중등체육교사는 어떻게 평가하고 있는가? : How do Physical Education Teachers Assessment

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore in-depth the evaluation comprehension, implementation, interpretation and utilization of secondary physical education teachers to find out how assessment literacy appear. The research question to investigate this are : First, how do middle school physical education teachers comprehension the assessment? Second, how do secondary physical education teachers implement assessment? Third, how do secondary physical education teachers interpret and utilize the assessment results? Fourth, what are the difficulties in comprehension, implementation, interpretation, and utilization the assessment?

Based on the social constructivist paradigm, the researcher conducted a qualitative case study to investigate the assessment literacy of physical education teachers. For a total of 12 months from January 2022 to December 2022, research was conducted in four stages: theoretical exploration, research design, research progress, and results organization. The research participants consisted of 12 physical education teachers selected through a collection of purposeful sampling based on the criteria of teaching experience, gender, participation in the teacher learning community, and school level. The data collected through pre-open questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and local documents went through description, analysis, and interpretation processes. For the truthfulness of the research, triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing were used. Also, the researcher complied with the research ethics and followed Institutional Review Board(IRB) regulation.

The results of the research revealed during the above research process are as follows. First, middle school physical education teachers comprehended the assessment as a "white paper" that determines classes, a "priming water" that draws up knowledge, and a "compromise plan" between ideals and reality. First of all, physical education teachers understood that the assessment plan was a white paper that determined what and how much they would teach in physical education classes. It was revealed that physical education teachers did not plan classes and plan assessments, but planned assessments first, and based on this, they planned what content they would deal with in the classes and how many hours they would deal with. Next, Theachers comprehended it as a priming water for teaching and learning. Through physical education assessment, students naturally flow into sports culture, and teachers improve their teaching and learning skills by improving their own classes. Finally, assessment was comprehended as a compromise plan to adjust the gap between the curriculum and the school site. In order to conduct assessment for learning that examine students' ability, knowledge, and mental aspects and examine their growth processes, it has been revealed that this process is a finding consensus considering various factors that can affect assessment.

Second, the assessment of physical education teachers was analyzed by dividing them into plans, applications, and roles. First, When the physical education teachers planned the assessment, They yield a decision of the assessment-related content to their fellow teachers as much as possible, and actively considered the external environment such as space, equipment, and weather. Unlike other subject teachers, physical education teachers have been found to prioritize the external environment for consultation and class with their fellow teachers while planning assessment. Next, the assessment application utilized various evaluation methods and tools recorded in sentences and numbers. However, it was used differently from the original purpose, and the assessment criteria were ambiguous, making it difficult to grasp the students' abilities. Finally, it was found that physical education teachers simultaneously play the role of supervisor and assistant while applying assessment. To ensure fairness, the most important factor in the evaluation, teachers worked to provide equal conditions and at the same time acted as assistants to ease tensions so that students could achieve good results.

Third, the assessment interpretation and utilization of physical education teachers were found to be meaningless interpretation, delivery without communication, and utilization without students. First, the assessment management, which looks at the cross-section of student movement skills, and the giving of high basic scores led to a meaningless interpretation of the assessment results. Next, meaningless interpretation results led to indifference between students and teachers, and various results obtained through assessment were changed to scores and unilaterally delivery to students without any special communication. Finally, they found that the assessment results were used as self-supervision materials to improve teachers' classes and were valuable experiences to cultivate teachers assessment literacy, but they were not used enough for learning.

Fourth, the difficulty of middle school physical education teachers in the process of reorganizing the curriculum, negotiating for teaching and learning, and compromising for assessment management. First, the universal and ambiguous curriculum should be reorganized at the level of teachers in accordance with the environment of the school and the characteristics of students. This gives teachers responsibility and burden at the same time as the autonomy of reorganization, and teachers eventually reduce the curriculum through arbitrary interpretation. Next, they go through a negotiate process considering various factors that could affect classes and assessment. The research found it difficult to find a negotiations to satisfy all factors, such as peer teachers and external environmental factors, students' ability, knowledge, and mental capacity, validity and objectivity. Finally, the intention was given instead of meaning for the assessment operation, and the assessment focused on assessment application rather than assessment interpretation and utilization was compromised. This led to a phenomenon of putting the cart before the horse in class and assessment, fading the meaning of interpretation and utilization of the assessment results, and making it difficult to educational meaning.

