Critical Analysis and Dignitarian Recontextualization of UNESCOs Discourse on the Right to Education : 유네스코 교육권 담론의 비판적 분석과 존엄주의적 재맥락화: EFA시기(1990 – 2015) 성인·평생교육을 중심으로

Abstract

This dissertation aims to problematize the discourse on the right to education (RTE), a long-standing thesis in global education governance, and to reinterpret it as an expanded normative discourse through human dignity that encompasses the demands of justice. The RTE discourse, which takes the achievement of equality of educational opportunities as its ideal, showed certain limits in responding to the injustices surrounding education that has arisen since the end of the Cold War in the 1990s at transnational and national levels. This dissertation critically reexamines RTE derived from the human rights discourse and proposes dignitarian justice from a humanist perspective.

Criticisms of RTE are largely similar to critiques of human rights discourse. In other words, the RTE discourse is not exempt from criticism that it implicitly presupposes Western-centered ontological individualism, plays a role as a tool for the spread of neoliberalism, and avoids political issues by focusing mainly on the minimal humanitarian approach. Also, tension is intrinsic to the nature of RTE, in which the social and private spheres intersect. By reexamining these criticisms, this dissertation reveals that the existing discourse on RTE, which assumes the nation-state based on the social contract as the duty-bearer and mainly focuses on access to opportunities, should be reinterpreted expansively in three aspects of equality: substance, agents, and subjects. More fundamentally, it argues that the epistemological and ontological limitations of the RTE discourse stem from the Western-centric perception of equality, that is, impartiality. Thus, the dissertation raises the need for a normative theory that can more expansively reinterpret the impartiality on which human rights discourses are based.

In the meantime, human dignity, conceived on the basis of ancient cosmopolitanism and developed by accommodating modern egalitarianism, stems from the idea that human beings have certain qualities that distinguish them from other beings just because they are human. It holds the conceptual potential to expand the universality of human rights in that they are found not only in Western societies but also in the traditions of non-Western societies such as Asia and Africa. In addition, the moral and existential ideals pursued by human dignity have inherent perceptions of equality: open impartiality and intersubjectivity. In other words, the impartiality of the human rights discourse is expanded to these two notions through the ideological lens of human dignity. Dignity also reinforces the normative strength of human rights by embracing the principles of social justice through these perceptions of equality.

In this regard, this dissertation presents dignitarian justice as a coherent theoretical framework from a humanist perspective. Dignitarian justice pursues global justice by encompassing the demands of human rights and social justice. In the framework, human rights are positioned as basic dignity that aims for a decent life for individuals, and social justice is the maximal dignity that pursues a flourishing life for everyone. In addition, the perceptions of open impartiality and intersubjectivity play a role as moral lenses that identify and redress interactional, structural, and existential injustices. In other words, the two perceptions of equality are interlinked through solidaristic empowerment, rectifying the three dimensions of injustice that hinder the development of capabilities. In this sense, equality of opportunity in education should be expanded to equality of capabilities based on human dignity.

Meanwhile, to empirically demonstrate the limitations faced by the RTE discourse since the 1990s, this research analyzed discourse on adult education from 1990 to 2015, when UNESCO led the Education for All (EFA) movement. As is well known, adult education that UNESCO has been carrying out under the banner of humanism since its foundation has historical and symbolic significance to promote RTE. However, UNESCOs adult education, which originally aimed at fundamental social change and human liberation, was not free from the accelerating changes in educational multilateralism and the influence of neoliberal globalization in the 1990s. Therefore, in this dissertation, two-layered research was conducted to reveal the order of discourse that UNESCO at the crossroads established in adult education from three aspects of RTE and to reinterpret it through the lens of dignitarian justice. In short, the discourses were analyzed and recontextualized in the theoretical framework of dignitarian justice.

Discourse analysis started with the work of capturing discursive changes at the macro level from the collected data. To this end, this research compared two historical recommendations adopted by UNESCO in the field of adult education and took learning as a thematic signifier. Afterward, through multiperspectival discourse analysis based on social constructivism, UNESCOs discursive strategies and the four phases of learnification were identified in the discourse on adult education by transforming and diffusing the learning discourse. They are pre-learnification, diversification, technocratization, and suprematization of learning.

The order of discourse in adult education revealed in three aspects of RTE by phase of learnification were as follows: First, on the substance of RTE, UNESCOs discourse, which had highlighted access to endogenous knowledge in the phase of pre-learnification later absorbed texts such as human development and ICTs to emphasize access to functionalized knowledge. In particular, after the phase of technocratization of learning that progressed in the 2000s, discourses underscoring knowledge management began to emerge across the order of discourse established by UNESCO in adult education by combining with nodal discourses such as knowledge-based economies, knowledge societies, and lifelong learning. Discourses that stress quality education and the provision of competencies are prime examples.

