중국인 한국어 학습자의 피동 표현 습득 및 교육 연구 : A Study on the Acquisition and Teaching of Korean Passive Expressions for Chinese Learners

Abstract

The passive voice is an important linguistic device that exists in most languages. There are various ways to express passive voice in the Korean language, including the passive suffix -i/hi/li/gi- added to the base of the verb, and syntactic composition, such as -a/eo/yeojida, -ge doeda or (-)doeda, (-)badda, (-)danghada. These passive expressions not only have morphologically and syntactically complex characteristics but can also perform a variety of discourse and pragmatic functions. Accordingly, Korean passive expressions constitute a highly difficult element for Chinese learners, whose native language has simpler syntactic structures and a relatively straightforward discourse function of passive expressions. Accordingly, this study analyzes the passive expression acquisition patterns of Chinese learners, especially those majoring in the Korean language at a four-year university in China, in order to develop effective methods for teaching and learning Korean passive expressions.

Chapter Ⅱ examines the theoretical background of the study on Korean passive expression education. Before discussing Korean passive expressions, we first examine the meaning and basic features of the passive voice as a universal linguistic phenomenon, then elaborates on the categories of passive expression items for Korean language education. Next, the morphological and syntactic characteristics and the discourse and pragmatic functions of Korean passive expressions are analyzed. In addition, considering that the first language can affect foreign language learning, we examine the types and characteristics of Chinese passive expressions. In particular, the similarities and differences between Chinese and Korean passive expressions are briefly discussed while examining the characteristics of Chinese passive expressions, based on whichthis chapter predicts the possible difficulties that Chinese learners may experience in acquiring Korean passive expressions. Furthermore, to understand the current status of Korean passive expression education in Chinese universities, four representative textbooks are selected and analyzed with regard to the educational contents for passive expressions. In this study, focusing on the grammar section of textbooks, four aspects of the educational content of passive expressions is investigated in detail: the arrangement and presentation of grammatical items, their explanation, example sentences, and practice activities.

Chapter Ⅲ studies the patterns of Chinese learners acquiring Korean passive expressions. To this end, this study reports a survey of 174 Chinese learners (60 in the 2nd year, 56 in the 3rd year, and 58 in the 4th year) and 60 Korean native speakers. The survey tool included the following four questions types: a grammatical judgment test, a Chinese/Korean sentence translation test, and multiple choice tests A and B. The first two tests measured the students acquisition of the morphological and syntactic characteristics of Korean passive expressions, while the two discourse completion tests were intended to measure how they understand the discourse and pragmatic aspects of Korean passive expressions. Next, the test-takers responses were quantified based on pre-determined scoring criteria, and the survey results were analyzed statistically to examine two aspects of acquisition in two respects: morphological and syntactic patterns and discourse and pragmatic aspects, and by year of study.

Finally, Chapter Ⅳ discusses the design of methods for learning and teaching Korean passive expressions for Chinese learners based on this analysis. First, the study explores the goals of training Korean language major undergraduates in Chinese universities and the teaching objectives of courses teaching knowledge and functions of the Korean language, extracts core contents appropriate for grammar lessons, and establishes teaching objectives for Korean passive expressions. Next, referring to Larsen-Freemans discussion of form, meaning, and the use of grammar, the elements of the content needed to realize the educational goals above are selected with regard to morphology, syntax, semantics, and pragmadiscourse. Additionally, considering the diversity and complexity of educational fields, this study suggests principles applicable to learning and teaching passive expressions that reflect the acquisition patterns of Chinese learners.

This study is meaningful in that it selects representative Korean language textbooks that are widely used at Chinese universities and reviews the educational contents of passive expressions in detail. Moreover, in contrast to the majority of previous studies that mainly dealt with the morphological and syntactic aspects of passive expressions, this study helps enrich discussions of Korean passive expression education by expanding the depth and breadth of related research not only in morphology and syntax but also in discourse and pragmatics. Furthermore, the analysis of Chinese Korean language learners acquisition patterns of Korean passive expressions should serve as an important reference for understanding learners acquisition process and constitute a meaningful resource for developing materials for Korean passive expressions in actual learning and teaching circumstances.

피동은 범언어적으로 존재하는 중요한 언어 현상이다. 한국어에서 피동은 동사의 어근 뒤에 피동 접미사 -이/히/리/기-를 붙이거나, -아/어/여지다, -게 되다와 같은 통사적 구성, 또는 (-)되다, (-)받다, (-)당하다와 같은 어휘를 사용하는 방식을 통해 실현된다. 이러한 피동 표현은 복잡한 형태·통사적 특징을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 여러 담화·화용적 기능을 수행할 수 있다. 따라서 한국어 피동 표현은 모국어의 통사 구조가 단순하고 피동 표현의 담화 기능이 비교적 단일한 중국인 학습자에게 매우 어려운 학습 요소로 작용할 수 있다. 이와 같은 문제의식에서 출발하여 본고는 중국인 학습자, 특히 중국 4년제 대학에서 한국어를 전공하는 학습자의 피동 표현 습득 양상을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 효율적인 한국어 피동 표현의 교수·학습 방안을 마련하는 데에 목적을 두었다. 구체적인 연구의 수행 과정은 다음과 같다.

먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 한국어 피동 표현 교육 연구를 위한 기초적 논의를 전개하였다. 범언어적 현상으로서 피동이 갖는 의미와 기본적 특징을 검토한 후, 한국어에 초점을 맞추어 한국어 피동의 유형을 정리하고, 한국어 교육용 피동 표현 항목의 범위 설정을 논의하며 이러한 피동 표현이 갖는 형태·통사적 특징과 담화·화용적 기능을 분석하였다. 그리고 모국어가 외국어 학습에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 점을 고려하여 중국어 피동 표현의 유형 및 특징을 살펴보았는데, 특히 이 과정에서 한·중 피동 표현의 공통점 및 차이점에 대해서도 알아보고, 이러한 논의 내용을 바탕으로 중국인 학습자가 한국어 피동 표현을 학습할 때 어려움을 겪을 수 있는 부분을 예측하였다. 또한 중국 대학교의 한국어 피동 표현 교육 현황을 파악하기 위해 중국 대학교에서 사용되고 있는 대표적인 한국어 교재 4종을 선정하여 교재에 나타난 피동 표현의 교육 내용을 분석하였다. 교재 분석 단계에서는 초점을 문법 영역에 두어 문법 항목의 배열 및 제시, 문법 항목의 설명, 예문 그리고 연습 활동 네 가지 부분으로 나누어서 피동 표현의 교육 내용을 상세하게 살펴보았다.

이어서 Ⅲ장에서는 한국어 피동 표현에 대한 중국인 학습자의 습득 양상을 고찰하였다. 이를 위해 본고에서는 중국인 학습자 174명(2학년 60명, 3학년 56명, 4학년 58명)과 한국어 모어 화자 60명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 진행하였다. 조사 도구에는 총 네 가지 테스트 유형이 포함되어 있는데, 그중 문법성 판단 테스트와 중·한 문장 번역 테스트에서는 형태·통사적 층위의 습득 양상을 측정하고자 하였고, 두 개의 선다형 테스트에서는 담화·화용적 층위의 이해 양상을 측정하고자 하였다. 이후 사전에 설정한 점수화 기준에 따라 조사 참여자의 응답 결과를 수치화하고, 이를 다시 층위별 습득 양상과 학년별 습득 양상 두 부분으로 나누어서 자세히 분석하였다.

마지막으로 Ⅳ장에서는 앞서 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 피동 표현의 교수·학습 설계에 대해 논하였다. 우선, 중국 대학 한국어 전공의 인재 양성 목표와 언어 지식 및 기능 관련 과목의 교육 목표를 살펴보았다. 그중 문법 교육에 적용할 수 있는 핵심 내용을 추출한 다음, 이를 반영할 수 있는 한국어 피동 표현의 교육 목표를 설정하였다. 이어서 문법의 형태, 의미, 화용 세 영역에 관한 라슨-프리만(Larsen-Freeman)의 논의를 참고하여 형태, 통사, 의미 그리고 담화·화용으로 나누어서, 앞서 설정한 교육 목표를 실현하기 위한 교육 내용 요소를 선정하였다. 교수·학습 설계 단계에서는 교육 현장의 다양성 및 복잡성을 고려하여, 중국인 학습자의 습득 양상을 반영하고 피동 표현 교육에 적용할 수 있는 교수·학습 원리를 제시하였다.

본 연구는 중국 대학에서 사용되고 있는 대표적인 한국어 교재를 선정하여 피동 표현의 교육 내용을 상세하게 고찰했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 형태·통사적 부분에 초점을 맞추었던 대다수의 기존 연구와 달리, 본 연구는 형태·통사적 층위에 국한하지 않고 담화·화용적 층위까지 연구의 폭을 넓혔다는 점에서 한국어 피동 표현 교육 관련 논의를 더욱 풍성하게 하는 데 기여할 수 있다. 이 뿐만 아니라 중국인 학습자의 피동 표현 습득 양상을 학년별로 분석한 결과는 학습자의 습득 과정을 이해하는 데 중요한 자료로 기능하며 향후 한국어 피동 표현의 교육 내용 개발과 실제 교수·학습 현장의 발전에 바탕이 되기를 기대한다.