학교교육과정 거버넌스를 중심으로 한 일반고 부장교사의 행위주체성 탐색 : Exploring Assigned Teachers' Agency in High School Focusing on Curriculum Governance

Abstract

This study was conducted as an inquiry into assigned teachers who are being burdened gradually increasing role and job performance due to schanges in the educational environment. Assigned teachers have continuously raised the issue of role conflict and teacher identity between educational activities and administrative works. Recently, the phenomenon of avoiding their positions has intensified, and there have been many cases in which those are assigned to temporary teachers. In order to understand the structural origin of avoiding assigned teachers, qualitative studies were conducted on what assigned teachers are, what they do, and what characteristics are there for those who perform thoes positions. For the study, assigned teachers from a private general high school in Gyeonggi-do, consisting of relatively homogeneous teachers, were recruited as study participants, and data were collected through participatory observation and in-depth interviews.

As a result of the study, the senior teacher was performing various tasks as the organizer of school administrative affairs, the intermediate manager of the school organization, and the subject teacher. While all teachers were divided into administrative departments and homeroom departments to perform their duties, the assigned teachers were the head of each department in charge of administrative affairs in accordance with the school curriculum operation plan. The senior teacher's jobs were various: some tasks that are easy, followed by strict supervision by higher-level agencies, somes tasks are difficult and unfamiliar, some are vast and have complex areas, and there are tasks that caused difficulties due to the human relations within the school. In addition, as an intermediate manager, the assigned teachers were responsible for mediating the pricipal and vice principal with teachers, accepting complaints and raising problems in the school. Due to the conflicting voices of teachers, difficulties in promoting work may arise. As the administrative director and the middle manager of the school organization, the assigned teachers requested all faculty members to pay attention and participate in the school management. In addition, as a teacher in charge of the subject, there were also teachers who achieved agency by showing activeness in class. Cooperation to reduce the burden of other teachers was essential for the subject class of the assigned teacher.

As a result of exploring the components of the agency of assigned teachers, in the retrospective dimension of the past, the context of life history that formed values and identity and the formation of accountability and relationship due to the teacher's own educational experiences were derived. At the current evaluation level, they were experiencing a non-cooperative school culture, conflict structure within the school, vast work, and insufficient support and compensation compared to that. In the projective dimension of the future, as a short-term goal, they were focusing on promoting their department's immediate work and solving problems. In the long run, they hoped to achieve cooperation and participation of teachers while preparing their own compensation system for their job performance.

The process of actually achieving the agency of assigned teachers was explored. The job performance of assigned teachers is centered on each field of the school curriculum they are responsible for. The school curriculum undergoes periodic changes such as the replacement of the principal, the replacement of the assigned teacher, and the cycle of the semester. In addition, the operation of the school curriculum through the cooperation of teachers was carried out in the form of governance. In the narrow sense of school curriculum which diversifies learners' curriculum options, governance was formed in a form that required teachers' cooperation and consent to open subjects and calculate the teacher quota. In addition, different policy responses were shown for each school through school curriculum governance, and passive responses to policies according to teacher benefits were also observed.

The agency of assigned teachers conceptualized in this study appears by reflecting on the school curriculum as a sum of practical actions that broadly interact with school managers, fellow teachers, learners, and parents and represent learners' rights in reality. This can effectively mediate governance with other teachers, understand the social impact of one's own actions, and establish one's own compensation system to improve job expertise. Relationship was mainly pointed out as the achievement conditions and characteristics of the behavioral subjectivity of the senior teacher. The phenomenon of avoiding these postitions which is the background of the study, is strongly seen when the assigned teachers who mediate school managers and learners to teachers are damaged by internal criticism and problem raising while mediating the national curriculum and the school curriculum. If one overcomes these obstacles and performes as an assigned teacher, they do not remain in the area of original identity as a teacher, but form collective behavioral identity by internalizing social values through social interaction within the school. The ecological experience of the assigned teacher is caused by the operation of the school curriculum according to the practical element of implementing the national education policy in depth, and the system in which teachers actually perform the administrative work of the senior teacher's education support forms a different perception of the same school curriculum governance.

본 연구는 교육환경 변화로 인해 점차 역할과 직무수행의 부담이 커지고 있는 부장교사에 대한 탐구로써 수행되었다. 부장교사에 관하여 교육활동과 행정업무 사이의 역할갈등과 교사 정체성의 문제가 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 최근엔 보직을 피하는 현상이 심화되어 기간제 교사에게 부장교사직이 배정되는 경우가 다발했다. 부장교사 기피의 구조적 연원을 파악하기 위하여 부장교사란 무엇이며 어떤 일을 하는지, 부장교사 직을 수행하는 사람들은 어떤 특성이 있는지에 관한 질적연구를 수행하였다. 연구를 위하여 비교적 균질한 교사들로 구성된 경기도 사립 일반계 고등학교 부장교사들이 연구 참여자로 모집되었으며, 참여관찰과 심층면접으로 자료를 취합하였다.

