MZ세대 골프 붐 현상에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Golf Boom of MZ Generation

Abstract

The domestic golf market is in an unprecedented boom as the MZ generation's interest and participation in golf have soared since the outbreak of COVID-19. However, it cant be optimistic that this phenomenon will continue in the endemic stage. Therefore, the efforts to understand the MZ generation and their participation in golf are essential by analyzing the causes such as their values and characteristics considering the changes in social environment.

Therefore, this study is to identify the cause of the rapid increase in the MZ generation's participation in golf, and has the purpose of theoretically verifying the social psychological variables that appear to be the cause of the rapid increase in the MZ generation's popularity in golf. This study tried to examine the relationship between COVID-19 stress, COVID-19 stress coping way and golf satisfaction; relative deprivation, emotional consumption value, conspicuous consumption tendency and golf satisfaction by dividing it into two aspects of their defense and response according to the social crisis of COVID-19, and the characteristics of the MZ generation.

In order to achieve the purpose, 350 questionnaires were distributed with return rate of 100%. A total of 343 samples were used as the final validity sample and 7 samples that were considered as not appropriate for this study were excluded. For the analysis, frequency analysis, exploratory factor analysis, reliability analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, simple and multiple regression analysis, and AROIAN verification were performed using PASW 18.0 and AMOS 18.0 program. The results are as follows.

First, there were significant differences in infection stress, stress caused by others, and COVID-19 stress coping way according to gender, and there were significant differences in stress caused by others according to age. Additionally, it was found that there were significant differences in distancing stress and stress caused by others according to the average monthly income.

Second, all sub-factors of COVID-19 stress (infection stress, distancing stress, and stress caused by others) were found to have a positive influence on COVID-19 stress coping way.

Third, COVID-19 stress coping way had a positive influence on golf satisfaction.

Fourth, among the sub-factors of COVID-19 stress, only infection stress had a significant influence on golf satisfaction, and distancing stress and stress caused by others did not have a significant influence on golf satisfaction. In addition, as a result of verifying the mediating effect, it was found that all sub-factors of COVID-19 stress indirectly influenced golf satisfaction through COVID-19 stress coping way.

Fifth, there were significant differences in aesthetics according to gender, and significant differences were revealed in relative deprivation, pleasure, and aesthetics according to age. Also, there were significant differences in relative deprivation, pleasure, and aesthetics according to the average monthly income, and according to the average monthly golf consumption, there were significant differences in relative deprivation, conspicuous consumption tendency, pleasure, and golf satisfaction.

Sixth, all sub-factors of emotional consumption value (symbolism, hedonic, aesthetics) were found to have a positive influence on the conspicuous consumption tendency.

Seventh, relative deprivation had a positive influence on the conspicuous consumption tendency.

Eighth, conspicuous consumption tendency had a positive influence on golf satisfaction.

Ninth, relative deprivation did not significantly influence golf satisfaction. In addition, as a result of verifying the mediating effect, it was found that relative deprivation had an indirect effect on golf satisfaction through conspicuous consumption tendency, indicating that conspicuous consumption tendency completely mediates the relationship between relative deprivation and golf satisfaction.

Tenth, among the sub-factors of emotional consumption value, aesthetics and symbolism were found to have a positive influence on golf satisfaction, and hedonic did not have a significant influence on golf satisfaction. As a result of additional verification of the mediating effect, it was found that all sub-factors of emotional consumption value indirectly affect golf satisfaction through conspicuous consumption tendency.

In conclusion, it is believed that a surge in golf participation of the MZ generation has emerged as a form of active response and defense mechanisms for them to overcome negative emotions formed by the social crisis caused by COVID-19. In other words, it also can be explained as the MZ generation's strong will power to respond and overcome negative emotions such as social crisis, stress, concern, and fear formed by COVID-19. Also, golf seems to have been recognized as a resource for the MZ generation to actively cope with COVID-19 stress as it has emerged as a leisure activity that allows social distancing since the outbreak of COVID-19, and it is believed that overall satisfaction has led to a surge in golf participation.

In terms of the characteristics of the MZ generation, it can be explained that they feel more satisfied with golf by relieving negative emotions such as relative deprivation through conspicuous consumption and showing off their emotional aspects to others rather than focusing on participation in golf itself. In other words, golf, which was considered the exclusive property of the older generation, has now transformed into a new play culture trend enjoyed by the MZ generation, and has become a means of self-expression to share new experiences and emphasize emotional aspects to those who enjoy flex culture and luxury consumption.

