사회학습요인이 20대의 불법 스포츠도박 인식에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of the Social Learning Factors on the Definition of Illegal Sports Gambling among 20s

Abstract

This study aims to verify the effect of the major social learning factors of Akers social learning theory on the 20s definition of illegal sports gambling and to provide policy implications for solving the rapidly increasing illegal sports gambling problems among 20s. It was designed to find 20s social learning factors and definition of illegal sports gambling according to 5 backgrounds(gender, educational background, monthly income, parental attachment and friend attachment). Moreover, it focused on how 3 major social factors(differential association, differential reinforcement, and imitation) affect definition of illegal sports gambling among 20s. Variables are based on Akers social learning theory. Independent variables are 3 major social factors of illegal sports gambling. Dependent variable is the definition of illegal sports gambling definition. Background variables are gender, educational background,monthly income, parental attachment, and friend attachment. A sample of 400 adults in their 20s were selected by convenience sampling method. A total of 362 questionnaires were included into frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, correlation analysis, independent sample t-validation, multiple regression analysis, and hierarchial multiple regression analysis. Results are as follows. First, male over female, those who didnt graduate college over who did and those who have relatively low monthly income or less parental/friend attachment tend to have higher social learning level and more favorable definition of illegal sports gambling. Second, major social learning factors were found to have a significant effect on the 20s definition of illegal sports gambling. The relative effect of major social learning factors was strong in the order of differential association, differential reinforcement and imitation. Based on these results, the significance and limitations of the study, policy suggestions, and future research tasks were discussed.

본 연구는 Akers 사회학습이론의 주요 사회학습요인이 20대의 불법 스포츠도박에 대한 인식에 미치는 영향을 검증하여, 급증하는 불법 스포츠도박 문제의 해결을 위한 정책적 함의를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구 목적의 달성을 위하여 본 연구에서 설정한 배경변인(성별, 최종학력, 월 소득, 부모 애착, 친구 애착)에 따른 20대의 불법 스포츠도박 사회학습요인과 불법 스포츠도박 인식의 차이에 대해 알아보았으며, 다음으로 주요 사회학습요인이 20대의 불법 스포츠도박에 대한 인식에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 연구 문제의 검증을 위하여 우리나라 20대 성인남녀 중 400명을 편의 표본추출방식으로 선정 및 설문조사를 시행하였으며, 이중 선별된 362명의 응답 자료를 바탕으로 자료 특성 및 목적에 따라 빈도분석, 기술통계 분석, 상관분석, 독립표본 t검증, 변량분석 및 다중회귀분석과 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 자료분석 결과로 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성별에 따라 여성보다 남성이, 최종학력에 따라 대학교/대학원 졸업 집단보다 고등학교 졸업 이하 집단이, 그리고 월 소득과 부모 및 친구 애착 수준이 낮을수록 불법 스포츠도박의 사회학습요인 수준이 높았고, 불법 스포츠도박에 대해 우호적인 인식을 지니고 있었다. 이로써 불법 스포츠도박의 사회학습에 취약한 집단특성을 도출해내었다. 둘째, 20대의 불법 스포츠도박 인식에 대한 사회학습요인(차별적 접촉, 차별적 강화, 모방)의 유의미한 영향력을 확인하였으며, 불법 스포츠도박 인식에 대한 상대적인 영향력은 차별적 접촉, 차별적 강화, 모방의 순서로 높게 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 연구 의의 및 제한점과 정책적 제언, 추후 연구과제에 대해 논의하였다.