한국 태권도지도자 교육의 성장: 단계별 변화과정 탐색 : Growth of Korean Taekwondo Master Education: Exploration of the changing process

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the changes of each stage and the contents and characteristics of Korean Taekwondo master education(KTME) by exploring the growth step by step. The research questions were set as follows: First, what kind of education was provided for Korean Taekwondo masters at each stage. Second, what characteristics does KTME show step by step? The study was based on literature research. As of right after the liberation of Korea, when Taekwondo masters began to appear, quarterly Taekwondo magazines, books, and academic papers were collected and analyzed as data related to modern Taekwondo history, and four stages were divided. In addition, 13 Korean Taekwondo masters who experienced the period according to each stage were selected as interviewers and used as secondary data. In order to examine in detail the continuously changing of Taekwondo master education in Korea from the 1940s to the present, the age range of interviewers was expanded in various ways from the 1940s to the 1990s. From February 2021 to September 2022, research was conducted in the stages of research design, research progress, and results organization for a total of 19 months. The conclusions from the above process are as follows. First, KTME has grown under the influence of modern Korean history. The stages are showing continuous changes. The classification of each stage was divided based on the main situations of Korean society and the movement of the Korean Taekwondo field, and has changed under the influence of the domestic situation like modern Taekwondo history. KTME1.0 began with liberation. The founders of the 5 Kwans can be seen as the first generation Taekwondo masters, and Taekwondo education took root based on each Kwan to train students. The expansion of Kwans slowed due to the outbreak of the Korean War, but after that, the existing second and third generation disciples continued to dominate the Kwans, and as the importance of national defense increased after the war, Taekwondo education was actively implemented in the military. It is significant in educational history that early masters began to study educational materials by compiling martial arts books and Taekwondo textbooks. KTME2.0 was joined by the inauguration of Kim Un-yong, the 7th president of the Korea Taekwondo Association(KTA), and various Taekwondo promotion projects such as holding competitions. In addition, it was time for South Korea to step up its bid to host the 1986 Seoul Asian Games and the 1988 Seoul Olympics. In 1972, KTA officially conducted the the 1st Taekwondo Master Course" as a course for Taekwondo masters. The establishment of a Taekwondo department in a university has created a new curriculum for Taekwondo masters to cultivate their expertise. With the establishment of such an institutional device, it was possible to operate overseas dispatch projects only after completing the course. In accordance with the rapidly changing Korean society, the number of Taekwondo masters increased rapidly due to the increase in leisure activities and the adoption of Taekwondo's official Olympic sports, and changes occurred in KTME3.0. Due to the increasing number of Taekwondo departments in universities, the demand and supply of Taekwondo education reached its peak. Meanwhile, the Taekwondo Hanmadang Competition was held to change the atmosphere of the time when Taekwondo competition was focused on Kyorugi, raising interest in various skills such as Poomsae and Breaking. And, the existing official Taekwondo master qualification has been subdivided and diversified. KTME4.0 refers to a time when Taekwondo masters continue to demand education for self-development beyond the basic course of being educated to have expertise. They voluntarily visit various seminars to practice re-education on their own. Second, the professionalism of Korean Taekwondo masters is gradually improving through the growth process at each stage. KTME1.0 was a time when Taekwondo was learned through very strict training in a poor environment. Those who served as masters at the time were seniors(Seonbae), teachers(Kyobeom), and instructors(Sabeom) of each Dojangs. It can be seen that the role of Taekwondo masters was naturally born during this period. KTME2.0 was a transitional environment in the process of integrating various aspects after the formation of the association. Even at a time when strict training was still continuing, the black-belts served as masters, and those who completed the Taekwondo master course conducted by the association began to be clearly recognized as Taekwondo masters. As the reorganized skills were learned in master education, awareness of the role of Taekwondo masters began to increase. In KTME3.0, public interest in Taekwondo education was advanced, and Taekwondo education was conducted as part of physical education for children and teenagers in a freer environment than prior training. In accordance with the association's efforts to raise interest in various sports other than competition, various skills such as Poomsae, Breaking, and Self-defense began to be taught evenly at a Dojang. As Taekwondo departments and various qualification systems gradually increased, the role of Taekwondo masters expanded, but on the other hand, it also caused problems of excessive business competition. KTME4.0 shows a new aspect of education, which is challenging to survive in a variety of unpredictable environments such as low birth rates, an aging society, and a pandemic. Korean Taekwondo masters are already investing in various official and informal education beyond the existing master course or major. Masters who try and challenge new methods such as online class management and 1:1 personal training are preparing for the upcoming steps such as KTME4.1 and KTME4.2. Suggestions for KTME are as follows. First, universities and WTA should create an environment in which subsequent generation of Taekwondo can have practical experiences that can develop field experiences. And, it should be educated to have an essential thinking ability to insight into the role and educational value of Taekwondo masters. In addition, it is necessary to open a new class that develops masters education and editing skills in online space. Second, as a person who does Taekwondo education, academic research is needed so that Taekwondo masters can come up with alternatives to realize whole-person education by fusing the rapidly changing future society and Taekwondo's educational values.