Second, concerning the agents of RTE, in UNESCOs discourse that had emphasized state-led education for endogenous development, the growing number of texts such as decentralization, partnership, and governance significantly expanded the discourse to encourage the participation of more diverse stakeholders, especially the private sector.

Third, the subjects of RTE were described as citizens with indigenous knowledge and wisdom in a sense of fellowship and compassion in the phase of pre-learnification. Citizens who respect cultural diversity were continuously maintained across the order of discourse established by UNESCO. However, with the integration between the world of work and the world of learning, competitive and productive workers as the educated workforce in knowledge-driven economies.

The order of discourse revealed in this way was recontextualized in the framework of dignitarian justice so that discourses that cause injustices could be identified and redressed: First, the discourses identified in the structural dimension were those of knowledge as qualification and measurability. These educational discourses cause injustice that weakens the pluralism and democratic potential of society by justifying social hierarchy based only on individual merit. To rectify this, I put forward the all-subjected principle based on parity of participation. Second, in the interactional dimension of dignitarian justice, the discourses of knowledge as commodity and decentralization were identified. They lead to injustice by shifting public responsibility for education to individuals in need. It can be redressed by all educational actors becoming formative agents of justice, that is, dignified agents with responsibility for others based on open impartiality. Lastly, the discourses on depersonalized knowledge and human resource were identified in the existential dimension. This educational discourse posits humans as vulnerable, adaptive, resilient, rational, and neoliberal subjects. Against this existential injustice that instrumentalizes and objectifies human beings, this dissertation proposed a pedagogy of interruption for subjectification in education.

본 학위논문은 글로벌 교육 거버넌스의 오랜 테제로 통용되어 온 교육권(right to education) 담론을 문제화(problematize)하고, 인간존엄성을 통해 정의의 요구를 포괄하는 확장된 규범적 담론으로서 이를 재해석하는데 목적이 있다. 교육 기회의 평등(equality of educational opportunity)을 이상으로 삼는 교육권 담론은 냉전 체제가 종식된 90년대 이후 초국적이며 국가적인 수준에서 교육을 둘러싸고 나타난 부정의에 대응하는데 일정한 한계를 노정하였다. 이러한 문제 의식을 바탕으로 본고는 인권 담론에서 파생된 교육권을 비판적으로 재검토하고, 이를 재맥락화 (recontextualization)하기 위한 이론틀로서 인본주의적 관점에 기초한 존엄주의적 정의(dignitarian justice)를 제시한다.

교육권에 대한 비판은 상당 부분 인권 담론에 대한 비판과 유사하다. 즉, 교육권 담론은 암묵적으로 서구 중심의 존재론적 개인주의(ontological individualism)를 전제하고, 신자유주의의 확산을 위한 도구로서의 역할을 수행하며, 최소한의 인도주의적 접근에 집중함으로써 보다 본질적인 정치의 문제를 회피한다는 비판으로부터 자유롭지 못하다. 또한 사회적인 동시에 사적인 권리인 교육권의 교차성이 개념 자체의 내재적 긴장을 야기한다는 비판도 제기되어왔다. 본고에서는 이들 비판을 재검토함으로써, 사회계약에 터한 국민국가를 의무부담자로 상정하며 주로 기회에의 접근에 주목하는 기존의 교육권 담론이 평등의 내용(substance), 행위자(agents), 주체(subjects)의 세 가지 측면에서 확장적으로 해석되어야 한다고 주장하였다. 더욱 근본적으로, 이러한 교육권 담론의 인식론적이고 존재론적인 한계가 평등에 대한 서구 중심적 관념인 불편부당성 (impartiality)에서 기인한다고 주장한다. 이는 인권 담론에 내재된 불편부당성을 보다 확장적으로 재해석할 수 있는 규범적 이론의 필요성을 제기하는 것이다.

한편 고대 세계시민주의(cosmopolitanism)의 토대 위에서 배태되어 근대의 평등주의(egalitarianism)를 수용하며 발전해 온 인간존엄성은 단지 인간이라는 이유만으로 다른 존재와 구별되는 모종의 특질을 내재하고 있다는 생각에서 기인한다. 이는 비단 서구 사회에서뿐만 아니라, 아시아 및 아프리카와 같은 비서구 사회의 전통에서도 발견된다는 점에서 인권의 보편성을 확장할 수 있는 개념적 가능성을 담지한다. 이에 더하여 인간존엄성이 추구하는 도덕적이고 실존적인 이상에는 개방적 불편부당성(open impartiality)과 상호주관성(intersubjectivity)이라는 평등의 관념이 각각 내재되어 있다. 즉, 인권 담론을 정초한 불편부당성은 인간존엄성의 사상적 렌즈를 통해 이들 두 가지 관념으로 확장되는 것이다. 또한 존엄성은 이들 평등의 관념을 통해 사회정의의 원칙을 포섭함으로써 인권의 규범적 강점을 강화한다.

