정동 중심의 시 창작 체험 교육 연구 : A Study on Affect-Based Poetry Writing Experience Education

Abstract

본 연구는 학습자가 전 생애에 걸쳐 지속적이고 주체적으로 시 문학을 향유하는 능력과 태도를 갖출 수 있는 시 교육을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 학습자가 시 텍스트와 적극적으로 소통할 수 있는 관계를 형성하는 것이 중요하다는 점에서, 서로 영향을 주고받을 수 있는 정서적 힘인 정동에 주목하여 정동 중심의 시 창작 체험 교육을 제시하였다.

문학교육에서 학습자의 주체적 참여를 위한 교육적 노력은 오래 지속되었다. 이는 학습자가 시 텍스트를 전유할 수 있는 주체임에도 불구하고, 이것이 실현되기가 어렵다는 점도 증명한다. 이러한 문제를 타개하기 위하여, 본고는 학습자가 시 문학에 대한 수용과 생산에 주체적으로 참여할 수 있는 요소로 정동에 주목하였다. 우선 정동이란 두 신체 간에 영향을 주고받을 수 있는 잠재적 힘을 의미한다. 이러한 정동 작용은 주체가 타자로부터 강도 높은 자극을 자신의 신체에서 감각할 때 정서적으로 동요함으로써 이를 의식하기 위한 노력을 유발하는데, 그 결과 두 신체가 상호주체적으로 변화하는 변이를 생성하게 된다. 따라서 정동은 각각의 신체가 지니는 맥락에 따라 유동적이고, 그렇기 때문에 잠재적인 다수성을 지니는 가상세계를 창조적 사유로 현실화하게 된다. 이와 같은 논의에 따라, 본고는 정동을 시 감상에서 창작에 이르는 일련의 체험을 능동적으로 이끄는 힘으로 작용할 수 있다고 보았다. 따라서 정동의 특성에 기반하여 시 창작 체험의 참여자인 시 텍스트와 학습자의 신체를 재개념화하고, 시적 체험이 지니는 상호주체성에 대해 구체화하였으며, 변이가 지니는 잠재적 다수성은 곧 시적 언어가 지니는 다의성 및 애매성으로 논증하여, 정동 중심의 시 창작 체험의 요소를 도출하였다. 그리고 시 감상 및 창작에 대한 시 교육적 논의와 연계하여, 정동 중심 시 창작 체험의 구도를 학습자 감수성에 의한 시적 자극의 감각, 변이 생성을 위한 시 창작 맥락 내 타자 인식, 정동의 현실화를 위한 상상의 시적 언어화로 설정하였다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 실제 학습자가 시 텍스트와 관계를 형성하는 정동 작용을 어떠한 영향 요인에 따라 활성화할 수 있는지 살펴보기 위하여 구성적 근거이론 방법에 따라 실험을 설계하였다. 본 실험은 이론적 검토를 통해 설계되었지만 자료 분석 결과에 따라 이론을 도출한다는 점에서 상호 보완적으로 진행되었다.

실험을 통해 도출된 학습자 양상을 분석한 결과, 시적 자극의 감각을 통해 시상을 착상하는 과정에서 의미의 애매성과 경험의 환기, 감각 표현의 수용, 미적 판단에 대한 시적 표현 욕구의 인식 등이 정동 작용으로 나타났고, 이러한 시 텍스트와의 정동 작용을 통해 의미를 차별화하는 과정에서는 비평 공동체, 시의 화자, 시적 대상, 예상 독자 등을 관계의 타자로 인식하는 양상을 보였다. 또한 시 텍스트로 형상화하는 과정에서 상상의 창조적 사유는 시적 공간을 형성하고 허구적 이야기 맥락을 재구성하며, 이미지를 창조하여 시적 표현을 형상화하고 의미와의 연계에 의해 형식을 구안하였는데, 이러한 과정은 의미, 정서, 표현, 형식의 변이로서의 정동 작용에 의해 형상화되었다.

