교사의 참여적 의사결정, 교사 협력, 혁신풍토, 교직만족도 간의 관계 분석 : The Relationship among Teacher Participative Decision-making, Teacher Collaboration, Innovative Climate, and Teacher Job Satisfaction: Applying the Mixed method approach

Abstract

This study focuses on teacher participative decision-making(PDM), teacher collaboration, innovative climate, and teacher job satisfaction as conditions for teacher-led change in unit schools. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between PDM, teacher cooperation, innovation climate, and teacher job satisfaction, and to suggest policy implications for teacher-led change systems. The following research questions were set. First, the relationship between PDM, innovation climate, and job satisfaction was examined. Second, this study explores how teacher collaboration associates with the relationship among PDM, innovation climate, and job satisfaction.

Since this study views that the relationship between each variable would have a complex relationship with various other factors in the school field, the research problem was solved by applying explanatory sequential design in mixed method approach. Specifically, in order to understand the relationship between the four variables, qualitative research to find relationship between the variables, the mediating effect, and the moderated mediation effect is conducted. Next, qualitative research was conducted with 12 school teachers in Gyeonggi-do to find the qualitative context of the relationship between PDM, teacher collaboration, innovation climate, and job satisfaction.

The main findings of this study are as follows. First, as a result of quantitative research, the innovative climate acted as a mediating factor in the relationship between PDM and job satisfaction at all school levels. Only in the case of high schools, the higher the degree of teacher collaboration, the higher the mediating effect, which is moderated mediation effect.

Second, as conditions for PDM, structural factors, leadership factors, and value/cultural factors are major roles. Teacher collaboration promotes PDM by reducing individualism in the value/cultural dimension. Enhancing PDM goes beyond holding more staff meetings and empowering teachers, including bottom-up structure of multiple participation pathways, support from leadership, shared values ​​for participation, and reduction of individualism through collaboration.

Third, it was found that PDM creates innovative climate and increases satisfaction of individual teachers. Teachers with high satisfaction are re-motivated. Teachers become independent while participating in decision-making, creative opinions of various teachers are reflected, and innovative climate is created by changing even passive teachers. In addition, participation in decision-making felt respect for the individual teacher, joy in communication itself, and contribution to the development of the school organization, which led to individual satisfaction.

Fourth, it was analyzed that teacher collaboration increases the effectiveness of PDM when structured cooperation based on common goals rather than friendship-based cooperation. Teacher collaboration was largely done through individual acquaintances, but when structured collaboration was achieved with a common goal, high-quality collaboration emerged. Interpreting the moderated mediating effect of teacher cooperation in this context, it can be interpreted that the quality of cooperation at the high school level is good or that the quality of teacher cooperation is getting better in recent years.

Based on the research results, the following policy suggestions were derived. First, it is necessary to provide school good cases of PDM and leadership training programs. Second, a task structure performed together with a common goal must be created so that high-quality teacher collaboration can be achieved, and various support for formal and informal collaboration must be supported. Third, the accountability policy for the participative decision-making system should be maintained, and the exchange of innovative cases between schools should be activated.

As for follow-up research, this study suggests the effects of PDM by contingency, the relationship between PDM and teacher cooperation, case study of school decision-making, and qualitative differences in teacher cooperation.

본 연구는 단위학교에서 교사가 주도하는 변화가 이루어지기 위한 조건으로 교사의 참여적 의사결정, 교사 협력, 혁신풍토, 개인의 교직만족도에 주목하였다. 이에 본 연구는 교사의 참여적 의사결정, 교사 협력, 혁신풍토, 교직만족도 간의 관계를 밝히고, 교사 주도의 변화 시스템에 대한 정책적 시사점을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 다음의 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 교사의 참여적 의사결정, 혁신풍토, 교직만족도 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 교사 협력이 교사의 참여적 의사결정, 혁신풍토, 교직만족도 간의 관계에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 탐색하였다.

