화학 결합 학습을 위한 모바일 증강현실 애플리케이션 개발과 적용 : Development and Application of Mobile Augmented Reality Application for Learning Chemical Bonding

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a chemical bonding augmented reality application that helps the understanding of chemical bonding, and to find out what kind of educational meaning and implications it have by applying it to the educational field by combining it with teaching and learning methods and scaffolding. In order to develop a chemical bonding augmented reality app, the key issues of development were selected from the educational affordance perspective, and the app was designed reflecting the cognitive, sensory, and physical affordance. And then an expert evaluation was conducted on app by field teachers, and usability attitude of high school students was investigated. As a field application study, a teaching and learning method that combines augmented reality learning tools and process oriented guided inquiry learning methods was proposed, and we analyzed what changes occurred in academic achievement, learning motivation, and learning flow during four sessions of learning related to chemical bonding of integrated science subject in the first grade of high school. In addition, an augmented reality based teaching and learning method according to the type of scaffolding was proposed to analyze what changes occurred in academic achievement, learning motivation, and learning flow during five sessions of learning related to chemical bonding of Chemistry I subject.

The study results are summarized as follows. First, through the results of the usability attitude survey of the developed chemical bonding augmented reality application, we confirmed that the perceived enjoyment of using the app had a positive effect on the attitude toward using, and the perceived usefulness, the attitude toward using and the perceived enjoyment were reflected in the intention of using. The results of the study suggest that the developed augmented reality app can be a learning tool that stimulates understanding and interest in learning.

Second, the proposed teaching and learning method showed a significant improvement in science academic achievement of the cognitive domain, learning motivation and learning flow of the affective domain. In addition, the analysis of sub-factors of learning motivation showed significant improvement in intrinsic motivation, career motivation, self-determination, self-efficacy, and grade motivation, and the analysis of sub-factors of learning flow showed significant improvement in clear goals, unambiguous feedback, action-awareness merging, sense of control, autotelic experience. Moreover, not only did the proposed teaching and learning method improve the academic achievement of the low-level students, but also there was the greatest improvement in their intrinsic motivation. These results show that there is synergy between the effect of the AR learning tool and the positive aspects of the teaching and learning method adopted in this study. As such, this study is expected to help to overcome the current increase in the proportion of students who do not have basic academic ability in science subjects, and to restore the enjoyment of learning intrinsically through improvement of learning motivation and learning flow.

Third, the effect of scaffolding was different according to the level of prior academic achievement. In the case of academic achievement of the high-level students, augmented reality based teaching and learning method with reflective scaffolding showed significant improvement in academic achievement and learning flow compared to the augmented reality based teaching and learning method with supportive scaffolding. On the other hand, in the case of academic achievement of the low-level students, augmented reality based teaching and learning method with supportive scaffolding showed significant improvement in academic achievement, learning motivation, and learning flow compared to the augmented reality based teaching and learning method with reflective scaffolding. This study is meaningful in that the application of reflective scaffolding led to improvement in the academic achievement and learning flow of high-level students, and the application of supportive scaffolding led to improvement in cognitive and affective domain of low-level students.

This study confirmed that the teaching and learning methods incorporating augmented reality learning tools helped students understand chemical bonding and brought improvement in learning motivation and learning flow. The results of this study are meaningful in that it suggests the direction that science education should pursue by developing advanced science and technology learning tools for future generation education and applying them to school. Mobile augmented reality learning tool, which has the advantage of exceeding the constraints of time and space, will not only be used in classrooms, but also elsewhere out of classrooms regardless of time. In the future, we expect that many more learning tools using augmented reality to help understanding of science learning will be developed, and also the teaching and learning methods to help them will be designed together with learning tools.

