생애사적 접근을 통한 고경력 중등 과학교사의 정체성과 행위 주체성에 대한 연구 : A Life History Study Examining the Identity and Agency of Experienced Secondary Science Teachers: Based on Situated Learning Theory

Abstract

훌륭한 교사는 단순히 좋은 교사가 아니라, 교사되기(becoming)와 교수 실행을 자신의 일부로 생각하여 시간의 흐름에 따라 계속해서 자신의 정체성을 개발시킨다(Borich, 1999). 본 연구는 과학 교사 정체성이 고정되고 획득되는 것이 아니라 사회 문화적 맥락의 영향을 받아 지속적으로 구성되는 교사되기의 과정이라는 관점에서 상황 학습 이론을 기반으로 과학 수업에 대해 고민하고 교수 실행의 변화를 일으키며 지속적으로 배움에 참여하는 고경력 중등 과학 교사들의 생애사 자료를 분석하여 정체성 구성 과정과 행위 주체성 발현 양상을 탐색하고자 하였다. 특히 지금은 변화의 주체로서 교사의 역할이 강조되지만, 다향한 사회문화적 요인으로 정체성 혼란과 갈등을 겪고 있는 시대적 상황이며 과학 교육 역시 학문적 지식을 습득하는 것을 강조하던 전통으로부터 벗어나 인간의 삶에서 과학이 어떤 역할을 하는 것인지 이해하는 것에 집중하는 과학 교육 목표로 전환되었기에 이를 실제 수업에 적용하여 수행하는 과학 교사 행위 주체성 발현을 촉진시키기 위한 과학 교사 정체성과 행위 주체성 발현 과정에 대한 이해가 필수적으로 이루어져야 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 교직 경력 20년 이상의 고경력 중등 과학 교사 중에서 학생들에게 긍정적인 영향을 주고자 하는 교사로서의 철학을 바탕으로 지속적으로 배움에 참여하며 과학 수업에서의 교수 실행을 고민하고 변화를 시도하며 과학 수업 실행 공동체, 학교 교육 실행 공동체, 외부 과학 교육 실행 공동체 등 다양한 실행 공동체에서 행위 주체성을 발휘하는 3명의 연구 참여자들의 생애사 자료를 분석하여 실행 과정에서 구성된 과학 교사 정체성과 행위주체성 발현과정을 탐색하였다. 생애사적 접근 방법은 연구 대상자의 세계와 행위에 대한 의미를 부여하고 상황을 정의하며 그 행위를 그들의 관점에서 이해하고자 하는 질적 연구 중 하나의 방법으로 사회적 행위 주체가 사회적 구조와 상호작용하며 어떻게 특정한 삶의 환경을 구성하는지 탐구하는 연구 방법이다. 본 연구는 학창시절부터 현재까지 삶의 경험을 통해 과학 교사 정체성이 구성되고 행위 주체성이 발휘되는 과정을 이해하고자 하였기에 생애사적 접근 방법을 사용하였으며 자료 수집은 2022년 3월부터 5월까지 이루어졌다. 각 연구 참여자들의 심층 면담은 각 4회씩 이루어졌으며 1회당 심층 면담은 1시간 30분 정도 소요되었다. 심층 면담 자료는 질적 연구 방법인 기술, 분석, 해석 순서에 따라 분석되었고 연구 참여자들의 내러티브를 분석하여 각 실행 공동체에서 구성되는 과학 교사 정체성 구성 요소들과 그 특성을 이해하고, 발현되는 행위 주체성과의 관련성을 이해하고자 했으며, 과학 교사 정체성이 구성되고 행위 주체성이 발현되는 과정에 영향을 미친 사회문화적 맥락의 요소와 그 특징, 그리고 정체성, 행위 주체성, 사회 문화적 맥락 간의 상호작용을 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구 참여자들은 과학 교사로서의 정체성을 갖추고 중등 과학 교사로서 삶을 시작한 것이 아니라 실행 공동체에 참여하며 과학 교사로서감정을 느끼고, 철학을 형성하고 자신의 행동 방식을 결정하는 등 과학 교사로서의 정체성을 지속적으로 재구성하였다. 따라서 과학 교사 정체성이란, 고정되거나 획득되는 것이 아니라 실행 공동체에 참여하며 이루어지는 과학 교사 되기의 역동적인 과정이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 연구 참여자들이 실행 공동체에 참여하며 구성된 과학 교사 정체성은 감정, 자의식, 과학의 본성에 대한 이해, 철학, 위치짓기의 다차원적 요소로 구성되며 이러한 요소들은 서로 연결되어 상호작용하였다. 연구 참여자들은 실행 공동체에 참여하여 구성원들과 상호작용하는 과정에서 감정을 느꼈고 이러한 감정은 연구 참여자들의 행동의 되었으며 철학을 형성하는데 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 새롭게 구성된 과학의 본성에 대한 이해는 과학 교사로서의 교수 실행을 성찰하고 수업에서 무엇을 어떻게 왜 가르쳐야하는지에 대한 철학을 형성하는데 영향을 미쳤으며 자신에 대한 이해, 자의식 또한 공동체 내에서 어떤 역할을 맡아 수행할 것인가를 결정하는데 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 이러한 요소들의 영향을 받아 공동체에서 자신의 위치를 취하고 행동 방식을 결정하는 위치짓기가 이루어졌기에 본 연구에서 과학 교사 정체성은 철학, 위치짓기, 감정, 자의식, 과학의 본성에 대한 이해의 다차원적인 요소들로 구성되며 이 요소들이 밀접하게 영향을 주고 받으며 상호작용하는 과정을 통해 과학 교사 정체성이 지속적으로 재구성되었다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들이 실행 공동체에서 정체성이 재구성되며 합법적 주변적 참여자에서 완전 참여자로 위치짓기의 변화가 이루어지면서 행위 주체성의 발현 양상 또한 변하였다. 실행 공동체 참여 초기에 주변적 참여자의 위치에서 참여가 지속되고 이해가 획득됨에 따라 완전 참여자로 위치짓기의 변화가 이루어지면서 나타나는 행위 주체성 발현의 증가와 발현 영역의 확대는 과학 교사 정체성이 행위 주체성의 발현과 밀접한 연관이 있음을 나타낸다. 특히 연구 참여자들은 공통적으로 갈등의 시기를 겪으며 자신을 성찰하였고 그 결과 위치의 재정렬이 이루어지며 행위 주체성이 적극적으로 발휘되었다. 갈등의 시기에 느끼는 부정적인 정서를 바탕으로 자신의 철학, 위치, 과학의 본성에 대한 이해를 점검하며 자신에 대해 이해하였고, 좀 더 옳고 바람직한 철학과 행동은 무엇인지를 성찰하면서 위치의 변화를 일으키는 행위 주체성을 발휘함으로써 위치의 재정렬이 이루어졌으며 그 이후부터 견고한 철학을 바탕으로 행위 주체성의 발현이 적극적으로 나타났다. 따라서 과학 교사가 성찰하며 이루어지는 자신의 정체성을 점검하고 확인하는 작업이 과학 교사로서의 철학을 견고하게 하였음을 알 수 있으며 과학 교사 정체성이 행위 주체성의 발현과 밀접한 연관이 있음을 나타낸다.

