Effects of Exercise on AD7c-NTP (Alzheimer-Associated Neuronal Thread Protein) Levels among Healthy Korean Elderly : 운동이 65세 이상 국내 노인들의 소변 AD7c-NTP 단백질량에 미치는 영향

알츠하이머 단백질 중 하나인 Alzheimer-associated Neuronal Thread Protein (AD7c-NTP)는 신경세포체로부터 뻗어 나오는 축삭돌기에 존재하는 약 41kD의 단백질이다. AD7c-NTP는 신경퇴화과정 초기의 피질 뉴런, 뇌조직 추출물, 뇌척수액, 소변 등에서 검출되며, 그 수치는 치매의 심각성과 정비례한다.

뇌에서 소변까지의 거리는 비교적 멀지만, 소변에서 검출되는 AD7c-NTP의 분자량은 뇌척수액에서 검출되는 AD7c-NTP의 분자량과 유사한것으로 보고되었다. 선행연구에서 AD7c-NTP는 알츠하이머병을 진단하는 잠재적인 바이오마커로 증명되었고, 소변에서의 AD7c-NTP 수치를 통해 알츠하이머 환자, 경도인지장애 환자, 일반인들을 명확히 구별할 수 있는것으로 보고되었다. 또한, AD7c-NTP는 건강한 사람들에게서도 나이가 증가할수록 많아지는 것으로 보고되었다. 따라서, 소변에서의 AD7c-NTP의 수치를 낮추는 것이 알츠하이머병으로의 진행을 막는 하나의 방법이다. 선행연구에서 운동이 혈장 및 뇌척수액 알츠하이머 바이오마커에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 알츠하이머병을 지연시킬 수 있다고 보고하였다. 하지만, 운동이 소변 알츠하이머 바이오마커에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 조사한 선행연구는 없었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 운동을 통해 소변 알츠하이머 바이오마커 중 하나인 AD7c-NTP의 변화를 측정한 첫번째 연구이다.

참가자 (n=50)는 활동적 대조그룹 (CON:15), 유산소운동과 저항성운동을 합친 복합운동그룹 (RAG:16), 유산소운동 그룹 (AG:19), 총 3개의 그룹으로 랜덤하게 배정되었다. 총 12주간 운동을 하였으며, 활동적 대조그룹은 집에서 1주일에 2회 일상생활과 동적 스트레칭을 하였다. 복합운동그룹은 서울대학교 체육관에서 주 2회 세라벤드 운동을 하였고, 이와 동시에 한국골든에이지포럼에서 제시한 보행지침에 따라 걷기운동을 실시하였다. 유산소운동그룹은 한국골든에이지포럼에서 제시한 보행지침에 따라 걷기운동을 실시하였다. 총 0주와 12주차에 소변의 AD7c-NTP 수치, 한글판 간이정신상태검사 (K-MMSE), 한글판 색상-단어 검사 (K-CWST)를 측정하여 인지기능을 평가하였다.

운동 12주 후, 활동적 대조그룹은 AD7c-NTP가 증가하고, 운동그룹은 AD7c-NTP가 감소하는 추세를 보였으나, 그룹간의 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 더 나아가, 인지수행능력을 측정하는 K-MMSE와 전두엽의 주의력과 억제기능을 측정하는 K-CWST에서도 그룹간의 유의미한 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구는 국내 건강한 노인을 대상으로 운동이 소변 알츠하이머 바이오마커 중 하나인 AD7c-NTP에 미치는 영향을 본 첫번째 연구이므로 의미가 있다. 이전 연구에서 운동이 혈장 및 뇌척수액 알츠하이머 바이오마커에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것이 증명되었지만, 본 연구에서는 운동이 소변 알츠하이머 바이오마커인 AD7c-NTP에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하지 못하였다.

따라서, 향후 연구에서는 본 연구에서보다 긴 중재기간과 인지기능이 낮은 피험자들을 대상으로 운동이 소변 AD7c-NTP 수치에 미치는 영향을 확인한다면 더욱 더 의미가 있을것이다.

Keywords: AD7c-NTP, 소변 바이오마커, 운동, 인지기능, 알츠하이머 병

Abstract

Alzheimer-associated Neuronal Thread Protein, also known as AD7C-NTP, is a protein found in the long axonal processes that originate from the nerve cell body. It is found in increased concentrations in extracts of brain tissue, cortical neurons, urine and cerebrospinal fluid in early Alzheimer's disease stages and its level is related with dementia severity.

Although relatively long distance from brain to urine, cerebrospinal fluid and urine have similar molecular mass and accuracy of AD7c-NTP. Earlier studies reported that AD7c-NTP is a prospective urinary Alzheimer's disease biomarker and can be utilized to distinguish between healthy people and Alzheimers disease patients. Also, this protein has been demonstrated to grow with age in healthy population. Therefore, lowering the urinary level of AD7c-NTP is one of the possible mechanism which can prevent the progression to Alzheimers disease. Earlier studies showed that exercise has benefits on plasma/CSF Alzheimers disease biomarkers, thus preventing progression to Alzheimers disease. Nevertheless, there was no earlier study examining the exercise effect on urinary Alzheimers disease biomarker. This is the first study analyzing the exercise effect on urinary AD7C-NTP levels.

Participants (n=50) were randomly assigned to 3 groups: active control group (CON), combined resistance/aerobic exercise group (RAG) and aerobic exercise group (AG). Total of 12 weeks of exercise intervention has been implemented. Active control group was asked to do activities of daily living (ADL) and dynamic stretching 2 times/week at home. Combined resistance/aerobic exercise group was asked to perform TheraBand resistance exercise at Gymnasium, Seoul National University, as well as walking exercise according to walking guidelines, suggested by Korean Golden Age Forum. Aerobic exercise group performed walking exercise according to walking guidelines, suggested by Korean Golden Age Forum. At week 0 and 12, AD7C-NTP levels in urine, Korean-Mini-Mental State Examination (K-MMSE) test, Korean-Color Word Stroop test (K-CWST) have been measured to evaluate cognitive function.

Following exercise intervention for 12 weeks, the AD7c-NTP levels in active control group increased while the AD7c-NTP levels in exercise groups decreased. However, no significant difference of AD7C-NTP levels between groups was observed before and after exercise intervention. Furthermore, no significant difference of K-MMSE scores was found between groups before and after exercise intervention. And, no significant difference of Korean-Color Word Stroop test scores was observed between groups before and after exercise intervention.

This study is significant as it is the first study looking at exercise effect on AD7C-NTP levels in urine among Korean healthy elderly. Previous researches have successfully demonstrated the exercise benefits on Alzheimers disease biomarkers in plasma and cerebrospinal fluid. However, this study could not demonstrate the exercise benefits on Alzheimers disease urine biomarker, AD7C-NTP, among Korean healthy elderly.

Therefore, in future study, participants with low cognitive function should be recruited to observe the effect of exercise on AD7c-NTP levels in urine, as participants recruited in this study have high cognitive function. Furthermore, long term of exercise intervention and a large number of sample size are needed to confirm these findings.

Keywords: AD7C-NTP, Urine biomarker, Exercise, Cognitive Function, Alzheimers disease