스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 테크놀로지통합 초등체육수업 실행연구 : Action research on Technology-integrated elementary physical education classes for the Cultivation of Sport Literacy

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to integrate modern digital technology into elementary physical education for holistic education and to cultivate students' sport literacy through the enjoyment of sports. The study aimed to provide practical and systematic guidance for incorporating edutech into the physical education curriculum and to develop a teaching and learning environment that adapts to technology. The research questions were: 1) how is technology integrated into physical education class structure and executed for fostering sport literacy, 2) what is the educational impact of technology integrated physical education class, and 3) what factors affect students' sport literacy cultivation through technology integrated physical education class.

This study was carried out over a period of 12 months, from January 2022 to December 2022, using qualitative research methods. The study took place in an elementary school equipped with a virtual reality gym and involved 12 fifth-grade students and 3 teachers as participants. Data was collected through open surveys, in-depth interviews, and field documents, and analyzed using Creswell's (2015) spiral data analysis method. The study was validated using the triangular verification method and through peer consultation, and research ethics were upheld.

The results of the study showed that the technology integrated physical education class was structured and executed through a process that took into account the needs of teachers and students. The class was designed based on the Technology Integration Planning (TIP) model and centered around the theme of field-type competitors, and 15 joint class plans were devised. The class incorporated inter-subject integration and connected physical education with Korean, art, morality, and practical subjects.

The results showed that students cultivated sport literacy and digital literacy through physical education classes. In terms of physical movement, students showed an increase in participation in physical activities, improvement in movement, and extension of daily physical activities. In terms of knowledge, students improved their exercise knowledge, expanded their movement information, and advanced their sports knowledge. In terms of attitude, students showed positive changes in terms of their enjoyment of sports, physical self-esteem, and teamwork skills. In terms of digital literacy, students improved their digital technology skills, including the use of VR equipment, and showed increased interest in using technology in sports.

Finally, the factors that influenced the development of students' sports literacy during technology-integrated physical education were identified. Firstly, the teacher factor was impacted by their values and dilemma situations. Additionally, the study found that teachers' Physical Education Technology Teaching Content Knowledge (TPACK) played a crucial role in class design, implementation, and feedback. Teachers also faced challenges in striking the right balance between education and enjoyment in the class. Secondly, the student factor showed disparities in students' digital literacy which influenced the educational outcome. The study revealed that students' technology use experience and personal inclinations caused a gap among them. In addition, the perception of physical education subjects affected the educational effect. Thirdly, the environmental factor played a role in the success of technology-integrated physical education classes. A technology-friendly environment fostered interest and support, thereby enhancing the educational outcome. Conversely, limited daily access to technology due to school infrastructure limitations hindered the educational effects. In conclusion, the study found that technology-integrated physical education effectively developed students' sport literacy and digital literacy. The results suggest that technology can enhance physical education and promote holistic education by connecting various subjects. The findings provide practical guidance for incorporating edutech into physical education and for creating a technology-adaptive teaching and learning environment in physical education.

A comprehensive discussion of the results follows: For technology-integrated physical education classes, a contextual approach is necessary to design classes that enable students to develop their skills by considering learning goals. Integrating technology into physical education classes through direct and indirect experiences can lead to internalized sports literacy cultivation. It was established that students need to have overall digital literacy, including digital technology understanding and use, digital consciousness and attitude, digital thinking ability, and digital practice competency, in physical education classes.

Based on the results and discussions of this study, the following suggestions for future research are proposed: First, for effective integration of technology in physical education classes, thorough class planning and preparation considering the context is required. Second, to achieve educational goals through technology utilization, a sufficient practice process is necessary. Lastly, the perspectives of physical education teachers should be reflected in the development of school-appropriate content. Future research should also encompass both quantitative and qualitative methods to evaluate the educational effects of technology-integrated physical education classes over a long-term and from multiple angles. Additionally, research is needed to determine the best methods for cultivating digital literacy in physical education subjects and what physical education digital literacy is required in the current technological landscape.

