중학생 학업무기력의 종단적 변화 유형 및 예측요인 분석 : A longitudinal study on types of trajectories of students academic helplessness and their predictive factors

Abstract

이 연구는 종단자료를 활용하여 중학교 1학년 학생이 고등학교 1학년이 되기까지의 학업무기력의 변화 양상을 분석하고, 서로 다른 종단적 변화 유형을 파악하여 유형을 유의하게 예측하는 요인을 확인하는 것이 목적이다.

학업무기력에 대한 선행연구는 주로 한 시점에서 학업무기력과 다른 요인 간의 관계에 대해 분석한 것이 대부분이었다. 학업무기력에 대한 종단연구는 드물게 이루어졌으나, 이 또한 두 시점 간 잠재프로파일 전이 확률을 검토하거나 중학교 시점의 자료를 활용하여 평균적 변화만을 검토한 연구 등이었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 보다 장기간, 즉 중학생이 고등학교에 진학한 시점까지 학업무기력이 어떻게 종단적으로 변화하는지에 주목하였다. 특히 학생들 간에 이질적인 학업무기력의 변화궤적 유형을 확인하고, 각 변화 유형별 학생들의 특성과 유형을 예측하는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 장기적인 관점에서 학생들의 학업무기력을 완화하기 위한 방안을 도출하고자 하였다.

연구문제 3. 학업무기력의 종단적 변화 유형을 예측하는 요인은 무엇인가?

이에 이 연구에서는 중학교 1학년에서 고등학교 1학년까지 연속적인 네 시점의 종단자료를 활용하여, 잠재성장모형을 통해 학업무기력의 평균적 변화를 파악한 것을 바탕으로 성장혼합모형을 통해 학업무기력 변화에 이질성이 존재하는 집단을 분류하였다. 그리고 선행연구에서 학업무기력을 유의하게 예측하는 것으로 보고되어 온 요인을 중심으로 학업무기력 종단적 변화 유형별 학생 특성을 검토한 후, 유형을 유의하게 예측하는 요인을 확인하였다. 분석에는 한국아동·청소년패널조사(KCYPS) 2018 중학교 1학년 패널 중 1차년도(중1)에서 4차년도(고1)까지의 학생(2,590명) 및 학부모 응답 자료를 활용하였다.

연구문제에 따른 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이차함수 모형에 기반한 성장혼합모형 분석 결과 학업무기력의 종단 변화에 차이를 보이는 4개의 이질적인 잠재프로파일을 확인하였으며, 각 집단을 무기력 심화, 중수준 유지, 무기력 완화, 저수준 유지 집단으로 명명하였다. 무기력 심화 집단은 중학교 1학년부터 중학교 3학년까지는 학업무기력이 급격하게 증가하다가, 고등학교 1학년 시점으로 올 때는 학업무기력이 약간 감소하는 집단이다. 중수준 유지 집단은 중학교 1학년에서 고등학교 1학년 시점에 이르기까지 학업무기력이 크게 변화하지 않고 다른 집단과 비교하였을 때 꾸준히 중간 수준을 유지하는 집단이다. 무기력 완화 집단은 중학교 1학년에서 중학교 3학년까지 학업무기력이 급격하게 감소하다가 고등학교 1학년 시점으로 올 때는 그 변화가 미미한 집단이다. 마지막으로 저수준 유지 집단은 1~4차년도 동안 학업무기력이 완만하게 증가하나 모든 측정 시점에서 가장 낮은 수준의 학업무기력을 나타내는 집단이다.

둘째, 학업무기력을 예측한다고 밝혀진 여러 개인적, 환경적 변인이 잠재프로파일별로 시점에 따라 어떤 차이 및 변화를 나타내는지 검토하였다. 성별에 따른 잠재프로파일의 비율을 살펴본 결과 남학생이 여학생에 비해 무기력 심화 집단에 속한 학생의 비율이 높았다. 중수준 유지, 무기력 완화, 저수준 유지 집단에 속한 학생의 비율은 여학생이 남학생보다 높았다. 또한 학교가 위치한 도시규모별로 잠재프로파일별 학생의 비율을 살펴본 결과, 중소도시 학생들에서 무기력 심화 집단 및 중수준 유지 집단이 차지하는 비율이 가장 높았으며, 무기력 완화 집단의 비율은 대도시에서, 저수준 유지 집단의 비율은 읍면지역에서 가장 높았다.