본 연구의 목적은 한국 태권도지도자 교육의 성장을 단계별로 탐색함으로써 시대별 변화 양상을 이해하고 한국 태권도지도자 교육의 내용과 특성을 이해하는 데에 있다. 이를 위한 연구 문제는 첫째, 한국 태권도지도자 교육은 각 단계별로 어떠한 교육이 이루어졌는가?, 둘째, 한국 태권도지도자 교육은 단계별로 어떠한 특징을 보이는가? 로 설정하였다.

연구는 문헌연구를 토대로 이루어졌다. 한국 태권도지도자가 등장하기 시작한 해방 직후를 기점으로 현대 태권도사 관련 자료로써 『계간 태권도誌』, 단행본 및 학술 논문 등을 수집하여 분석하였고, 총 4개의 단계로 구분하였다. 또한 각 단계에 따라 해당 시기를 생생하게 경험한 국내 태권도지도자들을 13명 면담자로 선정하여 인터뷰하여 2차 자료로 활용하였다. 1940년대부터 현재까지 지속적으로 변화하고 있는 한국 태권도지도자 교육을 세밀하게 살펴보기 위하여 면담자의 연령대를 1940년대 생부터 1990년대 생까지 다양하게 넓혔다. 2021년 2월부터 2022년 9월까지 총 19개월 간 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 단계로 연구가 이루어졌다.

이상의 과정을 통해 밝힌 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국 태권도지도자 교육은 한국 현대사의 영향을 받으며 성장하였으며 그 단계는 크게 한국 태권도지도자 교육 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0으로 지속적인 변화양상을 보이고 있다. 각 단계별 구분은 한국 사회의 주요 상황과 태권도계의 움직임을 바탕으로 나누었고, 현대 태권도사와 같이 국내 시대적 상황에 영향을 받으며 변화해왔다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 1.0은 해방과 함께 시작되었다. 태권도지도자라는 개념이 나타난 5대관 창립자들을 1세대 태권도지도자로 볼 수 있으며, 각 관(館)을 토대로 태권도 교육이 뿌리를 펼치며 제자를 양성하였다. 한국 전쟁 발발로 관세의 확장이 주춤하였으나, 그 후 기존의 2세대, 3세대 제자들이 관의 세력을 이어갔으며 전쟁 이후 국방의 중요성이 높아지면서 군(軍)에서도 태권도 교육을 적극적으로 실행하였다. 초창기 지도자들이 무예 서적 및 태권도 교본을 편찬하며 교육용 자료를 연구하기 시작하였다는 점이 교육사적으로 의의가 있다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 2.0은 대한태권도협회 제 7대 회장 김운용의 취임과 다양한 태권도 대중화 및 경기화 추진 사업과 함께 하였다. 이와 더불어 한국은 1986년 서울 아시안게임과 1988년 서울 올림픽대회 유치 등에 박차를 가할 시기였다. 협회는 1972년 제1기 지도자 강습회를 공식적으로 실시하며 태권도지도자들에 대한 의무 과정이 만들어졌다. 또한 대학의 태권도학과 신설로 인해 태권도지도자들이 전문성을 함양할 수 있는 새로운 교육 과정이 만들어졌다. 이와 같은 제도적 장치가 마련됨으로써 자격 과정을 이수해야 해외 파견 사업, 태권도장 운영 등이 가능하였다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 3.0은 급변하는 한국 사회에 발맞추어 여가활동 증가, 태권도의 올림픽 정식종목 채택 등에 따라 태권도 인구가 급증하였고, 태권도 교육의 현장에도 변화가 일어났다. 점차 늘어나는 태권도학과로 인해 태권도 전공자 배출도 증가하였으며, 태권도 교육의 수요와 공급이 최고조에 달하였다. 한편 태권도 겨루기 종목에 치중되었던 당시의 풍토를 바꾸고자 태권도 한마당 대회가 열리며 품새, 격파 등의 다양한 종목에 대한 관심이 높아졌다. 이와 더불어 기존의 공식적인 태권도지도자 자격 과정이 세분화되고 종류가 다양화되었다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 4.0은 태권도지도자들이 전문성을 갖추기 위해 교육 받는 기본 절차를 넘어서 지속적으로 자기개발을 위해 교육을 요구하는 시기를 의미한다. 관계기관의 태권도 관련 교육 프로그램과 사설 단체의 공인 태권도지도자들이 제공하는 다양한 세미나를 자발적으로 찾아 나서며 스스로 재교육을 실천하고 있다.

