한국무용 방법으로서의 호흡 : Breathing as a Korean Dance Method :How to Teach and Learn Breathing in Korean Dance

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out the meaning, teaching and learning process, and difficulties of the teaching and learning process of breathing, which is one of the important techniques of Korean dance. The research questions to investigate this are: First, How do Korean dance majors understand breathing? Second, How do Korean dance majors teach and learn breathing? Third, what difficulties do Korean dance majors have when teaching and learning breathing?

To address these issues the study used qualitative methods based on the social constructivist paradigm. The research was conducted for 19 months, from June 2021 to December 2022, through the stages of planning, data collection and analysis, and conclusion. The study participants consisted of 15 Korean dance majors(9 teachers and 6 learners) classified in three Korean dance education areas. Data was collected through in-depth interviews, non-participant observation, and local documents that went through the process of description, analysis, interpretation, and recallable data(for a kinesthetic sense). To ensure the trustworthiness of the research, triangulation, peer debriefing, and member check was used. Also, the research obtained approval of the Institutional Review Board(IRB) regulations.

As a result of this study first, the Korean dance breathing was largely understood in two ways. Korean dance breathing was understood as 1) Breath as a Technique is composed of ① functional breathing(constructing movement and naturality), ② sensory breathing(expressing rhythm and feeling). Another understanding of Korean dance is 2) Breath as an Aura which is sorted by ① aesthetic aura(formatting dance-aura and Korean beauty) and ② individual aura(making dance flavor and personal style).

Second, the teaching and learning methods of Korean dance breathing were different according to each understanding way. Understanding as technique 1) functional breathing was taught and learned by ① explaining/figuring the principles, ② describing/training by imagination, and in 2) sensory breathing ① commenting/ understanding the piece ② deriving/interpreting emotions ③ stimulating/sensing by repeating was used as teaching and learning method. Understanding as aura 1) aesthetic aura was taught and learned by ① passing/reflecting the aesthetic-image, ② communicating/recognizing with touching, ③ teaching/perceiving by elaboration. 2) individual auras teaching and learning method are ① leading/learning independently, ② inducing/transforming thinking.

Third, the difficulties of teaching and learning in Korean dance breathing were also analyzed according to each understanding method. As for the understanding as technique, there were 1) difficulties in performance due to lack of body muscles and proficiency, and 2) difficulties in cognition due to the unsystematic and unawareness of Korean dance breathing. In terms of understanding as aura 1) difficulties in expression due to describing and understanding abstract concepts and 2) difficulties in communication caused by the question of comprehension and the difficulty of explanation were analyzed.

The discussion according to the above results is as follows. The mechanism of Korean dance breathing as an educational content was identified. First, it identified why Korean dance breathing was defined ambiguously and revealed what Korean dance breathing was. Second, it was defined as technique and aura, which gave implications as educational content. From the perspective of tacit knowledge, first, the teaching and learning method of Korean dance breathing was no longer followed or dependent on the instructors personique, but looked at it as sensory knowledge and suggested a suitable teaching and learning method. Second, it was discussed that Korean dance breathing requires specific teaching and learning about breathing because it teaches and learns body movements derived by breathing, not how to perform practical breathing. In order to solve the teaching and learning difficulties of Korean dance breathing, first, it is necessary to explore systematic and common educational methods rather than relying on personique, and second, it is necessary to identify and supplement the blind spots of breathing learned by sensory knowledge.

Finally, the suggestion for field practice and follow-up research are as follows. Firstly for the suggestion for field practice, first, it is necessary to organize a clear and understandable concept of Korean dance breathing that everyone(including people who do not major in Korean dance) can understand. Second, a detailed educational model of Korean dance breathing is needed. Third, it is necessary to improve the curriculum in the field of education that fosters Korean dancers. Next, as a suggestion for follow-up research, first, it is necessary to study the narrative of senior Korean dancers. Second, the study of the history of Korean dance to find the basis for Korean dance breathing is needed. Third, there is a need for an executive study to develop a specific and basic teaching and learning model of Korean dance breathing and prove its effectiveness.

본 연구는 한국무용의 중요한 기법 중 하나인 호흡의 의미는 무엇이고, 호흡의 교수학습 과정은 어떠하며, 호흡의 교수학습 과정의 난점은 무엇인가를 탐색하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 연구 문제는 첫째, 한국무용 전공자들은 호흡에 대해서 어떻게 이해하고 있는가? 둘째, 한국무용 전공자들은 호흡을 어떻게 가르치고 배우고 있는가? 셋째, 한국무용 전공자들은 호흡을 가르치고 배울 때 어떤 난점을 갖는가?로 설정하였다.