잠재프로파일별로 여러 학업무기력 관련 변인의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 시간이 흐름에 따라 학업무기력이 증가하는 무기력 심화 집단은 1~4차년도 동안 주관적 학업성취도, 학업적 자기효능감, 자아존중감, 기대학업수준, 친구관계, 교사관계가 감소하는 경향이 있었으며, 부정적 양육태도는 증가하는 경향이 있었다. 시간이 지날수록 학업무기력이 감소하는 무기력 완화 집단은 이와 반대의 경향을 나타냈다. 학업무기력이 꾸준히 가장 낮은 수준을 유지하는 저수준 유지 집단의 경우 모든 시점에서 주관적 학업성취도, 학업적 자기효능감, 자아존중감, 기대학업수준, 친구관계, 교사관계는 유의하게 가장 높은 수준을 나타냈으며, 부모의 부정적 양육태도는 가장 낮은 수준을 나타냈다. 이 집단은 4개년 월평균 가구소득 또한 다른 3개 집단보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학업무기력의 서로 다른 종단적 변화 유형에 대한 예측요인을 분석한 결과, 중1 시점의 주관적 학업성취도가 높을수록, 중1 시점에 비해 고1 시점에서 학업적 자기효능감과 교사관계가 낮아질수록 중수준 유지 집단보다는 무기력 심화 집단에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 또한 중1 시점의 학업적 자기효능감, 자아존중감, 교사관계가 낮고, 부모의 부정적 양육태도가 높을수록 중수준 유지 집단보다 무기력 완화 집단에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 그리고 중1 시점의 학업적 자기효능감, 자아존중감, 기대학업수준, 친구관계, 교사관계가 높고, 부모의 부정적 양육태도가 낮으며, 중1 시점에 비해 고1 시점의 교사관계가 높아질수록 중수준 유지 집단에 비해 저수준 유지 집단에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 이렇듯 집단 간 비교에서 예측요인의 변화량뿐 아니라 중1 시점의 초기치가 집단을 예측하는 주요한 요인인 것으로 드러났다. 변화량 중에서는 학업적 자기효능감과 교사관계의 감소가 무기력이 증가하는 집단에 속할 가능성을 높이며, 교사관계의 향상이 무기력이 꾸준히 낮은 집단에 속할 확률을 높이는 것으로 확인하였다.

이 연구는 중1에서 고1 시점까지의 연속적인 학업무기력의 종단 변화 유형 및 유형을 유의하게 예측하는 요인을 확인하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 연구 결과를 통해 도출한 교육적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 낮은 학업무기력을 유지하거나 시간이 지날수록 학업무기력이 낮아지는 학생들의 특성에 대해 심도 있게 파악하여 향후 학업무기력 완화 정책을 구상해야 하며, 시간이 지날수록 학업무기력이 심해지는 학생들에 대한 적극적인 교육적 지원 및 개입이 필요하다. 둘째, 청소년의 학업무기력이 고착화되지 않기 위해서는 중학교 시점에서 선제적으로 실행할 수 있는 교육적 방안의 수립이 필요하다. 셋째, 학생의 내적 변인 및 학생을 둘러싼 환경의 변화를 통해 학업무기력을 낮출 수 있으므로 이와 관련하여 가정·학교·지역 차원에서 다각적인 교육적 지원이 필요하다.

향후 연구에서는 학업무기력의 종단적 변화를 검토하기 위해 다양한 성장모형 적합을 시도해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 다양한 학교 특성 및 학교 수준의 변인이 학생들의 학업무기력 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해 교육자료의 다층적 속성을 반영하여 분석해 볼 필요가 있다.

Using longitudinal data, this study aims to analyze types of trajectories of academic helplessness from the first year of middle school to the first year of high school and to identify factors predicting the types.

Most of the previous studies on academic helplessness analyzed the relationship between academic helplessness and other factors at one point in time. Longitudinal studies on academic helplessness were rarely conducted, and these studies reviewed only the probability of latent profile transition between two time points or reported only the average change of middle school(3-year) students.

Therefore, this study focuses on how academic helplessness of middle and high school students changes longitudinally over a longer period of time. In particular, this study aims to identify heterogeneous types of changes in academic helplessness among students. Moreover, this study is intended to figure out characteristics of each type of students, and to identify factors that significantly predict each change type. Through this, this study tries to derive meaningful plans to alleviate students academic helplessness from a long-term perspective.

This study aims to answer the following questions.

Research question 1. How are the heterogeneous longitudinal changes in academic helplessness categorized from the first year of middle school to the first year of high school?

Research question 2. What are the characteristics of students personal and environmental variables by types of longitudinal change in academic helplessness?

Research question 3. What are the factors that predict the types of longitudinal change in academic helplessness?

