마인크래프트: 에듀케이션 에디션을 활용한 게임 기반 학습 방안 - 중학교 과학2 물질의 구성 단원을 예시로 - : Game-based Learning using Minecraft: Education Edition -Composition of Substance Unit as an Example-

Abstract

게임 기반 학습은 게임이 가진 도전, 목표, 규칙, 경쟁 등의 특성을 이용하여 학습자를 몰입시킬 수 있고 학생들의 흥미를 유발하여 학습 효과를 높일 수 있다는 아이디어로부터 비롯되어 학습동기, 학습성취도, 자기효능감 등 다양한 학습효과가 검증되었다. 과학 교과의 경우 시·공간 및 경제적 한계로 실시하기 어려운 과학 실험을 게임을 통해 체험해볼 수 있기 때문에 유용하게 적용할 수 있으나 우리나라 과학과 교육과정과 연계시킨 연구는 드물게 이루어져 이에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 마인크래프트를 활용하여 중학교 과학2 물질의 구성 단원을 대상으로 하는 게임 기반 학습 방안을 개발하였다. 마인크래프트는 게임 세계를 실제 지구 환경과 가깝게 구현해 과학교육 분야의 교수-학습 방안이 자주 연구되었으며, 마인크래프트: 에듀케이션 에디션에 화학 요소가 추가되어 원소 구성기, 실험대, 화합물 생성기와 물질 분해기를 활용할 수 있게 되었다. 그 중 원소 구성기, 화합물 생성기와 기존의 마인크래프트에 있던 작업대를 활용하였으며, 개발된 게임 기반 학습에 대한 맵 파일과 지도안 및 활동지 예시를 함께 제공하였다. 개발된 학습 방안의 현실적인 적용 가능성과 기대효과를 검증하고자 중학생 8명을 대상으로 예비적용 후 면담을 실시하였다. 면담 결과 학생들의 게임 기반 학습에 대한 긍정적인 답변을 들을 수 있었으며, 이러한 게임 기반 학습 방안은 온라인 비대면 수업 환경에서 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대된다.

Game-based learning has been verified for various learning effects such as learning motivation, learning achievement, and self-efficacy, based on the idea that it can immerse learners using the games characteristics of challenges, goals, rules, and competition. In the case of science education, it can be useful because science experiments are difficult to conduct due to time, space, and economic limitations. But research related to the Korean science curriculum is rare, so research on this is needed. Therefore, in this study, a game-based learning method was developed for Middle School Science 2 compositions of substances using Minecraft. Minecraft has frequently been studied as a teaching-learning method in the field of science education by implementing the game world close to the actual global environment. And Minecraft: Education Edition added chemical elements like element constructor, lab table, compound creator, and material reducer. Among them, element constructor, compound creator, and crafting table were utilized. A map file, learning plan, and examples of activity papers for developed game-based learning method were provided together. To verify the realistic applicability and expected effect of the developed learning method, preliminary applications and interviews were conducted with 8 middle school students. Through the interviews, students said positive answers about game-based learning, and this game-based learning method is expected to be useful in an online non-face-to-face class environment.