코로나19 발병 이후 골프에 대한 MZ세대의 관심과 참여가 급증하게 되면서 국내 골프시장은 유래 없는 호황기를 누리고 있다. 그러나 코로나19가 종식된 이후에도 이러한 현상이 지속될 것이라 낙관할 수는 없다. 따라서 골프에 대한 MZ세대의 참여가 급증하게 된 사회적 환경의 변화와 함께 이들이 추구하는 가치관과 성향 등 그 원인에 대해 분석함으로써 이들을 이해하려는 노력이 필히 요구된다고 볼 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 골프에 대한 MZ세대의 참여가 급증하게 된 원인을 규명하는데 의의가 있으며, MZ세대의 골프에 대한 인기가 급증하게 된 원인으로 보이는 사회심리적인 변수들을 선행연구를 통해 살펴본 후 이를 이론적으로 검증하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 코로나19라는 사회적 위기와 그에 따른 방어 및 대응 측면 그리고 MZ세대의 특성을 고려한 측면으로 구분하여, 코로나19 스트레스와 코로나19 스트레스 대처방법 그리고 골프만족 간의 관계와 상대적 박탈감, 감성적 소비가치, 과시적 소비성향 그리고 골프만족 간의 관계를 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 350부의 설문지를 배포하여 100% 회수하였으며, 본 연구의 자료로서 적절하지 않은 7부를 제외한 343부를 최종 유효 표본으로 활용하였다. 연구 분석은 PASW 18.0과 AMOS 18.0을 활용하여 빈도분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 확인적 요인분석, 독립표본 t-test, 일원분산분석, 상관관계분석, 단순 및 다중회귀분석 그리고 AROIAN 검증을 실시하였으며, 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 성별에 따라 감염 스트레스, 타인에 의한 스트레스, 코로나19 스트레스 대처방법에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 연령에 따라 타인에 의한 스트레스에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 월 평균 소득에 따라 거리두기 스트레스와 타인에 의한 스트레스에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 코로나19 스트레스의 하위요인 모두(감염 스트레스, 거리두기 스트레스, 타인에 의한 스트레스) 코로나19 스트레스 대처방법에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 코로나19 스트레스 대처방법은 골프만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 코로나19 스트레스의 하위요인 중 감염 스트레스만이 골프만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 거리두기 스트레스와 타인에 의한 스트레스는 골프만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 추가적으로 매개효과 검증을 실시한 결과 코로나19 스트레스의 하위요인 모두 코로나19 스트레스 대처방법을 매개로 골프만족에 간접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 성별에 따라 심미성에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 연령에 따라 상대적 박탈감, 쾌락성, 심미성에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 월평균 소득에 따라 상대적 박탈감, 쾌락성, 심미성에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 월평균 골프 소비량에 따라 상대적 박탈감, 과시적 소비성향, 쾌락성, 골프만족에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 감성적 소비가치의 하위요인 모두(상징성, 쾌락성, 심미성) 과시적 소비성향에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 상대적 박탈감은 과시적 소비성향에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여덟째, 과시적 소비성향이 골프만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

아홉째, 상대적 박탈감은 골프만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 추가적으로 매개효과 검증을 실시한 결과 상대적 박탈감이 과시적 소비성향을 매개로 골프만족에 간접적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타나 상대적 박탈감과 골프만족의 관계에 있어 과시적 소비성향이 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

열째, 감성적 소비가치의 하위요인 중 심미성과 상징성이 골프만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 쾌락성은 골프만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 추가적으로 매개효과 검증을 실시한 결과 감성적 소비가치의 하위요인 모두 과시적 소비성향을 매개로 골프만족에 간접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 코로나19라는 사회적 위기로 인해 형성된 부정적인 감정을 극복하기 위한 MZ세대의 적극적인 대응 및 방어기제의 한 형태로 이들의 골프참여 급증이라는 현상이 나타나게 된 것이라 판단된다. 즉, 코로나19로 인해 형성된 사회적 위기감, 스트레스, 우려, 공포 등과 같은 부정적인 감정에 대응하고 이를 극복하고자 하는 MZ세대의 강한 의지가 나타나게 된 것이라 설명할 수 있겠다. 또한 코로나19 발병 이후 사회적 거리두기가 가능한 여가활동으로 골프가 대두됨에 따라 MZ세대에게 코로나19 스트레스를 적극적으로 대처할 수 있는 하나의 자원으로 골프가 인식되었을 것으로 보이며, 골프참여라는 문제 중심적 대처방법을 통해 전반적인 만족감이 충족되면서 이들의 골프참여 급증으로 이어지게 된 것으로 판단된다.

아울러 MZ세대의 특성 측면에서 보았을 때, 이들이 골프에 대한 참여 그 자체에 목적을 두기 보다는 과시적 소비를 통해 상대적 박탈감과 같은 부정적인 감정을 해소하고 감성적인 측면을 남들에게 과시함으로써 골프에 대한 만족감을 더 크게 느끼고 있음을 의미한다고 설명할 수 있다. 즉, 기성세대의 전유물로만 여겨지던 골프가 이제는 MZ세대도 즐기는 새로운 놀이문화의 트렌드로 변모한 것이며, 플렉스문화와 명품소비를 즐기는 이들에게 새로운 경험을 공유하고 감성적인 측면을 강조할 수 있는 자기표현의 수단으로 자리매김하고 있는 것이라 할 수 있겠다.