본 연구는 전인교육을 위한 초등 체육을 위하여 현대 디지털 테크놀로지를 통합하여 학생들의 스포츠 리터러시를 함양하도록 하며, 이를 바탕으로 스포츠 향유까지 이어질 수 있도록 실행하는 것에 목적이 있다. 본 연구를 통해 학교 현장에서 에듀테크를 활용하는 상황에서 체계적이고 실제적인 사용을 할 수 있도록 수업 과정을 구체화하는 사례로 살펴보며, 에듀테크 기술에 따라 변화는 체육 교과의 교수학습 환경을 만들어가는 과정을 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 연구 문제는 첫째, 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 위한 테크놀로지통합 체육수업은 어떻게 구성되고 실현되는가? 둘째, 테크놀로지통합 체육수업의 교육적 효과는 무엇인가? 셋째, 테크놀로지통합 체육수업이 학생들의 스포츠 리터러시 함양에 영향을 미친 요인은 무엇인가? 로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법을 활용하여 2022년 1월부터 2022년 12월까지 총 12개월 동안 수행되었다. 연구의 배경 환경은 가상현실(VR) 체육실을 갖춘 초등학교에서 이루어졌으며 연구 참여자는 5학년 학생 12명과 교사 3명이었다. 질적 자료는 개방형 설문조사, 심층면담, 현장문서를 활용해 수집하였으며 Creswell(2015)의 나선형 자료 분석 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위해 삼각 검증법과 동료 협의 연구 참여자의 확인을 거쳤으며, 연구 윤리를 준수하여 진행하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스포츠 리터러시 함양을 목적으로 하는 테크놀로지통합 체육 수업은 다음의 과정을 통해 구성 및 실행되었다. 먼저, 연구 참여 교사와 학생들의 요구 분석을 수업 과정에 반영하였다. 테크놀로지 통합 계획(Technology Integration Planning :TIP) 모형의 6단계를 바탕으로 수업을 구상하였으며, 교사들의 테크놀로지 교수내용지식(TPACK)을 확인하는 것을 시작으로 테크놀로지통합의 상대적 이점이 있을 것이라 기대한, 필드형 경쟁 단원을 주제로 공동수업 계획안을 총 15차시 구상하였다. 또한, 교과 간 통합을 위해 교육과정 성취 기준을 분석하여 국어, 미술, 도덕, 실과 교과와 연계한 수업을 진행하였다.

둘째, 학생들은 체육 수업을 통하여 스포츠 리터러시와 디지털 리터러시를 함양할 수 있었다. 신체 움직임 측면의 능소양은 신체 활동 참여의 증가, 움직임 개선과 정교화, 일상적 신체 활동의 연장으로 드러났다. 신체 활동의 인지적 측면인 지소양은 운동 지식의 향상, 움직임 정보의 확장, 심화된 스포츠 지식의 함양으로 드러났다. 정서, 태도 측면의 심소양은 함께 즐기는 체육 시간의 즐거움, 집중과 몰입의 효과를 확인하였다.

셋째, 학생들의 스포츠리터러시 함양에 테크놀로지통합 체육 수업 과정에서 영향을 미친 요인으로는 먼저, 교사 요인은 교사의 가치관과 딜레마 상황이 영향을 미친 것으로 드러났다. 또한 교사의 체육테크놀로지 교수내용지식(TPACK)은 수업 설계와 과정, 결과 피드백 과정에서 중요한 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 수업 과정에서 교사들은 학생들이 느끼는 즐거움과 교육의 경계는 적정선을 지키는 것에 어려움을 느끼기도 하였다.

학생 요인으로는 학생 간 디지털 리터러시의 편차가 스포츠 리터러시를 함양하는 과정에서 드러났고, 교육적 효과에 영향을 미쳤다. 학생들의 테크놀로지 활용 경험, 개인 성향이 학생 간 격차를 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 학생들의 체육 수업 선호 정도가 수업 과정에서 학생 간의 차이를 보이는 것으로 드러났다. 체육 수업을 바라보는 인식의 차이가 테크놀로지통합 체육 수업에서도 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

환경 요인으로는 친테크놀로지 환경이 수업 과정에서 관심과 지원으로 수업의 교육적 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반에 학교 환경의 구조상의 이유로 일상적 접근의 어려움은 교육적 효과를 저해하는 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구 결과에 따른 종합 논의는 다음과 같다. 테크놀로지통합 체육수업을 위해서는 수업 설계과정부터 학습 목표를 고려하여 학생들의 역량을 함양해줄 수 있도록 맥락을 고려하여 수업을 구상하는 접근과 노력이 요구된다. 학생들이 체육 교과 내에서 테크놀로지통합 수업을 통하여 능소양, 지소양, 심소양의 고른 발전을 할 수 있도록 하는 직·간접체험의 확대하는 과정에서 학생들의 스포츠 리터러시 함양의 내실화할 수 있다. 또한, 체육 수업 내에서 학생들의 디지털 테크놀로지 이해와 활용, 디지털 의식 및 태도, 디지털 사고 능력, 디지털 실천 역량의 전반적인 디지털 리터러시가 총체적으로 요구됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과 및 논의를 토대로 향후 연구를 위한 제언으로는 테크놀로지통합 체육수업의 실천 측면에서 첫째, 체육 수업 맥락에서 효율적으로 테크놀로지를 통합하기 위하여 맥락을 고려한 철저한 수업 계획과 준비가 요구된다. 둘째, 테크놀로지가 지닌 장점을 활용하여 교육적 효과를 이루기 위해선 교육 목적 달성을 위하여 충분한 실천 과정이 요구된다. 마지막으로, 학교 맥락에서 활용할 수 있는 콘텐츠 개발과정에서 현장 교사들의 의견이 충분히 반영되어야 한다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 테크놀로지통합 체육수업에서 학생들의 교육적 효과를 다각적으로 파악하기 위해 장기적으로 양적 연구와 질적 연구 방법을 함께 활용한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 체육 교과에서의 디지털 리터러시를 어떻게 함양하고, 시대의 흐름에 따라 요구되는 체육 디지털 리터러시가 무엇인지 알아보기 위한 연구가 필요하다.