연구 결과, 부장교사는 학교행정업무의 주관자이자 학교조직의 중간관리자, 교과 교사로서 다양한 업무를 수행하고 있었다. 전 교사가 행정부서와 담임부서로 나뉘어 직무를 수행하는 가운데 부장교사가 각 부서의 장으로서 학교교육과정 운영계획서에 의거하여 행정업무를 총괄하고 있었다. 부장교사에게는 쉽지만 상급기관의 관리감독이 엄격한 업무, 난이도가 높고 생소한 업무, 영역이 방대하고 복잡한 업무, 학교 내의 인간관계의 작용으로 어려움이 발생하는 업무가 있었다. 또한 중간관리자로서 부장교사는 학교 내의 불만과 민원, 그리고 문제 제기를 수용하며 관리자와 교사 사이의 의견을 중재하는 역할을 하고 있었다. 교사들의 상충하는 견해로 인해 업무 추진에 어려움이 발생하기도 한다. 행정업무 책임자이자 학교조직의 중간관리자로서 부장교사들은 전 교직원의 학교 운영에 대한 관심과 참여를 요청했다. 또한 교과 담당 교사로서도 수업에 적극성을 발휘해 행위주체성을 성취하는 교사도 있었다. 부장교사의 교과 수업에는 다른 교사들의 수업 부담 경감을 위한 협력이 필수적이었다.

부장교사의 행위주체성의 구성요소를 살핀 결과, 과거의 회고적 차원에서는 가치관과 정체성을 형성한 생애사적 맥락과 교사 자신의 교육경험들로 인한 책무성과 관계성 형성이 도출되었다. 현재의 평가적 차원에서는 비협력적 학교문화, 학교 내의 갈등 구조, 방대한 업무와 그에 비하여 부족한 지원 및 보상을 경험하고 있었다. 미래의 투영적 차원에서는 단기 목표로서 자신의 부서의 당면한 업무를 추진하고, 문제를 해결하는 것에 집중하고 있었다. 장기적으로는 자신의 직무수행에 대한 보상체계를 마련해나가는 가운데, 교사들의 협력과 참여를 이루길 희망하고 있었다.

부장교사들의 행위주체성이 실제로 성취되는 과정을 탐색하였다. 부장교사의 직무수행은 그들이 책임지고 있는 학교교육과정 각 분야를 중심으로 이루어진다. 학교교육과정은 학교장의 교체, 부장교사의 교체, 학기 순환 등의 주기적 변화를 겪는다. 또한 교사들의 협력을 통한 학교교육과정 운영은 거버넌스의 형태로 이루어지고 있었다. 학습자의 교육과정 선택권을 다양화하는 협의의 학교교육과정 편성에서는 과목의 개설 및 교사 정원 산정에 교사들의 협력과 동의가 요구되는 형식의 거버넌스가 형성되었다. 또한 학교교육과정 거버넌스를 통해 학교별로 상이한 정책대응을 보여주었으며, 교사 편익에 따른 정책에 대한 소극적 반응도 관측되었다.

본 연구가 개념화한 부장교사의 행위주체성은 학교관리자·동료교사·학습자·학부모와 폭 넓게 상호작용을 하며, 학습자의 권리를 현실에 재현하는 실천행위의 총화로서의 학교교육과정을 성찰함으로써 성취되는 것이다. 이것은 다른 교사들과의 거버넌스를 효과적으로 중재할 수 있으며, 자신의 행위가 사회적으로 미칠 수 있는 영향력을 이해하고 직무의 전문성을 향상시키기 위한 자기만의 보상체계를 마련할 수 있도록 한다. 부장교사 행위주체성의 성취 조건 및 특성으로 관계성이 주로 지목되었다. 연구의 배경이 된 부장 기피 현상은 국가교육과정을 학교교육과정에, 학교 관리자와 학습자들을 교사에 매개하는 부장교사들이 내부의 비판과 문제제기로 관계성을 훼손당했을 때 강하게 나타난다. 이런 점을 극복하고 부장교사 직을 수행하는 경우 그들은 교사로서의 자아-원 정체성 영역에 머무르지 않고 학교 내의 사회적 상호작용을 통해 사회적 가치를 내면화함으로써 집단적 행위주체성을 형성한다. 부장교사의 생태적 경험은 심층에 국가교육정책 수행이라는 실재적 요소에 따라 학교교육과정 운영이라는 현상의 발생으로 이루어지며, 부장교사의 교육 지원 행정업무를 교사들이 실제 수행하는 체제로 인하여, 같은 학교교육과정 거버넌스에 대한 직군별 상이한 인식을 형성한다.