초등 수학 영재가 지각한 과제 난이도가 인지 욕구와 위험 감수 성향에 따라 과제 흥미와 수행에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Mathematically Gifted Elementary School Students' Perceived Task Difficulty on Task Interest and Performance Moderated by Need for Cognition and Risk-taking Propensity

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to determine whether the effect of mathematically gifted elementary school students' perceived task difficulty on task interest and performance is moderated by need for cognition and risk-taking propensity. Furthermore, we wanted to confirm whether the moderating effect between the variables set in this study varies by gender. The study included 174 students in the 5th and 6th grades from the Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education's Mathematics Gifted Education Center, and data from 155 of them were used for analysis. The experiment was carried out by randomly assigning research participants to an easy task group and a difficult task group based on task difficulty.

This study was to confirm the effect of task difficulty, a situational characteristic, as well as the need for cognition and risk-taking tendency, both individual characteristics, on task interest and performance. After controlling for gender, math task efficacy, and personal interest in math, which can all affect task interest and performance, the main effects of task difficulty, need for cognition, and risk-taking propensity was identified in this study. It was determined whether the need for cognition and risk-taking propensity had significant moderating effects on the effect of students' perceived task difficulty on task interest and performance. When the interaction effect between variables was significant, it was possible to confirm the specific relationship between task difficulty perceived by each task group and task interest and performance by using Hayes' Process Macro to confirm the multi-additive moderating effect.

As a result of the study, it was found that the first research question, the moderating effect of the need for cognition and risk-taking propensity had a significant effect on perceived task difficulty by students on task interest. First, when the difference in task interest by task difficulty group was examined, the difficult task group had significantly lower task interest than the easy task group. Second, when it came to predicting task interest, students with high need for cognition outperformed students with low need for cognition in both easy and difficult tasks. While the difference was not significant in easy tasks, students with a low need for cognition demonstrated significantly lower interest in tasks than students with high need for cognition in difficult tasks. Third, the moderating effect of risk-taking propensity on the effect of task difficulty on task interest was not significant. Fourth, male and female students were separated to examine the moderating effect of the need for cognition and risk-taking propensity for task interest. The appearance has been confirmed.

In the second research question, there was no significant moderating effect of need for cognition and risk-taking propensity in the relationship between perceived task difficulty by mathematically gifted students and task performance. First, when the difference in task performance by task difficulty group was examined, it was discovered that task performance was significantly lower in the difficult task group than in the easy task group. Second, there was no moderating effect of need for cognition and risk-taking propensity in the relationship between task difficulty and task performance. However, when the male and female groups were examined separately, the interaction between task difficulty and need for cognition had no significant effect on task performance in the male group, but it did have a significant effect on task performance in the female group. In other words, students with high need for cognition outperformed students with low need for cognition in difficult tasks in the female student group.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, it was confirmed that mathematically gifted elementary school students also showed lower situational interest in the difficult task group. In other words, it was found that gifted mathematics students, who have higher self-efficacy and personal interest in mathematics than general students, may not find learning difficult tasks as interesting as learning easy tasks. Second, mathematically gifted students may perceive difficult tasks as intimidating rather than enjoyable. Significantly, it was confirmed that when a difficult task was assigned to gifted students, their interest in the task decreased significantly. In other words, it suggests that there is a need for an intervention that improves need for cognition in the learning of mathematically gifted students who must perform difficult and complex tasks continuously. Finally, in predicting task performance, the interaction effect of task difficulty and need for cognition was shown only by the female group, suggesting that need for cognition should be considered when presenting difficult tasks to female mathematically gifted students.

