중등 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 탐색 : An Exploration on Teacher Leadership of Secondary School Female Physical Education Teachers

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out what teacher leadership is perceived by a secondary school female physical education(PE) teachers and to explore how female PE teacher practice and develop teacher leadership in the field of school PE course, and the difficulty experienced in the process and the possibility of development as a PE leader. The research questions are as follows: First, how do secondary school female PE teachers perceive teacher leadership? Second, how do secondary school female PE teachers exercise and develop teacher leadership? Third, what are the difficulties and development possibilities experienced by a secondary school female PE teachers in the process of demonstrating teacher leadership?

Based on the social constructivist(analytic) paradigm, the researcher conducted a qualitative case study to explore the teacher leadership of female PE teachers. This research was conducted for 18 months, from July 2021 to December 2022, through the stages of planning, data collection and analysis, and conclusion. 13 female PE teachers were recruited as research participants through purposeful sampling according to the selected criteria: teaching career, experience of activities for being the better PE teacher and school type. Research data were collected through pre-questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and local documents, and went through technology, analysis, and interpretation. To enhance the trustworthiness of this research, three processes were used: triangulation, peer review, and member check. To comply with the research ethics the researcher followed Institutional Review Board regulations.

The research results derived through the above process are as follows. First, to find out how female PE teachers perceive teacher leadership, 'attribute of teacher leadership' was used as an analysis frame, and it was revealed as 17 appearances in four dimensions: goal-oriented, community-oriented, task-oriented, and professionalism. In the goal-oriented, ①having sense of duty, ②developing school education, ③teaching PE values, and ④practicing of teaching beliefs were found. In the community-oriented, ①forming cooperative relationship, ②practicing of support and sharing, ③emphasizing communication, ④playing a wise intermediate role, ⑤respecting others from different perspectives were found. In the task-oriented, ①sharing experiences, ②promoting positive motivation, ③pursuing challenging change, and ④working impassionedly were found. In the professionalism, ①an all-round teacher, ②PE expertise, ③student management, ④efficient handling of all kinds of work were found. These 17 aspects comprehensively represent the desirable teacher leadership recognized by secondary school female PE teachers. In other words, it can be understood as PE teacher leadership that is expected to be expressed in various contexts throughout the entire teaching career.

Second, The performance of the role of teacher leadership played by female PE teachers was analyzed based on the 'attribute of teacher leadership' and 'object of teacher leadership'. And then to investigate of teacher leadership developmental aspect were divided into 'personal level' and 'collective level'. First of all, the female PE teacher's exercise of teacher leadership were as follows. In the goal-oriented for students, ①emphasizing on educational purposes, ②teaching sports values, ③promoting enjoyment of physical activities, ④emphasizing the right personality were found. For colleague teachers, ①promoting the quality of physical education, ②growing into a PE leader were found. For parents, ①informing was found. In the community-oriented for students, ①respect diversity, ②understanding student characteristics, ③forming a sense of community, ④forming relationship with communication, ⑤expression of emotional support were found. For fellow teachers, ①Pursuing cooperative educational activities, ②trespecting and understanding, ③participating and operating in the teacher community, ④emphasizing social relations, ⑤practicing emotional support and sharing were found. For parents, ①forming confidence relationships, ②forming cooperative relationships, ③empathy and communication were found. In the task-oriented for students, ①attempting new classes, ②promoting sports participation, ③planning and operating active sports events, ④expressing active opinions were found. For colleague teachers, ①promoting growth through sharing, ②responding to irrationality and solving problems actively, ③promoting educational activities and educational communities, ④raising awareness of physical education and promoting interest were found. For parents, ①raising awareness of PE was found. In the professionalism for students, ①practicing student-centered education, ②demonstrating class expertise, ③providing a scaffold for continuous sports participation, ④establishing a sports culture in school, ⑤demonstrating career guidance capabilities were found. For colleague teachers, ①mentors of pre-teachers and low-career teachers, ②class research, ③expansion of physical education expertise, ④revitalization of female sports were found. Next, the aspects of teacher leadership development of female PE teachers were as follows. In personal level, ①consideration for education philosophy, ②thorough self-management, ③class research, ④reflection through sharing, ⑤active learning, ⑥inquiry to colleague were found. In collective level, ①participation in the learning community, ② communication with physical education researchers ③leading community activities, ④mentoring to pre-teachers were found.