본 연구의 목적은 화학 결합의 이해를 돕는 화학 결합 증강현실 애플리케이션(앱)을 개발하고, 이를 교수학습 방법 및 스캐폴딩과 접목하여 교육 현장에 적용해봄으로써 어떠한 교육적 의미를 지니는지 알아보고자 하였다. 화학 결합 모바일 증강현실 앱 개발을 위해 교육적 어포던스 관점에서 화학 결합 증강현실 앱 개발의 중점 사안을 선정하고, 인지적, 감각적, 물리적 어포던스를 반영하여 증강현실 애플리케이션을 디자인하였다. 그리고 이를 현장 교사 대상으로 전문가 평정을 실시한 뒤, 이에 대한 개선점을 반영한 앱에 대해 고등학생을 대상으로 사용성 태도를 조사하였다. 현장 적용 연구로는 증강현실 학습 도구와 과정지향 안내탐구학습 방법을 조합한 교수학습을 제안하고, 고등학교 1학년의 통합과학 교과의 화학 결합과 관련된 내용을 4차시에 걸쳐 학습하는 동안 학업성취도, 학습 동기, 학습 몰입감에서 어떠한 변화가 발생하였는지를 분석하였다. 또한, 스캐폴딩 종류에 따른 증강현실 기반 교수학습을 제안하고, 화학Ⅰ 교과의 화학 결합과 관련된 내용을 5차시에 걸쳐 학습하는 동안 학업성취도, 학습 동기, 학습 몰입감에서 어떠한 변화가 발생하였는지를 분석하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어포던스를 반영하여 개발한 화학 결합 증강현실 애플리케이션의 사용성 태도 조사 결과, 앱 사용에 대한 인지된 즐거움이 사용 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 주었으며, 인지된 유용성, 사용 태도, 인지된 즐거움이 사용 의도에 반영되어 개발되었음을 확인하였다. 이는 증강현실 앱이 학습의 이해와 흥미를 유발하는 학습 도구가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

둘째, 제안한 증강현실 기반 과정지향 안내탐구학습이 인지적 영역의 과학 학업성취도, 정의적 영역의 학습 동기, 학습 몰입감에서 유의미한 향상이 나타났다. 또한, 학습 동기의 하위 요인에 대하여 분석한 결과, 내재동기, 직업동기, 자기의지, 자아효능, 점수동기 모두에서 유의미한 향상을 보였고, 학습 몰입감의 하위 요인 중 분명한 목표, 분명한 피드백, 행위-인식 일체감, 학습 통제감, 자기만족적 경험에서 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 더욱이, 제안한 증강현실 기반 과정지향 안내탐구학습으로 인해 하위권 학생들의 학업성취도가 향상되었을 뿐만 아니라, 이들에게서 가장 큰 내재동기의 향상이 있었다. 이러한 결과는 증강현실 학습 도구의 효과와 본 연구에서 채택한 교수학습 방법이 지닌 학습에 대한 긍정적인 측면이 합쳐져 시너지가 나타난 것이라 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 본 연구는 과학 과목에서 기초 학력 미달 학생의 비율이 증가하고 있는 현시점을 타계하고, 학습 동기와 학습 몰입감의 향상을 통해 학습에 대한 즐거움을 본질적으로 회복하는 데 도움이 되리라 본다.

셋째, 사전 학업 성취수준에 따라 스캐폴딩 적용의 효과가 다르게 다르게 나타났다. 상위권 학생들은 학업성취도, 학습 몰입감에 대해서 성찰적 스캐폴딩을 적용한 증강현실 기반 교수학습 방법이 지원적 스캐폴딩을 적용한 증강현실 기반 교수학습 방법과 비교하여 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 반면, 하위권 학생들은 학업성취도, 학습 동기, 학습 몰입감 모두 지원적 스캐폴딩을 적용한 증강현실 기반 교수학습 방법이 성찰적 스캐폴딩을 적용한 증강현실 기반 교수학습 방법보다 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 성찰적 스캐폴딩의 적용이 상위권 학생들의 학업성취도와 학습 몰입감 향상을 이끌어내고, 지원적 스캐폴딩의 적용이 하위권 학생들의 인지적, 정의적 영역 모두에 도움을 가져다주었다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

본 연구를 통해 증강현실 학습 도구를 접목한 교수학습 방법과 스캐폴딩의 적용이 학생들의 화학 결합의 이해를 돕고, 학습 동기와 학습 몰입감의 향상을 가져다주었다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구의 결과는 미래세대 교육을 위한 첨단 과학기술 학습 도구를 개발하고 이를 학교 현장에 적용해 봄으로써 과학 교육이 추구해야 할 방향을 제시하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 시공간의 제약을 뛰어넘는 장점이 있는 모바일 증강현실 학습 도구로 인해 대표적인 학교 현장이라 할 수 있는 교실에서 사용이 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 교실 밖 장소에서도 시간에 관계없이 학습이 가능하게 되리라 본다. 앞으로 과학 학습의 이해를 돕는 증강현실을 이용한 학습 도구의 개발이 더 다양하게 이루어지고 또한 이를 돕는 교수학습 방법과 스캐폴딩이 함께 설계되길 기대하는 바이다.