본 연구는 각 변수의 관계가 학교 현장에서 다른 여러 요인과 복합적인 관계를 맺을 것으로 보았기 때문에, 통합연구방법 중 설명적 순차 설계를 적용하여 연구문제를 해결하고 하였다. 구체적으로 네 변수 간의 관계를 이해하기 위해 경기교육종단연구(GEPS) 초등패널 2차년도, 5차년도, 8차년도 교사 자료를 활용하여 학교급별 변수 간의 관계, 매개효과, 조절된 매개효과 등을 확인하였다. 다음으로 참여적 의사결정, 교사 협력, 혁신풍토, 교직만족도의 관계에 대한 질적인 맥락을 확인하기 위해 경기도 초‧중‧고 교사 12명에 대한 질적 면담을 진행하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 양적연구 결과 모든 학교급에서 교사의 참여적 의사결정과 교직만족도 간의 관계에서 혁신풍토가 매개요인으로 작용하였으며, 고등학교의 경우 교사 협력의 정도가 높을수록 매개효과가 높아지는 조절된 매개효과가 나타났다.

둘째, 참여적 의사결정의 조건으로 구조적 요인, 리더십 요인, 가치‧문화적 요인이 주요하게 작용하였으며, 교사 협력은 가치‧문화적 차원에서 개인주의를 감소시켜 참여적 의사결정을 촉진하는 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 참여적 의사결정을 높이는 것은 교직원 회의를 많이 하고, 교사에게 권한을 부여하는 것 이상으로, 상향식의 여러 의사결정 참여 경로의 구조, 리더십의 지원, 참여에 대한 가치 공유, 협력을 통한 개인주의 감소 등이 필요하였다.

셋째, 질적 맥락에서 참여적 의사결정은 혁신적인 풍토를 만들고, 교사 개인에 대한 만족도를 높인다. 만족도는 다시 교사를 동기화시킨다. 교사들은 의사결정에 참여하면서 주체성을 가지게 되고, 다양한 교사들이 창의적인 의견이 반영되며, 소극적이었던 교사들까지 변화시키는 등 혁신적인 문화를 만들게 된다. 또한 의사결정 참여는 교사 개인에 대한 존중감, 소통 자체에 대한 기쁨, 학교 조직 발전에 대한 기여를 느꼈으며, 이는 개인의 만족감으로 이어졌다.

넷째, 교사 협력은 친분 기반의 점조직 협력보다 공동 목표 기반의 구조화된 협력이 이루어질 때, 참여적 의사결정의 효과를 높이는 것으로 분석되었다. 교사 협력은 개인 친분으로 이루어지는 경우가 많으며, 공동의 목표를 두고 구조적인 협력이 이루어졌을 때 질 좋은 협력이 나타났다. 이러한 맥락에서 교사 협력의 조절된 매개효과를 해석하면, 고등학교급에서의 협력의 질이 좋거나, 혁신 정책으로 인해 근래로 올수록 학교 전반의 교사 협력의 질이 좋아진다고 판단할 수 있다.

연구결과를 바탕으로 다음의 정책적 제언을 도출해내었다. 첫째, 교육청 차원에서 참여적 의사결정의 학교 우수 사례와 의사결정 관련 리더십 연수 프로그램을 제공할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 양질의 교사 협력이 이루어질 수 있도록 공동의 목표를 가지고 함께 수행하는 과업 구조를 만들어야 하며, 공식적, 비공식적 협력 활동에 대한 다양한 지원이 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 참여적 의사결정 시스템에 대한 학교 외부 책무성 정책을 유지하고, 학교 간 혁신 사례 교류를 활성화해야 한다.

후속연구로는 상황에 따른 참여적 의사결정의 효과, 참여적 의사결정과 교사 협력 간의 관계, 참여적 의사결정에 대한 질적 사례, 교사 협력의 질적 차이에 대한 연구 등을 제안하는 바이다.