Third, difficulties and development possibilities experienced by female PE teachers in the process of performing the role of teacher leadership were analyzed in four layers: Intrapersonal, Interpersonal, Organizational, and Social dimension, based on the socio-ecological model. Firts of all, the difficulties in the process of performing the role of teacher leadership are as follows. In the intrapersonal dimension, ①childbirth and childcare, ②aging and physical limitations were found. In the interpersonal dimension, ①students' preconceptions, ②prejudice of colleague PE teachers were found. In the organizational dimension, ①fixed work expectations, ②culture of preference for male teachers, ③sports culture of male-centered were found. In the social dimension, ①insufficient sports experience in school days, ②perspective on female PE teachers as minorities, ③social expectations for married women were found. Next, the development possibilities in the process of performing the role of teacher leadership are as follows. In the intrapersonal dimension, ①modesty and self-development, ②Empathy and understanding student, ③delicacy and communication were found. In the interpersonal dimension, ①interaction with students, ②role Model Female PE Teacher, ③building relationships educational personnel and communication were found. In the organizational dimension, ①outstanding conduction of work ②female PE teacher as a female figure in the 21st century were found. In the social dimension, ①changes in Gender Stereotypes was found.

The discussions and implications that synthesize the above results are as follows. First, There was a difference that teacher expertise focuses on ability as a teacher and teacher leadership focuses on expression of this ability, but PE teacher leaders should demonstrate leadership based on PE teacher expertise including personality. This study is significant in that it provided a comprehensive understanding of desirable PE teacher leadership by examining the perception of teacher leadership of secondary school female PE teachers. Second, The development of PE teacher leadership should have the same direction as improving the professionalism of PE teachers. The development of PE teacher leadership should be balanced between the technical aspect and the psychological aspect, and should be done at both the individual and the collective level. In addition, it should be in the same context as cultivating sports literacy throughout the journey of teacher career. Third, female PE teacher leadership leads to a shift in students and teachers' perception of gender stereotypes in the male-centered school sports field. In other words, it discussed the activation of female students' physical activities and their future career, the overall leadership role of female PE teachers, changes in gender-related perceptions of male PE teachers and educational influence on complementary cooperation.

Suggestions for field practice according to this study are as follows. First, each female PE teacher should be aware of herself as a PE teacher leader and voluntarily participate in activities for growth as a PE teacher leader. Second, based on a comprehensive understanding of female PE teacher leadership, opportunities for developing a teacher leadership that reflects the needs of female PE teachers should be provided. Third, in terms of PE teacher education, it is necessary to make efforts for female PE teachers at the policy and institutional level.

Recommendations for follow-up research can be the research is needed to be examined with more detail about the practice of teacher leadership of female PE teachers and the difficulties and development possibilities experienced in the process. Second, the research is needed to find out the current status of teacher leadership development in pre-PE teacher education and in-service PE teacher education. Third, the research on the development of systematic PE teacher leadership programs such as Coach developer is needed.

Keyword : Female physical education teacher, Teacher leadership, physical education teacher leadership, Perception, Development, Difficulty, Development possibility

Student Number : 2020-23630

본 연구의 목적은 중등 여자체육교사의 교사리더십에 대한 인식을 알아보고, 이들이 학교체육의 현장에서 어떻게 교사리더십을 수행하고 있는지와 그 과정에서 경험하는 어려움 및 체육교육 리더로서의 발전 가능성을 탐색하는데 있다. 이를 알아보기 위한 연구 문제는 첫째, 중등 여자체육교사는 교사리더십을 어떻게 인식하고 있는가? 둘째, 중등 여자체육교사는 교사리더십을 어떻게 발휘하고 개발하는가? 셋째, 중등 여자체육교사가 교사리더십을 발휘하는 과정에서 경험하는 어려움과 발전 가능성은 무엇인가? 로 설정했다.

연구자는 사회구성주의 패러다임에 입각하여 여자체육교사들의 교사리더십에 대한 인식과 경험을 깊이 들여다보고 심층적으로 분석함으로써 중등 여자체육교사의 교사리더십을 탐색하기 위한 질적 사례연구를 수행했다.

