교사 쏠림 현상 변화와 원인 탐색 : The exploration of change in teacher sorting and what causes them

Abstract

This study was conducted to analyze the phenomenon of 'teacher sorting statically and dynamically and to explore the causes of the change. Previous studies focused on the distribution of teachers with the background of students and parents, but few studies microscopically analyzed how each variable affects teachers. Therefore, this study focus on what makes teachers gather in a specific district given changes in the educational environment created by teachers, parents, and students. Through quantitative research, the phenomenon of 'teacher sorting' was analyzed statically and dynamically. And the causes inherent in the phenomenon of the changes were explored through qualitative research.

The results of the quantitative analysis are as follows. The phenomenon of 'teacher sorting' appears in two ways. One is about low-experienced teachers, another is about teachers who have a high career. The Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education was adjusting the supply and demand of teachers by revising the transfer principle to control the phenomenon of 'teacher sorting'. Among them, the Gangnam and Seocho Office of Education was an area where there was a significant change in 'teacher sorting' during 2014-2021. This area used to be gathered with experienced teachers in the past, but recently it has been changed to an area lacking experienced teachers. This is a phenomenon that can't be explained from the perspective of previous studies. Because previous studies tell us that experienced teachers flocked to areas live students with academic achievement and parents with good socioeconomic backgrounds.

Therefore, in order to explain this phenomenon, I conduct qualitative research for the Gangnam and Seocho Office of Education as a case study. And the results are as follows. Teachers struggled with the involvement of parents, and students belittling their school class. And there are conflicts about work distribution in this area. Teachers felt a "decline in teaching authority" compared to the past, and were experiencing students' "previous learning is getting worse." These make teachers felt difficult to work in this place.

Teachers felt that the parent's attitude toward teachers has changed compared to the past. In the past, parents respected teachers' teaching methods and cooperated well with teachers, but now they have changed. Teachers felt that there were many activities to prevent civil complaints. Teachers felt that they were providing "customized education for parents" in that they should make efforts to prevent complaints from parents. A lot of students are doing pre-schooling And it was getting worse and worse. The students looked lethargic, and in severe cases, some students suffered from exhaustion. Teachers were experiencing significant changes in the educational environment in the 2000s and early 2010s.

In light of previous studies, there are three main backgrounds for the change in the educational environment in this region. First, there is a difference in cultural style according to class. According to a study by Lareau (2012), the style of participation in school education varies depending on the class, and parents in this area are using intensive parenting. Second, education reform is based on neoliberalism. Teachers mentioned the period when they felt the change as around the 2000s and early 2010s, which coincided with the period of neoliberal educational reform. During this period, discourse criticizing public education was used, which accelerated the decline of teaching authority and seems to have made the current education a supply-demand relationship. Finally, it seems that academicism was behind the high academic competition in this region. There were 'educational myths' and 'academic hierarchies' in this area, which seems to be the background of advanced learning.

This study is differentiated from the prior study in that it analyzed causes of the 'teacher sorting' phenomenon, focusing on the relationship between parents, students, and fellow teachers.

This study investigated the cause of the change by analyzing the teacher sorting in the Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education in a static and dynamic manner and analyzing the cases of Gangnam and Seocho Office of Education where large changes were observed. This study deals with changes over time in teacher sorting, which has not been dealt with much before, and differs from previous studies in that it analyzed the patterns of changes in depth through various data analyses. And, from the perspective of previous studies, we tried to provide a new perspective on the study of teacher sorting through the analysis of deviant cases, which is difficult to explain.

본 연구는 교사 쏠림 현상을 정태적, 동태적으로 분석하고 변화에 내재한 원인을 탐색하고자 진행되었다. 교사 쏠림과 관련된 선행연구들은 학생, 학부모의 배경이 교원 분포에 미치는 연구에 집중되어 있으나, 변수 간 관계에 초점을 맞춘 나머지 각 변수가 교원에게 어떤 영향을 미치고 있는지 미시적으로 분석한 연구는 적었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 교사, 학부모, 학생이 만드는 교육 환경의 변화가 교사 쏠림에 미치는 영향을 심층적으로 분석하는 데 목적이 있다. 양적연구를 통해 교사 쏠림 현상을 정태적, 동태적으로 분석하였으며 질적연구를 통해 교사 쏠림 현상의 변화 원인을 탐색하였다.

