IBM QX를 활용한 양자 알고리즘 교육 프로그램 개발 : Development of Quantum Algorithm Education Program using IBM QX: Focusing on the Grover algorithm

Abstract

앞으로 학생들이 살아갈 시대는 양자 컴퓨터에 의해 기존의 과학 기술의 난제가 해결되고, 새로운 응용 산업 및 연구 분야가 출범하는 시대이다. 따라서 미래 교육은 양자 컴퓨터에 대해 전문성을 갖춘 창의⋅융합 인재 양성에 주목해야할 것으로 보인다.

본 연구의 목적은 교수학적 변환을 통해 Grover 알고리즘의 수학적 엄격함을 낮추고, 중등교육 기관 학생들을 대상으로 공학적 도구 기반의 교육 프로그램을 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위해 현 Grover 알고리즘의 내용 체계를 정립하였고, 정의 유형과 정의 수준을 분석하여 공학 통합 교육 환경 내에서 학교수학 수준의 가르칠 지식을 선언함으로써 재구조화된 Grover 알고리즘의 내용 체계를 제안하였다. 또한 Grover 알고리즘의 작동 원리의 이해를 성취 기준으로 하는 과제를 개발하고, 그에 따른 교수학습 과정을 설계하였다. 최종적으로는 2022년 서울대학교 사범대학 부설 시흥영재교육원 고등학생 2학년을 대상으로 본 연구에서 개발한 교육 프로그램 적용하였고, 해당 과정을 평가 및 분석 함으로써 수정⋅보완하였다.

본 연구는 미래 사회에 대비하기 위한 수학 교과 신설의 필요성이 강조되고 있는 현재, 학교수학의 도입을 목적으로 한 새로운 수학 교과의 가능성을 제시하였다는 점에서 그 의의를 갖는다. 한편 본 연구에서 개발한 교육 프로그램은 학습자들이 의사소통 및 추론 역량을 함양할 수 있다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 갖는다. 또한 코딩을 수반하지 않는다는 점과 교수⋅학습 과정에 대한 해설이 상세히 제시되어 있다는 점으로부터 교사들에 대한 접근성이 높다는 의의를 갖는다.

The era in which students will live in the future is an era in which existing scientific and technological challenges are solved by quantum computers, and new application industries and research fields are launched. Therefore, it seems that future education should pay attention to fostering creative convergence talent with expertise in quantum computers.

The purpose of this study is to lower the mathematical rigor of Grover's algorithm through didactic transposition and to develop an engineering tool-based education program for students in secondary education institutions. To this end, the Grover algorithm's content system was established, and the restructured Grover algorithm's content system was proposed by declaring teaching knowledge at the school mathematics level within the engineering integrated education environment through analysis of definition types and definition levels. In addition, a task based on the understanding of the Grover algorithm operating principle was developed, and a teaching and learning process plan was designed accordingly. Finally, in 2022, the education program developed in this study was applied to the second grade of high school students belonging to the Siheung Gifted Education Center affiliated with Seoul National University College of Education, and the process was revised and supplemented by evaluating and analyzing it.

This study is significant in that it presents the possibility of a new mathematics subject for the introduction of school mathematics, as the necessity of establishing a new mathematics subject to prepare for the future society is emphasized. Meanwhile, the educational program developed in this study has educational significance in that learners can cultivate communication and reasoning skills. In addition, it is meaningful that access to teachers is high in that it does not involve coding and explanations of the teaching and learning process are presented in detail.