연구는 2021년 7월부터 2022년 12월까지 총 18개월간 이루어졌고 이론적 탐구, 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 4단계를 거쳤다. 연구참여자는 교직경력단계, 성장을 위한 실천 경험 여부, 학교 유형이라는 선정 기준에 따라 유목적적 표집을 통해 총 13명의 여자체육교사로 구성되었다. 질적 자료는 사전 질문지, 심층면담, 현지문서를 통해 수집하였고 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳤다. 연구의 진실성을 확보하기 위해 다각도 분석, 참여자 간 검토, 동료 간 협의의 세 과정을 활용하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중등 여자체육교사가 어떻게 교사리더십을 인식하고 있는지 알아보기 위해 교사리더십 속성을 분석틀로 활용하였고, 그 결과 목표지향차원, 공동체중시차원, 과업주도차원, 역량발휘차원에서 총 17가지의 모습이 나타났다. 목표지향차원에서는 ①사명감 내포, ②학교교육 발전, ③체육가치 전수, ④교직신념 실천, 공동체중시차원에서는 ①협력적 관계 형성, ②지지와 나눔 실천, ③의사소통 중시, ④현명한 중간역할 수행, ⑤다른 관점과 타인 존중, 과업주도차원에서는 ①적극적 경험 나눔, ②긍정적 동기 촉진, ③도전적 변화 추구, ④열정적 업무 수행, 역량발휘차원에서는 ①자타공인 만능교사, ②체육수업전문성발휘, ③능숙한 학습자 관리, ④효율적 업무 수행이 발견되었다. 각각의 모습들은 중등 여자체육교사가 인식하는 바람직한 교사리더십의 모습을 종합적으로 나타낸다. 즉, 교직 전 생애에 걸쳐 다양한 맥락 속에서 발현될 것이라 기대되는 바람직한 체육교사리더십의 모습으로 이해할 수 있다.

둘째, 중등 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 발휘 모습은 교사리더십 속성과 교사리더십 발휘 대상을 두 축으로 하여 분석하였고, 교사리더십 개발 양태는 개인적 수준과 집단적 수준으로 구분하여 알아보았다. 먼저, 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 발휘 모습은 다음과 같이 나타났다. 목표지향차원에서 학생 대상으로는 ①교육목적 중시, ②스포츠가치전수, ③신체활동 즐거움 도모, ④바른인성강조, 동료교사 대상으로는 ①체육교육의 질 도모, ②체육교육 리더로의 성장, 학부모 대상으로는 ①교육관 전달이 발견되었다. 공동체중시차원에서 학생 대상으로는 ①다양성 존중, ②학생 특성 이해, ③공동체 의식 형성, ④소통중심 관계 형성, ⑤정서적 지지 표현, 동료교사 대상으로는 ①협력적 교육활동 추구, ②존중과 이해, ③교사공동체 참여 및 운영, ④사회적 관계 및 교류 중시, ⑤정서적 지지와 나눔 실천, 학부모 대상으로는 ①신뢰관계 형성, ②협력관계 형성, ③공감과 소통이 발견되었다. 과업주도차원에서 학생 대상으로는 ①새로운 수업 시도, ②스포츠참여 촉진, ③적극적 스포츠이벤트 기획 및 운영, ④적극적 의견 개진, 동료교사 대상으로는 ①나눔을 통한 성장 촉진, ②불합리함에 대응 및 적극적 문제해결, ③교육활동 및 교육공동체 촉진, ④체육교육인식제고 및 관심 촉진, 학부모 대상으로는 ①체육교육인식제고가 발견되었다. 역량발휘차원에서 학생 대상으로는 ①학생중심교육 실천, ②수업전문성 발휘, ③지속적 스포츠참여 발판 제공, ④교내 스포츠문화 구축, ⑤진로지도 역량 발휘, 동료교사 대상으로는 ①예비교사 및 저경력교사의 멘토, ②수업연구 및 전문성 발휘, ③체육교육 전문성 확장, ④여학생체육 활성화가 발견되었다. 다음으로, 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 개발 양태는 다음과 같이 나타났다. 개인적 수준에서의 교사리더십 개발 모습은 ①교육철학고민, ②철저한 자기관리, ③수업연구, ④나눔을 통한 성찰, ⑤적극적 배움, ⑥동료와의 소통이 발견되었다. 집단적 수준에서의 교사리더십 개발 모습은 ①(교내)학습공동체 참여, ②(교외)학습공동체 참여, ③체육교육연구자들과의 소통, ④공동체 활동 주도, ⑤예비체육교사멘토링이 발견되었다.

