engagement in discussion regarding science. On the other hand, narratives, a textual feature of science fiction, were found to lessen cognitive overload and the burden of understanding on science by providing scientific knowledge with context. Some participants also experienced the development of interests during the discussion. Participants were observed to experience their interests transiting from fiction and book discussion, the objects of direct interest, to science, the object of indirect interest. In addition, the situational interests triggered by the SF book discussion, a temporary external stimulus transformed into a persistent personal interest. Finally, a change in the participants perception of science and science cultural activities for enjoyment, rather than mere understanding, has been witnessed.

The conclusions and meanings of this study based on the above results are as follows. First, in a informal learning environment, science cultural activities by adults were found to have individual and special characteristics. Therefore, it is very important to consider the individual characteristics and context of participants, not a universal approach, when implementing science cultural activities for adults. Second, this study revealed what is the perception of science that creates a "science hiatus" for adults after graduation. These results showed that in order for participants to enjoy science with interests, it must be preceded by reducing dichotomous thinking and the psychological burden of fully understanding on science. Finally, it was revealed that in order to enhance positive attitudes toward science through science cultural activities, it can be effective to incorporate science starting from the existing interests of individuals.

The meanings and implications of this study based on the above results are as follows. This study is meaningful in that it explored daily scientific activities for adults while focusing on scientific culture, which has not been dealt with much in science education research. It explored scientific activities in adults daily lives as focusing on an aspect of science culture, which has not been dealt much in research for science education. In addition, this study depicted a case study of how science fiction positively influences science-related attitudes.

The suggestions and implications from the conclusion of this study are the followings. This study suggests the need to create an environment to develop and support various informal science programs in a bottom-up approach with emphasis on interests of citizens, rather than a top-down approach driven by government and institutions. Along with a broadening understanding on science education and science cultural activities that encompass the demands from various classes, research on science cultural activities, particularly for the enjoyment of adults, need to be studied in multifaceted ways.