시민과학 활동 참여자의 생태소양, 참여동기, 경험 분석 : Ecological literacy, participatory motivation, and experience analysis of citizen science participants

Abstract

As science and technology develop, research that requires vast amounts of data increases, and the value of citizen science is recognized. It is important in that it is the process of extending scientific knowledge from the peculiar domain of the scientific community to the domain of social co-production. Especially with the development of the Internet and smart technology, citizen science activities are growing rapidly in terms of volume and scale. In addition to the advantage of being able to overcome the spatial and cost limitations of expert-centered research, it is also expected to have an educational effect, such as raising the ecological awareness of participating citizens and popularizing conservation activities.

The problems that humanity is experiencing due to the deepening climate crisis are extremely complex and wide-ranging. Expert-centered research alone has limitations in solving problems, and the active use of citizen science can be expected to have the effect of constructing a huge database and solving problems that match local realities. Most of South Korea's citizen science activities are carried out in a 'contribution type', in which citizens participate only in the data collection process. Also, South Koreas citizen science lack policy support and the scale of projects compared to other countries. This research was carried out based on the judgment that it is necessary to understand the people who participate in citizen science activities in order to activate citizen science. We explored whether the degree of participation of citizens who voluntarily participate in citizen science activities affects their ecological knowledge, how they perceive citizen science, and what motivates their participation.

For this purpose, a questionnaire survey was conducted using a data trading application. I conducted a questionnaire survey of the citizens who participated in the bio-monitoring project through this app. I analyzed the responses of 536 people to the ecological knowledge survey and 544 people to the participatory motivation and recognition survey. First, the more experience of participating in citizen science projects, the higher the moral and cognitive ecological literacy. But the behavioral ecological literacy did not significantly correlate with the number of participations. Second, there was no difference in ecological aptitude between those who undertook citizen science activities on platforms that did offer rewards and those who did not. This is because about 81% of those who have never participated "didn't know" about citizen science activities. Third, there was no difference in perceptions of citizen science with continued participation in bio- monitoring activities. There was a significant difference between the groups in terms of interest in living things. It seems that most of the projects on the platform were activities taking pictures of animals and plants. Fourth, ``new knowledge acquisition'' showed the highest response rate at 52%. Only 13.8% of the respondents cited rewards as an advantage of citizen science project. About 90% of the respondents answered that the amount of reward was appropriate, but 61% answered that the reward itself is not motivating. According to these answers, I was able to confirm that rewards play a certain role in inducing citizens' interest, but they do not play a major role in sustaining participation.

The significance of this research is as follows. Firstly, it is possible to obtain an effective ecological knowledge content by actively utilizing citizen science activities in environmental education. There was a static correlation between the experience of participating in citizen science projects and the moral and cognitive ecological literacy. Appropriate use of citizen science activities will help cultivate ecological knowledge more effectively. Second, there is a need to develop citizen science projects and environmental education programs to promote environment-friendly behavior. As a result of the survey, there was no statistical correlation between the participation experience and ecological behavior. In order to solve environmental problems, it is important for citizens to behave in an environmentally friendly manner. Third, we discovered the importance and necessity of rewards in designing citizen science activities. Rewards played a positive role in attracting public attention and encouraging participation. On the other hand, the gamification element and the sense of accomplishment of making a social contribution played a greater role than the reward itself in sustaining the activity. Programs should therefore be structured to continue participation by providing external inducements such as rewards into increasing the initial motivation of citizens. Fourth, in order to revitalize citizen science, multifaceted efforts such as increasing publicity and development of platform technology are necessary. About 80% of respondents were unsure if there were other citizen science platforms, despite the relatively small size of this platform. Therefore, it is necessary to open various projects in which citizens can participate and to actively publicize them. It also requires technical development and support to facilitate utilization of the platform. Finally, I found an opportunity to extend environmental education from students to citizens. As a result of the survey, there were educational effects such as acquisition of ecological knowledge and positive changes in values ​​and attitudes through citizen science projects. Therefore, there is a need to expand the scope of environmental education to the public by recognizing and actively utilizing the possibilities and potential of citizen science activities.

과학과 기술이 발전하고 방대한 데이터가 필요한 연구들이 늘어나며 시민과학의 가치가 인정받고 있다. 시민과학은 과학 지식을 과학자 집단의 고유한 영역에서 사회 공동 생산의 영역으로 확장하는 과정이라는 점에서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 시민과학 활동은 인터넷과 스마트 기술이 발달하면서 양과 규모 면에서 더욱 빠르게 성장하고 있다. 전문가 중심 연구가 가지는 공간적, 비용적 한계를 극복할 수 있다는 장점과 더불어 활동에 참여하는 시민들의 생태적 인식을 함양하고 환경 보전 활동이 대중화 되는 등의 교육 효과도 기대할 수 있기 때문이다.