셋째, 중등 여자체육교사가 교사리더십 역할 수행 과정에서 경험하는 어려움과 발전 가능성은 사회생태학적 모형에 따라 개인적 차원, 집단적 차원, 조직적 차원, 사회적 차원의 네 층위에서 분석되었다. 먼저, 교사리더십 역할 수행의 어려움은 다음과 같다. 개인적 차원에서는 ①출산과 육아, ②노화 및 신체적 한계, 집단적 차원에서는 ①학생들의 선입견, ②동료체육교사의 편견, 조직적 차원에서는 ①고정적 업무 기대, ②남교사 선호 문화, ③남성중심 체육 문화, 사회적 차원에서는 ①학창시절의 부족한 스포츠 경험, ②소수자로서의 여자체육교사에 대한 시각, ③기혼여성에 대한 사회적 기대가 발견되었다. 다음으로, 체육교육리더로서의 발전 가능성은 다음과 같다. 개인적 수준에서는 ①겸손과 자기개발, ②공감과 학생 이해, ③섬세함과 소통능력, 집단적 수준에서는 ①학생과의 상호작용, ②롤모델 여자체육교사, ③교직원과의 관계 구축과 소통, 조직적 차원에서는 ①탁월한 업무 수행, ②21세기 여성상으로서의 여자체육교사, 사회적 차원에서는 ①젠더고정관념의 변화가 발견되었다.

이상의 결과를 정리한 종합논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사전문성은 교사로서의 능력에 초점을 두고, 교사리더십은 이러한 능력의 발휘에 초점을 둔다. 그러므로 체육교사리더는 교과지식뿐만 아니라 바람직한 인성을 포함하는 체육교사전문성을 바탕으로 학교교육과 다양한 교육공동체 구성원에게 올바른 영향력을 발휘할 수 있다는 점을 논의했다. 본 연구는 중등 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 인식을 살펴봄으로써 바람직한 체육교사리더십에 대한 종합적 이해를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 체육교사리더십의 발휘 및 개발이 체육교사의 전문성 신장과 같은 방향성을 가져야 한다는 점을 논의했다. 즉, 스포츠리터러시 함양과 맥락을 같이 하여 교직 전 생애에 걸쳐 개인적·집단적 수준에서 기법적·심법적 측면이 균형있게 다뤄져야 한다. 셋째, 여자체육교사리더십은 남성중심적인 학교체육 현장에서 젠더 고정관념의 인식 전환에 긍정적 영향력을 미친다. 따라서 여학생들의 신체활동 활성화 및 교직선택, 동료 여자체육교사들의 리더십 발휘 및 개발, 남자체육교사의 젠더 인식 변화 및 상호보완적 협력관계 형성 등 여자체육교사리더십의 함의에 대해 논의했다.

본 연구에 따른 현장실천을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여자체육교사 개개인은 스스로를 체육교사리더로 자각하고, 체육교사리더로의 성장을 위한 활동에 자발적으로 참여해야 한다. 둘째, 여자체육교사리더십에 대한 종합적 이해를 바탕으로 여자체육교사의 요구를 반영하는 TL(Teacher Leadership) 개발 기회가 제공되어야 한다. 셋째, 교직 전 생애에 걸친 체육교사교육의 차원에서 여자체육교사를 대상으로 하는 정책적이고 제도적인 노력이 요구된다.

후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여자체육교사의 교사리더십 실천 양상과 역할 수행의 과정에서 경험하는 어려움 및 발전 가능성에 대해 각각 더 세밀히 알아볼 수 있는 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 예비체육교사교육과 현직체육교사교육에서 교사리더십 개발의 현주소를 알아보는 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, Coach developer와 같은 체계적인 체육교사리더십 프로그램 개발에 관한 연구가 필요하다.