Enhancement of signal-to-noise ratio in fiber-optics based surface enhanced Raman scattering detection through fiber-optics tip-shape modification : 광섬유 끝단 모양 변화를 통한 광섬유 기반 표면 증강 라만 산란 신호 검출에서의 신호대 잡음비 개선

Abstract

Single fiber optics based surface-enhanced Raman scattering (FO-SERS) has the advantage of simple-alignment when measuring the SERS signals. The sample fiber, which is chemically modified to capture the target on the end-tip of the optical fiber, is measured by connecting with the FO-SERS measurement system. FO-SERS measurement system is all fiber-based, so that it is necessary to consider the Raman signal of the optical fiber itself. This is because the optical fiber has a very strong Raman signal of the fused silica, which composes of the optical fiber and especially this signal increases as the length increases. Therefore, it is important to lower the Raman signal of the optical fiber itself in the FO-SERS measurement system to prevent from the Raman signal of the fiber itself overwhelming the Raman signal of the analytes. In addition, it can be possible to obtain high sensitivity in SERS measurements by lowering the Raman signal of the optical fiber itself, which is considered as the background signal of the SERS spectrum for analytes.

In this study, we modified the optical fiber end tip-shape to have an angular or rough surface to lower the Raman signal of the optical fiber itself and enhance the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) for SERS detection. As the inclined angle of the tip increased, the Raman signal of the optical fiber itself decreased, especially in the case of the rough surface fiber, it decreased by 32 % compared to the case of the conventional flat surface fiber. To verify the feasibility as SERS sensing platform using those fibers, silver nanoshells with a Raman label were loaded in those fibers. We obtained the SERS spectrum from each sample fiber and calculated the SNR value to compare the sensitivity for each tip-shape sample fiber. Through our study, it is expected that FO-SERS detection can be conducted with high sensitivity by using various types of the tip shape optical fibers.

단일 광섬유 기반의 표면 증강 라만 산란 연구 (fiber optics based SERS, FO-SERS)는 SERS 신호를 측정하기 위한 광학 장비들의 세팅을 보다 간결하게 할 수 있다는 장점을 갖고 있다. 분석을 원하는 타겟 물질과 반응할 수 있도록, 광섬유 끝단을 적절한 작용기로 화학적으로 변형하여 만든 광섬유 샘플은 FO-SERS 측정 시스템에 연결되어 SERS 신호가 측정될 수 있다. FO-SERS 측정 시스템은 간단한 광학 장비 정렬을 위해 전체가 광섬유로 연결되어 있는데, 이로 인해 광섬유 자체에 의한 Raman 신호에 대한 고려가 불가피하다. 왜냐하면, 광섬유를 구성하고 있는 용융 실리카는 빛과 반응하여 강한 Raman 신호를 낼 수 있는데 특히 이것은 광섬유의 길이가 증가함에 따라 그 신호의 세기가 증가하기 때문이다. 그러므로 FO-SERS 측정 시스템을 이용하여 원하는 광섬유 샘플의 분석 신호를 얻기 위해서는 강한 광섬유 자체 Raman 신호로 인해 분석물의 신호가 가려지지 않도록 광섬유 자체 Raman 신호를 낮추는 것이 중요하다. 또한 광섬유 샘플의 SERS 측정에서 배경 신호로 여겨질 수 있는 광섬유 자체 Raman 신호를 낮춤으로써 보다 높은 감도의 FO-SERS 측정 결과를 얻을 수도 있다.

본 연구에서는 광섬유 끝단의 모양이 특정한 각을 갖도록 기울어지거나 무질서하게 거친 표면을 갖도록 변형하여 광섬유 자체 Raman 신호의 세기를 낮추었다. 광섬유 끝단이 기울어진 정도가 증가함에 따라 광섬유 자체 Raman 신호는 감소하였으며, 특히 거친 표면을 갖는 광섬유의 경우 기존의 평평한 광섬유 대비 자체 Raman 신호가 32 % 가량 감소하였다. 또한, 다른 형태의 끝단을 갖는 광섬유들을 사용하여 이것이 광섬유 기반의 SERS 측정에서 적합한지 확인하였다. 이를 위해 Raman 신호를 내는 물질을 표지한 SERS 탐지 입자를 합성하고, 각 광섬유 끝단에 흡착시켜 광섬유 샘플을 준비하였다. 각 광섬유 샘플로부터 SERS spectrum을 얻고, 그로부터 신호대 잡음비 값을 계산하여 감도를 비교하였다. 우리의 연구를 통하여, 다양한 형태의 끝단 모양을 갖는 광섬유를 이용하여 광섬유 기반 SERS 측정이 높은 감도로 이루어질 것으로 기대되어진다.