수학 영재가 영재교육의 입문기인 초등학교 고학년 시기에 수학의 기초 실력을 쌓고 수학에 대한 재미를 느끼는 것은 매우 중요한 일이다. 이를 위해 영재들은 자신의 수준보다 어려운 학습을 해나가야 한다. 그러나 영재가 과제 난이도를 어렵게 지각하였을 때 흥미와 수행이 높아지는지에 대해서는 선행연구의 결과가 혼재되어 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지각한 과제 난이도에 따라 영재의 과제 흥미와 수행이 어떻게 달라지는지 확인하고 영재의 어떤 심리적 특성에 따라 그러한 차이가 나타나는지 탐색하고자 하였다. 선행연구를 바탕으로 지각한 과제 난이도가 과제 흥미와 수행에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 영재의 심리적 특성으로 인지욕구와 위험 감수 성향에 주목하였다. 나아가 이러한 관계가 남녀 집단에 따라 차이가 있는지 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 초등 수학 영재의 인지욕구와 위험 감수 성향의 수준에 따라 학생이 지각한 과제 난이도가 과제 흥미와 수행에 미치는 영향이 달라지는지 확인하는 데 있다. 서울시 교육청 수학 영재교육원 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 174명이 연구에 참여하였으며, 이 중 155명의 자료를 분석에 활용하였다. 수학 과제를 난이도에 따라 쉬운 과제 집단과 어려운 과제 집단으로 나눠, 연구 참여자를 무선 할당하여 실험연구를 수행하였다. 학생이 지각한 난이도를 조작한 후 학생이 지각한 난이도와 인지욕구, 위험 감수 성향이 과제 흥미와 수행에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다. 실험을 마친 후에는 중다회귀분석을 통하여 연구 결과를 도출하였다.

본 연구의 결과 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지각한 과제 난이도가 과제 흥미에 미치는 영향에서 인지 욕구의 조절효과가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 어려운 과제가 주어졌을 때 영재들은 쉬운 과제가 주어졌을 때보다 과제 흥미가 유의미하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이 때 인지욕구가 낮은 영재 학생은 과제 난이도를 어렵게 지각하였을 때 쉽게 지각했을 때보다 과제 흥미가 유의미하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 반면에, 인지욕구가 높은 영재 학생은 과제 난이도를 어렵게 지각하였을 때도 쉽게 지각했을 때와 비슷한 수준으로 과제 흥미를 유지하였다. 이를 통해 수학 영재로 선발되었고 기존에 어려운 수학 과제 학습 훈련 경험이 있는 학생도 어려운 수학 과제를 풀 때는 쉬운 과제에 비해 과제 흥미가 낮아질 수 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 또한, 중‧고등학교, 혹은 성인기까지 중장기적으로 어려운 수학 과제를 계속하여 학습해야 하는 영재의 과제 흥미를 높이기 위해 인지욕구를 고려해야 할 필요성을 시사하는 바이다.

둘째, 지각한 과제 난이도가 과제 수행에 미치는 영향에서 인지욕구의 조절효과가 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 남녀를 분리한 결과, 여학생 집단에서는 과제 수행에 대한 인지욕구의 조절효과가 유의하였고 남학생 집단은 그렇지 않았다. 남학생과 여학생의 인지욕구 평균 점수의 차이는 거의 같았다. 그러나 쉬운 과제에서의 수행은 남학생과 여학생의 수행 평균이 비슷했으나 어려운 과제에서의 수행은 남학생이 여학생보다 더 높았다. 이 때 인지욕구가 높은 여학생의 경우 전체 남학생의 평균과 비슷한 수준의 수행를 보였다. 이는 초등 수학 영재 여학생의 어려운 과제에서의 수행을 향상시키기 위해 인지욕구를 고려해야 할 필요가 있으며, 성차와 관련하여 추후 더 자세하게 탐색해 볼 필요가 있음을 시사하는 바이다.

셋째, 위험 감수 성향은 과제 흥미와 과제 수행, 두 종속변인 모두에서 조절효과가 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 인지욕구의 경우 같은 척도를 사용한 일반학생에 비해 본 연구에 참여한 영재 학생들의 평균 점수가 더 높았다. 반면에 위험 감수 성향의 평균 점수는 같은 척도를 사용한 일반학생과 거의 유사한 점수를 보였다. 이를 통해 본 연구에 참여한 영재 학생들이 새로운 모험을 즐기기 위해 위험을 감수하는 성향보다는 생각하는 활동 자체를 즐기고 적극 참여하는 공부 잘하는 학생의 특성에 더 가까운 것을 확인하였다.