양적연구 분석 결과, 서울시 교육청 내 교사쏠림 현상을 분석한 결과, 교사 쏠림은 경력 교원이 몰리는 경력 교원의 쏠림 현상이 나타나는 지역과 경력 교원이 부족하여 생기는 저경력 교원의 쏠림 현상이 나타나는 지역으로 나눌 수 있었다. 서울시 교육청은 전보 원칙을 개정함으로써 이와 같은 쏠림 현상을 조정하고 있었는데, 이로 인해 쏠림 현상이 조정된 지역도 있었으며 그렇지 않은 지역도 있었다. 이 중, 강남·서초 교육지원청은 2014~2021년 동안 교사 쏠림 현상에 큰 변화가 있었던 지역이었다. 이와 같은 변화는 선행연구의 관점으로 해석하기 어려운 현상이었는데, 학생의 학업성취도가 높고 학부모의 사회, 경제적 배경이 좋은 지역에 경력 교원들이 부족해지고 있었기 때문이다.

따라서, 이에 대한 원인을 미시적으로 탐색하고자 강남·서초 교육지원청에 근무한 경험이 있는 교원들을 대상으로 사례연구를 진행하였다. 교원들은학교보다는 학원에 치중된 아이들로 인해 학업지도 및 생활지도에 어려움을 겪고 있었으며, 항상 조심해야 하는 학부모와의 관계는 교사들의 교육 활동에 영향을 주고 있었다. 그리고, 고경력 교원 부족 문제와 교사 문화는 보직교사를 둘러싼 갈등, 업무의 편중, 교원 간 소통의 문제 등을 낳고 있었다.

교원들은 과거와 비교했을 때, 교사에 대한 학부모의 태도가 변했음을 느끼고 있었다. 과거에는 학부모들이 교사의 지도 방식을 존중하고 학부모와의 협력이 잘 이뤄졌지만, 현재는 교사의 지도를 받아들이지 않고 학교 교육에 개입하는 모습으로 변했다고 인식했다. 또한, 교원들은 민원을 예방하기 위한 다양한 예방을 하는 것이 과거와 달라진 부분이라고 느끼고 있었다. 이처럼 학부모의 민원을 예방하기 위한 노력을 해야 한다는 점에서 교원들은 학부모 맞춤형 교육을 하고 있다고 느끼고 있었다. 학생들의 선행 학습은 점차 심해지고 있었는데 이는 학생들의 삶에 영향을 끼치고 있었다. 학생들은 무기력한 모습을 보이기도 했으며, 심한 경우 번아웃을 겪는 학생도 있었다. 교원들은 이러한 교육 환경의 변화 시점을 크게 2000년 전후와 2010년대 초반으로 체감하고 있었다.

선행연구에 비추어 본 연구 결과를 해석한 결과, 이 지역 내의 교육 환경 변화의 배경은 크게 세 가지로 볼 수 있다. 첫째, 계층에 따른 문화 양식 차이다. Lareau(2012)의 연구에 따르면, 계층에 따라 학교 교육에 참여하는 양식이 다르게 나타나는데, 연구 결과에 근거했을 때 이 지역 학부모들은 집중 양육 방식을 사용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 신자유주의에 입각한 교육 개혁이다. 교원들은 이와 같은 변화를 체감한 시기를 2000년 전후, 2010년대 초반이라 언급했는데, 이는 신자유주의적 교육 개혁이 이뤄진 시기와 일치했다. 이 시기에는 공교육 비판 담론들이 사용되었는데, 이는 교권의 하락을 가속화시켰으며 현재의 교육을 공급-수요 관계로 만든 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 이 지역의 높은 학업 경쟁의 이면에는 학벌주의가 자리했을 것으로 보인다. 이 지역에는 교육적 신화와 학업적 계급이 자리하고 있었으며, 이는 이 지역의 선행 학습이 심해지게 만든 배경으로 보인다.

본 연구는 서울시 교육청 내 교사 쏠림 현상을 정태적, 동태적으로 분석하고 큰 변화가 관측되는 강남·서초 교육지원청의 사례를 분석하여 변화의 원인을 탐색하였다. 본 연구는 기존에 많이 다뤄지지 않았던 교사 쏠림의 시간에 따른 변화에 대해 다뤘으며 다양한 자료 분석을 통해서 변화의 양상을 심층적으로 분석했다는 점에서 선행연구와 다른 차별성을 지닌다. 그리고, 선행연구의 관점으로는 설명하기 어려운 변이적(deviant) 사례 분석을 통해 교사 쏠림 현상 연구에 대한 새로운 시각을 제공하고자 하였다.