The discussion of the above results is as follows. First, middle school physical education teachers comprehend the assessment as an AFL concept as the essence of physical education classes, such as white papers, invitations, and compromises, which differed somewhat from existing studies in that teachers's perception of physical education is limited to tests or measurements. Second, research was found that the assessment of physical education teachers showed some functional and outcome-oriented assessment practices identified in existing studies to ensure objectivity and fairness. However, in the course of the assessment plan and application, physical education teachers discussed how to maximize their assessment literacy by facing various and contradictory options such as the school environment, assessment methods and tools, and the role of supervisor and assistant. Third, research was found that middle school physical education teachers did not recognize interpretation and utilization as an important part of assessment. Since interpretation and utilization of assessment is the core of a virtuous cycle of curriculum, teaching·learning, and assessment, it was discussed that teachers need to improve their perception and share practical examples. Fourth, the reason for the difficulty in assessment physical education teachers came from the link between curriculum, teaching·learning, and evaluation. Therefore, from the stage of developing the curriculum to the stage of assessment, it is necessary for teachers to prepare for measures to reduce responsibility and burden, And recognize and implement the importance of interpretation and utilization of assessment.

The suggestions for field practice based on this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to revitalize the activities of teachers' learning communities in schools and among schools under the theme of assessment. Secondly, the school culture and atmosphere in which teachers can individually and autonomously demonstrate their assessment literacy must be expanded. Third, it is necessary to develop specific and applicable data on the implementation and the utilization of the assessment results.

Recommendations for follow-up research by this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to study the assessment literacy of students in relation to physical education assessment. Second, research on how physical education teachers cultivate and develop assessment literacy is needed. Third, in-depth research on the assessment interpretation and utilization of physical education teachers is needed.

본 연구의 목적은 중등체육교사의 평가 이해, 실행, 해석 및 활용을 심층적으로 살펴봄으로써 평가소양이 어떻게 나타나고 있는지 탐색하는 데 있다. 이를 알아보기 위한 연구 문제는 첫째, 중등체육교사는 평가를 어떻게 이해하고 있는가? 둘째, 중등체육교사는 평가를 어떻게 실행하고 있는가? 셋째, 중등체육교사는 평가 결과를 어떻게 해석하고 활용하는가? 넷째, 중등체육교사의 평가 이해, 실행, 해석 및 활용에 어려움은 무엇인가? 로 설정했다.

사회구성주의 패러다임에 입각해 체육교사의 평가소양을 알아본다는 점에서 본 연구는 실천적 성격을 띤 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 2022년 1월부터 2022년 12월까지 총 12개월간 이론적 탐구, 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 4단계로 연구가 이루어졌다. 연구참여자는 교직 경력, 성별, 교원학습공동체 참여 여부, 학교급이라는 선정기준에 따른 유목적적 표집을 통해 선정된 12명의 체육교사들로 구성되었다. 사전 개방형설문, 심층면담, 현지 문서 등을 통해 수집한 자료는 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳤다. 연구의 진실성을 위해 삼각검증법, 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용했고 연구 윤리를 준수했다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 밝힌 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중등체육교사는 평가를 수업을 결정하는 백서, 소양을 퍼 올리는 마중물, 이상과 현실의 절충안으로 이해했다. 먼저, 체육교사들은 평가계획서가 곧 체육수업에서 무엇을, 얼마나 가르칠 것인가를 결정하는 백서로 이해했다. 이는 체육교사들이 수업을 구상하고 평가를 계획하는 것이 아니라, 평가를 먼저 계획하고 이를 바탕으로 수업에서 어떤 내용을 다룰지, 몇 차시를 다룰지 구상하고 있음이 드러났다. 다음으로, 교사와 학생의 교수·학습을 위한 마중물로 이해했다. 체육평가를 통해 학생은 자연스럽게 스포츠 문화로 유입되고, 교사들은 자신의 수업을 개선함으로써 교수·학습역량을 끌어올리는 것이다. 마지막으로 교육과정과 학교 현장 사이의 괴리를 조절하는 절충안으로 이해했다. 학생들의 능·지·심 측면의 학습과 성장 과정을 살펴보는 교육적 평가를 실천하기 위해 학교 환경과 평가에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다양한 요인을 고려하며 합의점을 찾아가는 과정으로 드러났다.

둘째, 중등체육교사의 평가 실행은 계획, 적용, 역할로 구분하여 분석하였다. 먼저 체육교사들은 평가를 계획하면서 동료 교사에게 평가와 관련된 내용을 최대한 양보하여 결정하고, 공간, 기구, 날씨 등 외부환경을 적극적으로 고려하였다. 이는 다른 교과 교사와 달리 체육교사는 평가를 계획하면서 동료 교사와의 협의, 수업을 위한 외부환경을 가장 우선으로 고려한다는 것이 드러났다. 다음으로 평가 적용에서는 글과 숫자로 기록되는 다양한 평가 방법 및 도구를 활용하였다. 하지만, 본래의 취지와 다르게 활용되거나, 평가 기준이 모호하고, 학생 역량의 단면을 파악한다는 어려움이 나타났다. 마지막으로 체육교사는 평가를 적용하면서 감독관의 역할과 조력자의 역할을 동시에 수행하고 있음이 나타났다. 평가에서 가장 중요한 요소인 공정성을 확보하기 위해서 교사는 학생들에게 동등한 조건을 제공하려고 노력했고, 동시에 학생들이 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있도록 긴장을 이완시키고 긍정적인 관계를 유지하기 위해 애썼다.

