과학교육에서의 가치교육 가능성 탐구 : Exploring the Possibility of Values Education in Science Education

Abstract

Science education is receiving new demands beyond learning about scientific knowledge or scientific methods. The Ministry of Education is asking science education to incorporate cross curricular learning topics. In particular, multicultural education and environmental education, one of the topics of cross curricular learning, are becoming increasingly important in society due to the rapid progress toward today's multicultural society and the climate change crisis. In order to respond to these demands, this study explored whether multicultural education and environmental education can be handled simultaneously within science education. In particular, it was considered values education in that both multicultural education and environmental education are education that foster specific values and lead to changes in attitudes and practices. Therefore, the common content elements shared by multicultural education and environmental education were set as the common values shared by the two education, and the possibility of coexistence of values education in science education was explored by examining how much it was included in science textbooks. To this end, the study was largely conducted in two stages.

In the first stage of the study, multicultural environmental education content element analysis framework(hereinafter referred to as the MCEE analysis framework) was developed to extract common content elements of multicultural education and environmental education. To this end, the 2015 revised secondary environmental curriculum achievement standards were analyzed using the multicultural content element analysis framework of Cho et al.(2009) to explore the intersection point of multicultural education and environmental education. After that, by conducting a literature analysis related to multicultural education, environmental education, and multicultural environmental education, the basis for core elements to be added to the MCEE analysis framework was identified. In order to verify the applicability of the MCEE analysis framework, one publisher of science textbook of 3-4 grade elementary school was preliminarily analyzed. Finally, face validity and content validity were secured through expert validate procedures.

The research results derived in the first stage of the study are as follows. The MCEE analysis framework consists of the common content elements of multicultural education and environmental education, that is, the content elements of multicultural environmental education(hereinafter referred to as MCEE content element). Specifically, MCEE analysis framework consists of core elements, sub elements, and detailed questions, and core elements correspond to five categories: identity, diversity, human rights and equality, interdependence and coexistence, and participation.

In the second stage of the study, seven publishers of science textbooks of 3-4 grade elementary school were analyzed using the developed MCEE analysis framework and the results were compared. For textbook analysis, qualitative content analysis method and quantitative content analysis method were used at the same time. Textbook analysis data was compared and analyzed by publisher, core elements and sub elements, and grade, and the analysis results were qualitatively interpreted and critically evaluated in this process.

The research results derived in the second stage of the study are as follows. The MCEE content element is significantly included in the science textbooks of the 3-4 grade elementary school. However, there was an imbalance in the quantity and quality of the core and sub elements included. In addition, it was confirmed that it was necessary to reconsider how to properly reflect the elements in the science textbook. Nevertheless, it was found that MCEE content element can be sufficiently reflected while maintaining the current textbook composition through best practices in which MCEE content elements are appropriately reflected already. Thus, this research concludes that values education is possible within science education.

This study shows that it is possible to incorporate MCEE content element as values into science education. This will be meaningful in that it becomes a way to respond to the policy demands of the curriculum for science education and to expand the scope of science education. In addition, it suggests the possibility of field application of the research results in that it derived the possibility of connecting science education and values education by focusing on textbooks used as a major educational medium in the educational field.

Based on this study, additional efforts in various levels are required to expand the horizon of science education to values education. For example, when constructing science textbook, the perception and practice of including MCEE content element should be supported. In addition, it is necessary to develop a science education program that reflects MCEE content element and provide opportunities for prospective and incumbent teachers and students who are the subjects of education to experience them.