넷째, 과학 교사 정체성이 구성되고 행위 주체성이 발현되는 과정에 영향을 미친 사회 문화적 맥락을 구성원들과의 관계, 제도, 자원으로 범주화하여 그 특성을 탐색하여 학생들과, 동료교사들과의 관계가 과학 교사 정체성 및 행위 주체성 발현에 영향을 미치고, 국가 및 교육청 제도와 자원이 과학 교사 행위 주체성 발현의 전제 조건으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 학생들과 신뢰와 래포 관계를 형성하였는지에 따라 그리고 동료 교사들과 공동의 가치를 공유하며 협력적인 관계를 형성하였는지에 과학 교사의 행위 주체성 발현 양상이 달라졌다. 또한 2015 개정 교육과정의 과학 탐구 실험 교과, 과학고 및 과학 중점 학교의 탐구 중심 교과목은 과학의 본성을 학생들이 경험하고 이해하는 것이 학생들의 삶에 도움이 된다는 신념과 철학을 형성하고 이에 따른 교수 실행의 변화를 일으키는 등 행위 주체성 발현에 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 과학 교육 활동을 지원하는 제도와 자원들이 연구 참여자들의 행위 주체성 발현을 위한 도구로서 작용하였기에 과학 교사 정체성과 행위 주체성 발현 과정을 이해하기 위해서는 사회 문화적 맥락의 특성에 대한 이해가 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