그런데 시적 자극 감수의 실패, 시 텍스트와의 상호주체적 교류의 실패, 예술 기호 형성으로서의 시적 표현의 실패로 인하여 정동 중심의 시 창작 체험을 원활하게 수행하지 못한 학습자들도 있었는데, 이러한 양상에 대한 교육적 처치이자 앞선 학습자 양상에 대한 분석을 토대로 본고는 정동 중심의 시 창작 체험 교육의 목표와 내용을 이론화하였다. 먼저 목표는 감상과 창작의 연계를 통한 주체적 체험의 활성화, 정동의 창조성을 통한 시적 체험의 확장으로 설정하고, 이에 대한 교육 내용으로서 먼저 정동의 의식화를 위해 시에 대한 감수성의 민감화를 위한 가상 공간 형성, 의미 혼란의 대상 확인을 통한 긍정적 지각, 유동적・복합적 체험에 대한 표현 실천으로 그 내용을 마련하였다. 다음으로 정동 작용을 통해 시를 차별적으로 수용하는 변이 형성을 위하여 공감적 읽기, 비판적 읽기, 창조적 읽기에 따른 내용을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 이러한 정동 작용을 시적 언어로 표현하기 위하여 감정 환기적 진술, 비유적 이미지, 행과 연의 배열을 교육 내용으로 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 정동 개념을 시 교육에 적용하여 시 텍스트와 학습자가 능동적으로 영향을 주고받을 수 있는 체험이 어떠한 요인에 의해 이루어질 수 있는지를 밝히고자 하였으며, 이에 따라 학습자가 주체적인 시 문학 향유자로서 위치할 수 있는 시 창작 체험 교육의 목표와 내용을 구안하였다는 의의를 지닌다.

This study aims to provide poetry education that allows learners to have the ability and attitude to continuously and independently enjoy poetry throughout their lives. To this end, in that, it is important to form a relationship where learners can actively communicate with poetry texts, Affect, an emotional force that can influence each other, was presented.

In literary education, educational efforts for the subjective participation of learners continued for a long time. This also proves that although the learner is the subject who can appropriate the poem text, it is difficult to realize. To overcome this problem, this paper focused on Affect as an element that allows learners to participate in the acceptance and production of poetry. First of all, Affect means the potential power to influence the two bodies. This Affection induces an effort to be aware of the subject's emotional agitation when he or she senses a strong stimulus from the other person in his or her body, resulting in a transition in which the two bodies change intersubjectively. Therefore, Affect is flexible according to the context of each body, so the virtual world with potential polymerism is realized as a creative reason. Following this discussion, this study saw that Affect could act as a force that actively leads a series of experiences from poetry appreciation to writing. Therefore, based on the characteristics of Affect, the body of the poetry and the learner was re-conceptualized, the intersubjectivity of the poetic experience was embodied, and the potential polymerism of the transition was demonstrated by the diversity and ambiguity of the poetic language, and the elements of Affect-Based Poetry Writing Experience Education were derived. In addition, in connection with the poetry educational discussion on poetry appreciation and writing, the composition of the Affect-Based Poetry Writing Experience was set as a 'sense of poetic stimulation by learner sensitivity', 'recognition of others in the context of poetry writing', and 'expression in the poetic language of imagination for the realization of Affect'.

Accordingly, this study designed an experiment according to the constructive grounded theory method to examine what influencing factors can activate the Affection that forms a relationship with poetry. This experiment was designed through theoretical review, but it was complementary in that the theory was derived according to the results of data analysis.

As a result of analyzing the learner's pattern derived from the experiment, in the process of getting an idea of the poetic concept through the sense of poetic stimulation, the ambiguity of meaning, the evocation of experience, the acceptance of sensory expression, and the perception of the desire for poetic expression for aesthetic judgment were found to Affection. In the process of differentiating the meaning through this affection with the poetry, the critical community, the expected reader, the speaker of the poem, and the poetic object were recognized as others in the relationship. In addition, in the process of shaping poetry text, imaginary creative thoughts formed a poetic space, developed a fictional narrative, created images to shape poetic expressions, and devised forms by linking them with meaning. This process was shaped by affection as a transition of meaning, emotion, expression, and form.

However, due to the failure of poetic stimulation, intersubjective exchange with poetry texts, and the failure of poetic expression as an art symbol, some learners could not smoothly experience poetry centered on the Affect. Based on the educational treatment of this aspect and the analysis of previous learner aspects, this study theorized the goals and contents of Affect-based poetry writing experience education. First, the goal was set to activate the subjective experience through the connection of appreciation and writing and to expand the poetic experience through the creativity of the Affect. As educational content, the contents were first prepared by forming a virtual space to sensitize sensitivity to poetry, positive perception through the identification of objects of semantic confusion, and expression of fluid and complex experiences. Next, content according to sympathetic, critical, and creative reading was proposed to form a transition that differentially accepts poetry through affection. Finally, to express this affection in poetic language, it was intended to provide emotional evocative statements, figurative images, and arrangements of lines and stanzas as educational content.

By applying the concept of the Affect to poetry education, this study attempted to clarify what factors can lead to the experience of actively influencing poetry texts and learners. Accordingly, it is meaningful that the goal and content of poetry writing experience education, which can be positioned as an independent poet and literature enjoyer, were devised.