연구는 사회구성주의 패러다임에 입각해 한국무용에서 사용되는 호흡을 알아본다는 점에서 질적 연구 방법으로 수행했다. 2021년 06월부터 22년 12월까지 총 19개월 동안 수행되었으며, 연구의 절차는 크게 계획 단계, 자료 수집 및 분석 단계, 결론 단계로 총 3가지로 진행되었다. 연구 참여자는 한국무용 교육영역을 세 가지로 분류한 뒤 교수자 9명 학습자 6명 총 15명으로 구성하였으며 자료수집은 심층 면담, 비참여 관찰, 현지 문서를 통해 이루어졌다. 자료 분석의 경우 Wolcott(1994)이 제시한 기술, 분석, 해석의 단계와 호흡의 감각적 앎을 분석하기 위해 Pink(2015)가 제시한 감각민족지 방법 중 회귀가능 자료화의 방법을 선택하였다. 삼각검증법, 동료간 협의, 연구 참여자 확인을 통해 연구의 진실성을 확보하였으며 연구 윤리 규정을 준수하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 밝힌 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국무용 호흡은 크게 두 가지로 이해되고 있었다. 한국무용 호흡은 1) 기술로서 이해되고 있었으며 움직임과 자연스러움을 구축해주는 ① 기능적 호흡, 장단과 감정을 표현해주는 ② 감각적 호흡으로 구성되었다. 한국무용 호흡의 또 다른 이해는 2) 기운으로서 이해되고 있었으며 춤 기운과 한국미를 형성해주는 ① 심미적 기운과 춤 맛과 개인 멋을 구현해주는 ② 개성적 기운으로 발견되었다.

둘째, 각 이해 방식에 따라 한국무용 호흡의 교수학습 방법이 상이하였는데 기술의 차원에서 1) 기능적 호흡은 ① 원리를 설명/파악하기, ② 상상으로 서술/단련하기로 교수학습하고 있었으며 2) 감각적 호흡은 ① 작품을 해설/이해하기, ② 감정을 도출/해석하기, ③ 반복으로 자극/감각하기로 나타났다. 기운의 차원의 교수학습 방법으로는 1) 심미적 기운은 ① 심상으로 전수/성찰하기, ② 촉감으로 교감/인지하기, ③ 공력을 전승/지각하기로 발견 되었으며 2) 개성적 기운은 ① 주체적으로 선도/학습하기, ② 사고를 유도/전환하기로 구성되었다.

셋째, 한국무용 호흡의 교수학습 난점 또한 각 이해 방식에 따라 분석 되었다. 기술의 차원은 신체 근육의 미형성과 숙련도의 부재로 인한 1) 수행의 난점과 한국무용 호흡의 설명의 비체계성과 자각의 어려움으로 인한 2) 인지의 난점이 존재하였다. 기운의 차원에서는 추상적 개념의 설명과 이해로 인해 1) 표현의 난점과 이해력의 의문, 설명의 난해로 생기는 2) 소통의 난점이 분석되었다.

본 연구 결과에 따른 논의는 다음과 같다. 교육 내용으로서 한국무용 호흡의 메커니즘을 파악하였다. 첫째, 한국무용 호흡이 왜 애매모호하게 정의되었는지 파악하여 한국무용 호흡이란 무엇인지 밝혔으며 둘째, 한국무용 호흡을 기술과 기운으로서 호흡으로 나눠서 제시하여 교육내용으로서 시사점을 주었다. 암묵적 지식의 관점으로 한국무용 호흡의 교수학습 방법으로는 첫째, 더 이상 답습 혹은 교수자의 퍼스닉에만 의존한 교수학습이 아닌 한국무용 호흡을 몸에 배어있는 감각적 앎으로 바라보고 이에 맞는 교수학습 방법을 제시하였다. 둘째, 한국무용 호흡은 실질적인 호흡을 하는 방법을 교수학습 하는 것이 아닌 호흡에 의해 파생되는 신체 움직임을 교수학습하고 있어 호흡에 대한 구체적인 교수학습이 필요함을 논의하였다. 한국무용 호흡의 교수학습 난점을 해결하기 위해 첫째, 퍼스닉에 의존하는 것이 아닌 체계화되고 공통적으로 이해할 수 있는 교육방법을 탐색해야하며 둘째, 감각적 앎으로서 익혀지는 호흡의 맹점을 파악한 뒤 이를 보완해야함을 밝혔다.

마지막으로 현장 실천과 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 먼저 현장 실천을 위한 제언은 첫째, 한국무용 호흡에 대한 명확하고 모두가 이해할 수 있는 개념 정리가 필요하다. 둘째, 한국무용 호흡의 세분화된 교육 모형이 필요하다. 셋째, 한국무용수를 양성하는 교육영역에서 교육과정의 개선이 필요하다. 다음으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 첫째, 한국무용 원로 선생님들에 대한 생애사 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 한국무용의 역사를 연구하여 한국무용 호흡의 근거를 찾을 수 있어야 한다. 셋째, 한국무용 호흡의 구체적이고 기본적인 교수학습모형을 개발하고 이의 효과를 입증할 수 있는 실행연구가 필요하다.