다섯 째, 과학 교사 정체성, 행위 주체성, 사회 문화적 맥락은 서로 영향을 주고 받으며 변증법적인 관계를 이루었다. 실행 공동체에서의 정체성이 재구성되며 나타나는 행위 주체성 발현 양상의 변화는 사회 문화적 맥락의 변화를 일으키고 다시 정체성에 영향을 미쳤으며 다른 실행 공동체에서의 위치짓기를 재구성하는데 영향을 미치기도 하였다. 과학 수업 실행 공동체에서의 정체성 변화는 외부 과학 교육 실행 공동체의 참여의 계기가 되고, 외부 과학 교육 실행 공동체 내에서의 위치짓기의 변화는 학교 교육 실행 공동체에서의 역할 변화를 가져왔다. 또한 과학 교사의 행위 주체성 발현으로 인해 학생들이 진로에 대한 신념이 형성되고 행위 주체성이 발휘되기도 했으며 동료 교사에 영향을 주어 행동의 변화를 일으키며 행위 주체성을 발휘하기도 하였다. 따라서 과학 교사의 정체성과 행위 주체성 발현이 과학 교사 자신 뿐만 아니라 공동체 구성원에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

이상의 연구 결과로부터 실행 공동체에서 구성되는 과학 교사 정체성과 행위 주체성의 발현, 사회문화적 맥락이 밀접하게 상호작용하기에 과학 교육 변화를 목적으로 과학 교사의 행위 주체성 발현을 위해서 과학 교사 교수 실행의 변화를 지식과 기술의 습득이 아닌 역동적인 과학 교사 정체성의 렌즈로 접근하려는 시도와 사회문화적 맥락의 요소에 대한 이해가 먼저 이루어져야 한다. 또한 과학 교사가 자신을 성찰하며 자신의 정체성을 인식하고 이해하는 과정이 행위 주체성의 발현에 필수적이었다는 점에서 과학 교사가 자신을 성찰하고 동료 교사들과 함께 공동체로서의 관계를 형성할 수 있는 제도와 지원이 뒷받침되어야 한다. 고경력 중등 과학 교사들의 생생한 삶의 경험을 다루는 본 연구를 통해 현직 과학 교사 및 예비 과학 교사가 자신을 성찰하는 기회를 갖고 인지적이고 정서적인 지지가 이루어졌기를 바라며 이들이 만나게 될 많은 학생들이 더 좋은 과학 교육을 받을 수 있기를 기대한다.

A excellent teacher is not simply a good teacher, but continues to develop an identity over time, considering becoming a teacher and practicing teaching as part of who he is (Borich, 1999). In this study, the science teacher identity is not fixed and acquired, but is a process of becoming a teacher that is continuously constructed under the influence of socio-cultural contexts. The purpose of this study was to analyze the identity and agency from life history data of high-career secondary science teachers who participated in learning. Especially now, the role of teachers as 'agents of change' is emphasized, but it is a situation of identity confusion and conflict due to various socio-cultural factors, and science education is also a part of human life, breaking away from the tradition that emphasized acquiring academic knowledge. Since the goal of science education focused on understanding what role science plays, it is essential to understand the identity and agency of science teachers in order to promote the agency by science teachers who apply this to actual classes. Therefore, this study is based on the philosophy as a teacher who wants to positively influence students among high-experience secondary science teachers with more than 20 years of teaching experience. The life history data of the three research participants who exercised agency in various practice communities, such as class practice community, school education practice community, and external science education practice community, were analyzed to explore the science teacher identity and the process of agency expression formed in the practice process. The life history approach is one of the qualitative research methods that gives meaning to the world and behavior of research subjects, defines the situation, and tries to understand the behavior from their point of view. It is a research method that explores what constitutes the environment of This study used a life-historical approach to understand the process in which science teacher identity is formed and agency is exhibited through life experiences from school days to the present, and data collection was conducted from March to May 2022. In-depth interviews with each research participant were conducted 4 times each, and each in-depth interview took about 1 hour and 30 minutes. The in-depth interview data was analyzed according to the order of description, analysis, and interpretation, which are qualitative research methods, and the narratives of the research participants were analyzed to understand the components and characteristics of science teacher identities formed in each practice community, and to understand the relationship between The purpose of this study was to understand the relevance, to analyze the elements and characteristics of the socio-cultural context that influenced the process of constructing science teacher identity and expressing agency, and the interaction between identity, agency, and socio-cultural context. The results of this study are as follows.