To start with, the average growth trend of academic helplessness was identified using Latent Growth Model. Based on this result, heterogeneous types of trajectories of academic helplessness were identified using Growth Mixture Model. And focusing on the factors that have been reported to significantly predict academic helplessness in previous studies, this study reviewed the characteristics of students by those types. Lastly, factors that significantly predict the types were identified. For the analysis, data of 2,590 students and their parents were used from middle school 1st year panel of Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey(KCYPS) 2018.

According to the research questions, the summary of results is as follows.

Firstly, as a result of growth mixture model based on quadratic function model, it was found that there are four heterogeneous latent profiles that show different trajectories of academic helplessness. Each group is named increasing helplessness, maintaining medium level, decreasing helplessness, and maintaining low level. The increasing helplessness group is a profile in which academic helplessness increased rapidly from the first year to the third year of middle school, and then slightly decreased when it came to the first year of high school. The maintaining medium level group is a profile whose academic helplessness did not change significantly for 4 years and maintained a steady, middle level. The decreasing helplessness group is a profile in which academic helplessness decreased rapidly from the first year to the third year of middle school, and its change was insignificant when the group went into the first year of high school. Finally, the maintaining low level group showed a moderate increase in academic helplessness for 4 years, but this group showed the lowest level of academic helplessness at all time points, more than any other groups.

Secondly, as a result of examining the differences and changes in various personal and environmental variables according to each latent profile, male students showed a higher proportion belonging to the increasing helplessness group than female students. Female students showed higher proportions than male students in the groups of maintaining medium level, decreasing helplessness, and maintaining low level. In addition, as a result of examining the ratio of latent profiles by region size where schools are located, the ratio of increasing helplessness and maintaining medium level groups were the highest among students in small and medium-sized cities. Furthermore, the ratio of decreasing helplessness group was highest in large cities, and the proportion of the maintaining low level group was the highest in rural areas.

As a result of examining the changes in various variables related to academic helplessness by latent profile, increasing helplessness group, in which academic helplessness increased over time, showed decreasing patterns of subjective academic achievement, academic self-efficacy, self-esteem, expected academic level, friend relationship, and teacher relationship, while negative parenting attitude tended to increase. The decreasing helplessness group, in which academic helplessness decreased over time, showed the opposite tendency. In the case of the maintaining low level group, in which academic helplessness gradually increased but maintained the lowest level, subjective academic achievement, academic self-efficacy, self-esteem, expected academic level, friend relationship, and teacher relationship were significantly higher than other groups and the negative parenting attitude showed the lowest level at all times. The 4-year average monthly household income of this group was also significantly higher than that of other 3 groups.

Lastly, predictive factors of four heterogeneous trajectory types of academic helplessness were analyzed. First of all, the higher the subjective academic achievement in the first year of middle school, and the lower the academic self-efficacy and teacher relationship at the first year of high school compared to the first year of middle school, students were more likely to belong to the increasing helplessness group than to the maintaining medium level group. In addition, the lower the academic self-efficacy, self-esteem, and teacher relationship at the first year of middle school, and the higher the parents negative parenting attitude, students were more likely to belong to the decreasing helplessness group than the maintaining medium level group. Finally, the higher the academic self-efficacy, self-esteem, expected academic level, friend relationship, and teacher relationship, the lower the negative parenting attitude, and the higher the teacher relationship at the first year of high school compared to the first year of middle school, students were more likely to belong to the maintaining low level group than the maintaining medium level group. As such, in these comparisons between groups, not only the amount of change in predictive factors but also the initial values at the first year of middle school were significant factors in determining the change types. Among the amount of changes, decreases in academic self-efficacy and teacher relationship were found to increase the possibility of belonging to the increasing helplessness group. Moreover, the improvement of teacher relationship was found to increase the probability of belonging to the maintaining low level group.

This study is meaningful in that it analyzed the heterogeneous trajectories of academic helplessness, and investigated factors predicting the change types. The educational implications from this study are as follows.

To begin with, it is necessary to deeply understand the characteristics of students who maintain low academic helplessness or whose academic helplessness is alleviated over time. This will be helpful when establishing policies to reduce students academic helplessness. And proper educational supports and interventions are needed for students whose academic helplessness worsens over time. Furthermore, educational measures that can be implemented pre-emptively at the middle school should be established in order to prevent students academic helplessness from being solidified. Lastly, academic helplessness can be reduced through changes in students personal and environmental variables surrounding them. In this regard, various educational supports are needed at home, school, and local levels.

In future studies, it is necessary to try various growth models to examine changes in academic helplessness. In addition, multi-level attributes of educational data should be considered to explain how school characteristics and school-level variables affect changes in students academic helplessness.