과학교육은 과학 지식 또는 과학적 방법에 대한 학습을 넘어 새로운 요구를 받고 있다. 특히 교육부는 과학교육에 범교과 학습 주제를 접목할 것을 요청하고 있다. 범교과 학습 주제 중 하나인 다문화교육과 환경교육은 오늘날 다문화 사회로의 급속한 전진과 기후 변화 위기에 따라 사회적으로도 그 중요성이 점차 커지고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 요구에 응답하기 위해 과학교육 안에서 다문화교육과 환경교육을 동시에 다룰 수 있는지를 탐색하였으며, 다문화교육과 환경교육이 모두 특정한 가치를 함양하도록 하고 이를 통해 태도와 실천의 변화를 이끌고자 한다는 점에서 가치교육이라고 보았다. 따라서 다문화교육과 환경교육이 공유하는 공통 내용 요소를 두 교육이 공유하는 공통 가치로 설정하고 이것이 과학 교과서에 얼마나 포함되어 있는지를 살펴봄으로써 궁극적으로 과학교육에서 가치교육의 공존 가능성을 탐색하였다. 이를 위해 크게 2단계로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구 1단계에서는 다문화교육과 환경교육의 공통 내용 요소를 추출할 수 있는 다문화 환경 교육 내용 요소 분석틀(이하 MCEE 분석틀)을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 2015 개정 중등 환경과 교육과정 성취기준을 조영달 등(2009)의 다문화적 내용 요소 분석틀을 활용하여 분석하고, 다문화교육과 환경교육의 교차 지점을 탐색하였다. 이후 다문화교육, 환경교육, 다문화 환경 교육 관련 문헌 분석을 수행함으로써 분석틀에 추가해야 할 핵심 요소의 근거를 확보하였다. 분석틀의 적용 가능성을 검증하고자 초등학교 3·4학년군 과학 교과서 1종을 예비 분석하였다. 마지막으로 전문가 타당도 검증을 거쳐 안면 타당도와 내용 타당도를 확보하였다.

연구 1단계에서 도출한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. MCEE 분석틀은 다문화교육과 환경교육의 공통 내용 요소(이하 MCEE 내용 요소)로 구성된다. 구체적으로는 핵심 요소, 하위 요소, 세부 질문으로 이루어져 있으며, 핵심 요소는 정체성, 다양성, 인권과 평등, 상호의존성과 공존, 참여로 총 5가지이다.

연구 2단계에서는 개발한 MCEE 분석틀을 활용하여 초등학교 3·4학년군 과학 교과서 7종을 분석하고 그 결과를 비교하였다. 교과서 분석을 위해 질적 내용분석 방법과 양적 내용분석 방법을 동시에 활용하였다. 교과서 분석 자료를 출판사별, 핵심 요소 및 하위 요소별, 학년별로 비교 분석하였으며, 이 과정에서 분석 결과를 질적으로 해석하고 비판적으로 평가하였다.

연구 2단계에서 도출한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. MCEE 내용 요소는 초등학교 3·4학년군 과학 교과서상에 상당히 포함되어 있다는 것이다. 그러나 포함되어 있는 핵심 요소 및 하위 요소의 양과 질에는 불균형이 존재하였으며, 반영시의 적절성에 대해 재고해 볼 필요가 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, MCEE 내용 요소가 다채롭고 적절하게 반영된 우수 사례를 근거로 하여 현재의 과학 교과서의 구성 형식과 내용을 유지하면서도 MCEE 내용 요소를 충분히 반영할 수 있다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 이는 과학교육 안에서 가치교육이 가능하다는 결론으로 귀결된다.

본 연구는 과학교육에 MCEE 내용 요소, 즉 가치를 접목시키는 것이 가능하다는 것을 보여준다. 이는 과학교육에 대한 교육과정의 정책적 요구에 응답하는 하나의 방안이 된다는 점과 과학교육의 범위를 확장한다는 점에서 의미가 있을 것이다. 또한, 교육 현장에서 주요한 교육 매체로 활용되는 교과서를 중심으로 연구하여 과학교육과 가치교육의 연결 가능성을 모색했다는 점에서 연구 결과의 현장 적용 가능성을 시사한다.

본 연구를 토대로 과학교육의 지평을 가치교육으로까지 넓히기 위해서는 여러 차원에서의 노력이 추가로 요구된다. 예를 들어, 과학 교과서를 구성할 때 MCEE 내용 요소를 포함시키려는 인식과 실천이 뒷받침되어야 할 것이다. 또한, MCEE 내용 요소를 반영한 과학교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 교육의 주체인 예비 및 현직 교사와 학생들이 경험할 수 있는 기회를 제공해야 할 것이다.