둘째, 각 단계별 성장과정을 거치며 한국 태권도지도자들의 전문성이 점차 향상되고 있다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 1.0은 열악한 환경 속에서 매우 엄격한 수련을 통해 태권도를 배운 시기로, 당시의 지도자 역할을 한 이들은 각 도장의 선배이자 교범, 사범 등의 직책을 부여받은 유단자들이었다. 이 시기에는 태권도지도자의 역할이 자연스럽게 탄생하였다고 볼 수 있다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 2.0은 협회 결성 이후 다양한 측면이 통합되는 과정에서 과도기적 환경이었다. 여전히 엄격한 수련이 이어져왔던 당시에도 유단자들이 지도자 역할을 하였으며, 협회에서 실시한 태권도지도자 교육을 수료한 자들이 태권도지도자로서 확실히 인정받기 시작하였다. 재정비된 기술을 지도자 교육에서 배우며 태권도지도자의 역할에 대한 인식이 높아지기 시작하였다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 3.0은 태권도 교육에 대한 대중의 관심이 고도화되며, 기존의 엄숙하던 수련보다 자유로운 환경 속에서 어린이 및 청소년을 대상으로 한 체육의 일환으로 태권도 교육이 이루어졌다. 겨루기 이외의 다양한 종목에 대한 관심을 높이려는 협회의 노력에 따라 태권도장에서도 품새, 격파, 호신술 등 다양한 종목을 골고루 가르치기 시작하였다. 점차 태권도학과와 각종 자격제도가 증가함에 따라 태권도지도자들이 갖출 수 있는 자격이 늘어나면서 태권도지도자의 역할이 확대되었으나 한편으로 과도한 경쟁구도가 형성되는 문제를 야기하기도 하였다. 한국 태권도지도자 교육 4.0은 저출산, 고령화 사회, 팬데믹 등 예측 불가한 다양한 환경 속에서 살아남기 위해 도전하고 있는 태권도 교육의 새로운 모습을 보여주고 있다. 국내 태권도지도자들은 이미 기존의 의무적인 전문화 과정을 넘어서 각종 공식적·비공식적 태권도지도자 대상 교육에 투자하며 자기개발을 하고 있다. 온라인을 활용한 다양한 수업 운영, 1:1 집중 교육 등 새로운 방식을 시도하고 도전하는 지도자들은 다가올 한국 태권도지도자 교육 4.1, 4.2 등의 단계를 대비하여 준비하고 있다.

한국 태권도지도자 교육에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 후속 세대의 태권도지도자들이 현장 경험을 기를 수 있는 실질적 경험을 다채롭게 할 수 있는 환경을 조성해야 하며, 태권도지도자의 역할과 교육적 가치를 통찰 할 수 있는 본질적인 사유 능력을 갖추도록 교육해야 할 것이다. 또한 앞으로 다가올 사회에 대비하여 온라인 공간을 활용할 수 있는 교육, 편집 능력을 기를 수 있도록 태권도지도자 전문 교육기관의 새로운 수업 개설이 필요하다. 둘째, 태권도의 교육을 실천하는 주체자로서 태권도지도자가 급변하는 미래 사회와 태권도의 교육적 가치를 융합시켜 전인 교육을 실현할 수 있는 대안을 마련할 수 있도록 이와 관련된 학술적 연구가 필요하다.