기후 위기의 심화로 인류가 겪는 문제는 매우 복합적이고 광범위해졌다. 전문가 중심의 연구만으로는 문제를 해결하는 데 한계가 있으며, 이 때 시민과학을 적극적으로 활용하면 방대한 데이터베이스를 구축하거나 지역 현실에 맞게 문제를 해결하는 등의 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 우리나라의 시민과학 활동은 대부분 시민들이 데이터 수집 과정에서만 참여하는 기여형으로 이루어지고 있으며 해외에 비해 정책적 지원이나 프로젝트의 규모가 부족한 편이다. 본 연구는 시민과학의 활성화를 위해서는 시민과학 활동에 참여하는 이들을 먼저 이해할 필요가 있다는 판단을 기반으로 실시하였다. 특히 시민과학 활동 참여자의 지평을 확대하기 위해서는 다양한 참여 동기에 대해 탐색하는 것이 필요한데, 생태적 관심도가 비교적 높지 않은 일반적인 시민들을 참여하게 하는 요소는 무엇인지도 확인해볼 필요가 있다 판단하였다. 더불어 참여 횟수와 생태소양, 시민과학에 대한 인식과 경험 등에 상관 관계가 있는지도 함께 탐구해보았다.

이를 위해 데이터 거래 어플리케이션을 활용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 해당 플랫폼은 프로젝트별로 데이터 제공자에게 일정 금액의 리워드를 제공한다. 리워드는 프로젝트별 연구자가 설정하는 금전적 보상으로 10원부터 500원까지 다양하다. 해당 활동에 참여한 경험이 있는 시민들을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였고, 생태소양 설문에는 536명, 참여 동기 및 인식 설문에는 544명의 응답을 분석하였다.

연구 결과 첫째, 모니터링 활동에 참여한 경험이 많을수록 정의적, 인지적 생태소양이 높아졌지만, 행동적 생태소양은 참여 횟수와 유의미한 상관이 없었다. 둘째, 보상을 제공하지 않는 플랫폼에서 시민과학 활동을 해 본 집단과 경험이 없는 집단 간에는 생태소양 차이가 없었다. 이는 참여 경험이 없는 사람들 중 약 81%가 시민과학 활동 자체를 몰랐기 때문일 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 생물 모니터링 활동에 지속적으로 참여 여부에 따른 시민과학에 대한 인식 차이는 존재하지 않았다. 생물에 대한 관심도만 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 이는 해당 플랫폼에 개설되는 프로젝트가 대부분 동식물 사진을 찍는 활동이었기 때문으로 볼 수 있다. 넷째, 응답자의 13.8%가 리워드를 생물 모니터링 활동의 장점으로 꼽았으며 새로운 지식 획득이 52%로 가장 높은 응답률을 보였다. 약 90%의 응답자가 보상 금액이 적절하다고 응답하였으나, 이 자체로는 동기부여가 되지 않는다는 응답이 61%였다. 이를 통해 보상이 시민들의 관심을 유도하는 데는 어느 정도 역할을 하지만 지속적 참여에는 크게 중요하게 작용하지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경 교육에서 시민과학 활동을 적극적으로 활용함으로써 효과적인 생태소양 함양을 도모할 수 있다. 모니터링 활동 참여 경험과 정의적, 인지적 생태소양 간에는 정적 상관이 존재하였다. 시민과학 활동을 적절히 활용한다면 보다 효과적으로 생태소양을 함양할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 친환경 행동을 증진하기 위한 시민과학 프로젝트 및 환경교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 활동 참여 횟수와 행동적 생태소양 간에만 통계적으로 유의한 상관이 없었다. 환경 문제 해결을 위해서는 결국 시민들의 친환경 행동이 중요하므로 이를 위한 환경교육 계의 보다 진지한 고민과 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 시민과학 활동 설계 과정에서 보상의 중요성과 필요성을 발견하였다. 보상은 시민들의 관심을 끌고 참여를 유도하는 데 긍정적 역할을 하였다. 그러나 활동을 지속하게 하는 데에는 보상 자체보다는 게이미피케이션적 요소나 사회적 기여를 한다는 성취감도 큰 역할을 하였다. 따라서 캐다의 리워드와 같은 외적 유인을 제공하여 시민들의 초기 활동 참여를 늘리고 다양한 프로그램을 제공함으로써 지속적으로 참여하도록 프로그램을 구성할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 시민과학 활성화를 위하여 프로그램 홍보, 플랫폼 기술 개발 등의 다각적 노력이 필요하다. 해당 플랫폼은 비교적 규모가 작고 어느 정도 시민참여 활동에 관심이 있는 사람들이 참여하는 어플리케이션이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 다른 시민과학 플랫폼이 있는지 모르는 응답자가 약 80%였다. 따라서 시민들이 참여할 수 있는 다양한 프로젝트를 개설하고 적극적으로 홍보할 필요가 있다. 또한 플랫폼 이용이 용이하도록 기술 개발과 지원이 필요하다. 마지막으로 환경교육의 대상을 학생에서 시민으로 확장할 수 있는 기회를 발견하였다. 설문 결과 생물 모니터링 활동은 생태적 지식 습득이나 가치관과 태도의 긍정적 변화와 같은 교육적 효과가 있었다. 따라서 시민과학 활동이 가지는 가능성과 잠재력을 인지하고 적극 활용함으로써 시민들을 대상으로 하는 환경교육의 영역을 확장할 필요가 있다.