학교풍토와 학업성취도 관계 분석 : Analysis of the relationship between school climate and academic achievement: Focused on the moderating effect of school climate on the Educational Welfare Priority Support Project

Abstract

This study empirically analyzed how school climate affects students' academic achievement from the perspective of educational equity. Specifically, this study tried to derive academic and policy implications by examining the impact of the school climate and the Education Welfare Priority Support Project on students' academic achievement and analyzing whether the effects of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project differed depending on the school climate. To this end, the Busan Education Longitudinal Study (BELS) 1st, 2nd, and 3rd data were used for analysis, and the final analysis target was 1,559 students in total. As analysis methods, the pooled ordinary least squares regression model, and the two-way fixed effects model that can control the unique characteristics of students that do not change over time and the characteristics of each time point were used.

First, the characteristics of students and schools by year were examined with descriptive statistics, and tested whether there was a difference in characteristics of students and schools according to the implementation of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project. Next, the average effect and then the effect of each group by achievement level were confirmed to see how the school climate and the educational welfare priority support project affect students' academic achievement. Finally, the moderating effect of school climate on students' academic achievement was analyzed in the education welfare priority support project.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, there were differences in student and school characteristics depending on whether the educational welfare priority support project was implemented. Overall, the academic achievement of students enrolled in the school that implemented the project tended to be lower than that of the other schools, but the degree of improvement in academic achievement over time was found to be greater. As a result of examining the school climate of the school implemented the project and general schools, the one with the project was found to be more positive than general schools in the first year, but more negative in the second and third years. In addition, while the school climate of general schools remained almost constant, the average school climate of each year's project implementation school gradually changed more negatively.

Second, it was found that school climate had a positive effect only on English achievement. When looking at each group by achievement level, school climate had a significant positive effect only on the English achievement of the low-achieving student group. In addition, school climate had a relatively greater influence on the low-achieving student group than on the high-achieving student group.

Third, there was no effect on improving the academic achievement of the educational welfare priority support project. The Education Welfare Priority Support Project had a rather negative effect on students' academic achievement in Korean language, and had no significant effect in mathematics and English. When examining the effect of the project on each group, both the high and low achieving student groups had a significant negative effect on Korean language achievement, and the high-achieving student group had a relatively larger negative effect.

Fourth, it was found that a positive school climate positively moderates the effect of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project. This shows that the formation of a positive school climate leads to the improvement of academic achievement as the intended policy effect. In addition, it can be seen that the influence of school climate is greater in schools implementing the Educational Welfare Priority Support Project than in general schools. This suggests that it is important for the equity in educational outcomes to ensure that students in schools implementing the Educational Welfare Priority Support Project do not experience discriminatory school processes such as the low quality of education and negative school climate.

This study started from the awareness of the problem that the intended effect of educational welfare policies would be difficult to achieve with only input-oriented financial support as long as the school climate was formed negatively. It was confirmed that the policy effect can be enhanced in schools implementing the Education Welfare Priority Support Project according to the school climate, which is a process factor of the school. Based on this, the relationship between school climate and academic achievement, the effect of the Education Welfare Priority Support Project, and the moderating effect of the school climate on the project were discussed. In addition, policy implications related to the education welfare priority support project and academic implications for continuing discussions on the importance of school climate in schools densely populated with the disadvantaged students were suggested together.

본 연구는 교육형평성의 관점에서 학교풍토가 교육복지우선지원사업 시행학교에 재학하는 학생의 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 분석하였다. 구체적으로, 학교풍토와 교육복지우선지원사업이 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 학교풍토에 따라 교육복지우선지원사업의 효과가 다르게 나타나는지 분석하여 학술적, 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 부산교육종단연구(BELS) 1, 2, 3차년도 자료를 활용하여 분석하였으며, 최종 분석대상은 총 1,559명이다. 분석 방법으로는 합동최소자승회귀모형과 시간에 따라 변하지 않는 학생의 고유한 특성과 각 시점의 특성을 통제할 수 있는 이원고정효과모형을 사용하였다.

먼저, 연도별 학생과 학교 특성을 기술통계 수준에서 살펴보고, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 여부에 따라 학생 및 학교 특성에 차이가 있는지 검정하였다. 다음으로 학교풍토와 교육복지우선지원사업이 학생의 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 평균적 효과와 성취집단별 효과를 확인하였다. 마지막으로 교육복지우선지원사업이 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향이 학교풍토에 따라 달라지는지 조절효과를 분석하였다.

이에 따른 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육복지우선지원사업 시행 여부에 따라 학생 및 학교 특성에 차이가 나타났다. 사업 시행학교에 재학하는 학생들의 학업성취도가 전반적으로 일반학교에 비해 낮은 경향이 있었으나, 시간에 따른 학업성취도의 향상 정도는 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 사업 시행학교와 일반학교의 학교풍토를 살펴본 결과, 1차년도에는 사업 시행학교의 학교풍토가 일반학교에 비해 더 긍정적인 것으로 나타났으나, 2~3차년도에는 더 부정적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 일반학교의 학교풍토가 거의 일정하게 유지되는 반면, 연도별 사업 시행학교의 평균적인 학교풍토는 부정적으로 변화하였다.

둘째, 학교풍토는 영어 성취도에만 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 성취집단별로 살펴보았을 때 학교풍토는 낮은 학업성취 집단(이하 저성취 학생 집단)의 영어 성취도에만 유의한 정적 영향을 주었다. 또한, 학교풍토는 높은 학업성취 집단(이하 고성취 학생 집단)보다 저성취 학생 집단에 상대적으로 더 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다.

셋째, 교육복지우선지원사업의 학업성취도 제고 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 교육복지우선지원사업은 학생의 국어 성취도에 오히려 유의한 부적 영향을 주고 있었으며, 수학과 영어 성취도에는 유의한 영향을 주지 못하였다. 성취집단별로 살펴보았을 때 고성취, 저성취 학생 집단의 국어 성취도에 모두 부적인 유의한 영향을 주고 있었으며, 이는 고성취 학생 집단에게 상대적으로 더 크게 나타났다.

넷째, 긍정적인 학교풍토는 교육복지우선지원사업의 효과를 정적으로 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 긍정적인 학교풍토의 형성이 정책의 학업성취도 제고 효과를 견인한다는 것을 보여준다. 또한, 일반학교보다 교육복지우선지원사업 시행학교에서 학교풍토의 영향이 더 크게 나타남을 알 수 있다. 이는 교육복지우선지원사업 시행학교의 학생들이 차별적인 수준의 교육의 질과 학교풍토 등의 학교 과정요인을 겪지 않도록 하는 것이 교육 결과의 형평에 중요함을 시사한다.

본 연구는 학교풍토가 부정적으로 형성되어있는 한, 투입 중심의 재정적 지원만으로는 교육복지정책이 의도한 효과가 나타나기 어려울 것이라는 문제의식에서 출발하여, 학교의 과정요인인 학교풍토에 따라 교육복지우선지원사업 시행학교에서 정책 효과가 배가될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 학교풍토와 학업성취도의 관계, 교육복지우선지원사업의 효과, 교육복지우선지원사업에 대한 학교풍토의 조절효과를 논의하였다. 또한, 교육복지우선지원사업과 관련한 정책적 시사점과 취약계층 밀집 학교에서 학교풍토의 중요성에 대한 논의를 지속하기 위한 학술적 시사점을 함께 제언하였다.