First, the research participants did not begin their lives as secondary science teachers with an identity as science teachers, but continued to develop their identities as science teachers by participating in the practice community, feeling emotions as science teachers, forming philosophies, and deciding their position. Therefore, it can be seen that science teacher identity is not fixed or acquired, but a dynamic process of becoming a science teacher by participating in the community of practice.

Second, the science teacher identity formed by participating in the practice community by the research participants is composed of multi-dimensional elements such as emotion, sense of self, understanding of the nature of science, philosophy, and positioning, and these elements are connected and interacted with each other. Research participants participated in the practice community and felt emotions in the process of interacting with members, and these emotions became part of their behavior and influenced the formation of their philosophy. And the newly formed understanding of the nature of science had an impact on reflecting on teaching practice as a science teacher and forming a philosophy on what, how and why to teach in class, and understanding of oneself and self-consciousness also played a role within the community. Influencing the decision of what to do. And because positioning, which determines one's position in the community and the way to act under the influence of these factors, was made, science teacher identity in this study is a multidimensional aspect of philosophy, positioning, emotion, self-consciousness, and understanding of the nature of science. It is composed of elements, and through the process of closely influencing and interacting with these elements, the science teacher identity was continuously reconstructed.

Third, as research participants' identities were reconstructed in the community of practice and their positioning changed from legitimate peripheral participants to complete participants, the pattern of agency also changed. In the early stage of participation in the practice community, as the participation continues from the position of a peripheral participant and understanding is acquired, the change in positioning as a full participant occurs. indicates that there is a close relationship with In particular, the participants in the study reflected on themselves while undergoing a period of conflict in common, and as a result, their positions were rearranged and their agency was actively demonstrated. Based on the negative emotions felt at the time of conflict, he checked his understanding of his philosophy, position, and nature of science, and understood himself. The realignment of the position was achieved by exercising the power, and since then, the agency based on a solid philosophy has been increased. Therefore, it can be seen that the work of checking and confirming one's own identity through reflection by the science teacher solidified the philosophy as a science teacher, and it indicates that the science teacher's identity is closely related to the agency.

Fourth, the social and cultural context that influenced the process of constructing science teacher identity and agency was categorized into relationships with members, rules, and resources, and the characteristics were explored so that the relationship between students and fellow teachers was It was found that it affects the identity and agency, and that the national and education office systems and resources act as a precondition for the agency of science teachers. In particular, the aspect of the science teachers' agency was different depending on whether they formed a relationship of trust and rapport with students and whether they formed a cooperative relationship by sharing common values with fellow teachers. In addition, the science inquiry experiment subject of the 2015 revised curriculum and the inquiry-oriented subject of science high schools and science-focused schools form the belief and philosophy that students' experience and understanding of the nature of science is helpful to students' lives, and the teaching practice accordingly. It had an effect on the agency, such as causing change. In addition, since the systems and resources supporting science education activities acted as tools for the research participants agency, it is necessary to understand the characteristics of the social and cultural context in order to understand the identity and agency of science teachers.

Fifth, science teacher identity, agency, and social and cultural context influence each other and form a dialectical relationship. The change in the manifestation of agency as the identity in the community of practice is reconstructed causes a change in the social and cultural context, affects identity again, and has an effect on reconstructing positioning in other communities of practice. The change in identity in the community of science education practice led to the participation of the external community of science education practice, and the change in positioning within the external community of science education practice brought about a change in role in the community of school education practice. In addition, science teachers agency makes students formed their beliefs about their careers and their agency, and also influenced their fellow teachers to change their behavior and their agency. Therefore, it can be seen that the identity and agency of science teachers can affect not only science teachers themselves but also community members.

From the results of the above studies, knowledge of changes in science teacher teaching practice for the purpose of science education change and the agency of science teachers for the purpose of changing science education because the identity and agency and the social and cultural contexts formed in the practice community closely interact. Attempts to approach through the lens of a dynamic science teacher identity, rather than the acquisition of science and technology, and an understanding of the elements of the sociocultural context should be made first. In addition, given that the process of science teachers reflecting on themselves and recognizing and understanding their identities was essential for the agency, systems and support for science teachers to reflect on themselves and form relationships as a community with fellow teachers this should be supported. Through this study, which deals with the vivid life experiences of highly experienced secondary science teachers, it is hoped that in-service science teachers and pre-service science teachers will have an opportunity to reflect on themselves and receive cognitive and emotional support. And I hope that many of the students they will meet will have a better science education.