셋째, 중등체육교사의 평가 해석 및 활용은 의미 없는 해석, 소통 없는 전달, 학생 없는 활용으로 드러났다. 먼저, 학생 운동소양의 단면을 보는 평가 운영과 높은 기본 점수의 부여는 평가 결과의 의미 없는 해석을 초래했다. 다음으로, 의미 없는 평가 결과는 학생과 교사의 무관심으로 이어졌고, 평가를 통해 얻은 다양한 결과물은 점수로 변화되어 별다른 소통 없이 학생에게 일방적으로 전달되었다. 마지막으로, 평가 결과는 교사의 수업을 개선하는 자기 장학의 자료로 활용되고 교사의 평가소양을 함양하는 귀중한 경험이 되고 있음을 발견하였으나, 학생의 학습을 위한 활용은 부족함이 나타났다.

넷째, 중등체육교사의 평가소양 실천의 어려움은 교육과정의 재구성, 교수·학습을 위한 절충, 평가 운영을 위한 타협의 과정에서 나타났다. 먼저, 보편적이고 모호한 교육과정을 학교 현장의 환경과 학생들의 특성에 맞게 교사 수준에서 재구성해야 한다. 이는 교사에게 재구성의 자율성과 동시에 책임과 부담을 주고, 교사는 결국 자의적 해석을 통해 교육과정을 축소하게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로, 수업과 평가에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요인을 고려하면서 절충의 과정을 거친다. 동료 교사와 외부환경 요인, 학생들의 능·지·심 역량, 타당도와 객관도 같이 평가와 관련된 다양한 요인을 모두 만족시키기 위한 절충안을 탐색하는 데 어려움을 느끼고 있음이 드러났다. 마지막으로 평가 운영을 위해 교육적 의미 대신에 교사의 의도를 부여하고, 해석 및 활용보다 실행에 집중한 평가로 타협하였다. 이는 수업과 평가의 본말전도 현상을 일으키고 평가 결과에 대한 해석과 활용의 의미를 퇴색시키면서 교육적 의미의 평가 실천을 어렵게 만들었다.

이상의 결과를 종합한 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중등체육교사는 평가를 백서, 마중물, 절충안과 같이 체육수업의 본질로서 학습을 위한 평가(AFL)의 개념으로 이해하고 있었으며, 이는 기존의 연구에서 교사의 체육 평가에 대한 인식이 시험 또는 측정에 머물러 있다는 점과 다소 차이점이 있음을 논의하였다. 둘째, 중등체육교사의 평가 실행은 객관성과 공정성을 확보하기 위해 기존의 연구에서 밝힌 기능과 결과 중심의 평가 실행이 어느 정도 나타나고 있음이 드러났다. 하지만, 체육교사들은 평가 계획과 적용의 과정에서 동료 교사와 학교 환경, 글과 숫자를 활용한 평가 방법, 감독관과 조력자 역할이라는 다양하고 모순된 선택사항을 마주하며 자신의 평가소양을 최대한 발휘하고 있음을 논의하였다. 셋째, 중등체육교사는 평가 해석 및 활용을 평가의 중요한 부분으로 인식하지 못하고 있음이 나타났다. 평가의 해석 및 활용은 교육과정-교수·학습-평가의 선순환을 이루는 연결고리의 핵심이므로 교사들의 인식개선과 현장 적용 및 실천 사례 등의 나눔이 필요함을 논의하였다. 넷째, 중등체육교사의 평가 실천에 대한 어려움 원인은 교육과정-교수·학습-평가의 연결고리에서 나타났다. 따라서, 교육과정을 개발하는 단계부터 현장에서 평가를 운영하는 단계까지 교사들이 책임과 부담을 덜고, 평가의 해석 및 활용의 중요성을 인식하고 실천하기 위한 대책 마련이 필요함을 논의하였다.

본 연구에 따른 현장 실천을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 평가를 주제로 한 학교 내, 학교 간 교원학습 공동체 활동의 활성화가 필요하다. 둘째, 교사가 개별적이고 자율적으로 평가소양을 발휘할 수 있는 학교 풍토와 문화가 확대되어야 한다. 셋째, 평가 실행과 평가 결과 활용에 대한 구체적이고 적용 가능한 자료개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에 따른 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 체육평가와 관련하여 중등학생들의 평가소양에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 체육교사가 평가소양을 어떻게 함양하고 발전시켜나가는지에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 중등체육교사들의 평가 해석과 활용에 관한 깊이 있는 연구가 필요하다.