Characterization of USP2 recruitment to DNA damage site : USP2의 DNA 손상 부위 결합 특성 연구

Abstract

DNA double strand break (DSB), the most detrimental DNA lesion in human genome, triggers DNA damage response such as DNA repair, cell cycle regulation, replication stress response. In response to DNA damage, the MRE11-RAD50-NBS1 (MRN) complex contributes to the sensing and repair of DNA damage, which is critical for genomic integrity and cell survival. Thus, MRN complex could be a target of various post-translational modification (PTM) to control its stability or function. Recently, USP2 was identified as a new deubiquitinase that prevents NBS1 ubiquitination to stabilize MRN complex at DSB site. In this study, I showed the mechanism of USP2 recruitment to DSB site through performing live-cell imaging of eGFP fused USP2 after laser-microirradiation treatment. Then, I found out USP2 recruitment to DSB site is dependent on ATM, PARP, and RECQL4 during the DNA damage response. Furthermore, I showed ATM-dependent phosphorylation of two critical residues, Serine 2 and Threonine 137, in N-terminus of USP2 is essential for its recruitment to the DSB site. Collectively, this study discovered a new mechanism of USP2 recruitment to the DSB site which is a prerequisite process for MRN complex stability.

인간 유전체에서 가장 해로운 DNA 손상인 DNA 이중나선손상(DSB)은 DNA 수선과 같은 DNA 손상 반응을 유발한다. 인간의 유전체 항상성과 세포 생존에 필수적인 MRE11-RAD50-NBS1(MRN) 복합체는 DNA 손상을 감지하고 수선에 기여한다. 그러므로 MRN 복합체는 자신의 안정성 및 기능 유지를 위해 다양한 번역 후 변형(Post-translational modification)의 타깃이 될 수 있다. 최근에 밝혀진 문헌에 따르면, USP2는 DSB 부위에서 NBS1의 유비퀴틴화를 억제하므로 MRN 복합체를 안정화시키는 새로운 탈유비퀴틴화 효소로 밝혀졌다. 이에 본 연구에서는 DSB가 일어난 상황에서 MRN 복합체를 안정화시킬 수 있는 USP2의 DNA 손상부위 결합 메커니즘을 보여주고 있다. 연구자는 USP2 단백질을 과발현 시킨 U2OS 세포에 레이저 미세 조사 통해 실시간 세포 영상 찰영하고, 이를 분석하여 이중가닥손상 부위에 대한 USP2 결합이 ATM, PARP, 및 RECQL4에 의존적으로 일어난다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, USP2가 이중가닥손상 부위에 모집되는 데에 USP2 N-말단에 위치한 2번 Serine 과 137번 Threonine의 인산화가 필수적임을 확인했다. 따라서 본 연구는 MRN 복합체 안정성을 위한 전제 과정인 DNA 이중가닥손상 부위에 대한 USP2의 새로운 모집 메커니즘을 규명하였다.