본고에서는 이렇게 인본주의적 관점에서 인권과 사회정의의 요구를 정합성있게 포괄하면서 지구적 정의를 추구하는 이론틀로서 존엄주의적 정의를 제시한다. 존엄주의적 정의의 틀에서 인권은 개인의 품위있는 삶(decent life)을 구현하는 기초 존엄성(basic dignity)으로, 사회정의는 모두의 번영하는 삶(flourishing life)을 지향하는 최대 존엄성(maximal dignity)으로 각각 위치한다. 또한 개방적 불편부당성과 상호주관성의 관념은 상호행위적(interactional), 구조적(structural), 실존적(existential) 부정의를 식별하고 시정하는 도덕적 렌즈로서의 역할을 수행한다. 이들 두 가지 평등의 관념은 연대적 권한부여(solidaristic empowerment)를 통해 상호연결되며 잠재역량(capabilities)의 발전을 저해하는 세 가지 차원의 부정의들을 시정하는 것이다. 이런 의미에서 교육에서 기회의 평등은 인간존엄성에 기초한 잠재역량의 평등으로 확장되어야 한다.

한편 90년대 이후 교육권 담론이 직면한 한계를 경험적으로 논증하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 유엔의 교육 전문 기구 유네스코가 모두를 위한 교육(Education for All, EFA) 운동을 주도하였던 1990년에서 2015년까지의 성인교육에 관한 담론을 분석의 대상으로 삼았다. 이는 유네스코가 창설 이래 인본주의의 기치를 내세우며 수행해 온 교육권 증진 활동의 상징으로서 성인교육이 역사적인 의미를 가지기 때문이다. 그러나 사회의 근본적인 변화와 인간의 해방을 지향하였던 성인교육에 대한 유네스코의 역할은 90년대 들어 가속화한 교육 다자주의의 변화와 신자유주의적 세계화의 영향에서 자유롭지 않았다. 본고에서는 기로에 선 유네스코가 EFA 시기 동안 성인교육에서 구축하였던 담론의 질서(orders of discourse)를 교육권의 세 가지 측면에서 분석하고, 이를 존엄주의적 정의의 렌즈를 통하여 재해석하는 두 가지 층위의 연구 작업이 수행되었다.

담론분석은 거시적 차원에서의 담론적 변화를 수집된 자료로부터 포착하는 작업으로부터 시작하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 유네스코가 성인교육 영역에서 채택하였던 역사적인 두 가지 권고문을 비교하여 식별된 학습(learning)을 주제기표(thematic signifier)로 삼았다. 이후 사회적 구성주의를 토대로 하는 다중관점주의적 담론분석(multiperspectival discourse analysis)을 통해, 성인교육에 관한 담론에서 유네스코가 수행한 담론적 전략과 학습 담론이 변이되고 확산되며 나타난 학습화 (learnification)의 네 가지 국면, 즉 전학습화(pre-learnification), 학습의 분화 (diversification), 기술관료화 (technocratization), 절대화 (suprematization)를 규명하였다.

학습화의 국면별로 교육권의 세 가지 측면에서 드러난 성인교육에서의 담론의 질서는 다음과 같다. 먼저 교육권의 내용(substance)에서, 전학습화 시기 내생적 지식(endogenous knowledge)에의 접근을 강조하였던 유네스코의 담론은 인간발전(human development), ICTs와 같은 텍스트들을 흡수하면서 기능화 된 지식에의 접근을 중시하게 되었다. 특히 2000년대 들어 진전된 학습의 기술관료화 국면 이후, 성인교육에서 유네스코가 구축한 담론의 질서는 지식기반경제(knowledge-based economies), 지식사회(knowledge societies), 평생학습(lifelong learning) 등의 결절담론들(nodal discourses)과 결합됨으로써, 지식의 관리를 강조하는 담론들이 부각되기 시작하였다. 양질의 교육(quality education)과 역량(competencies)의 제공을 강조하는 담론은 전형적인 사례들이다.

둘째, 교육권의 행위자(agents)와 관련하여, 내생적 발전을 위한 국가 주도의 교육을 강조하던 유네스코의 담론에서 분권화(decentralization), 파트너십(partnership), 거버넌스(governance)와 같은 텍스트가 증가하면서 보다 다양한 이해관계자, 특히 민간의 참여를 유도하는 담론이 크게 확대되었다.

셋째, 교육권의 주체(subjects)는 전학습화 국면에 동료애와 연민의 감각(a sense of fellowship and compassion)과 토착적 지식 및 지혜(indigenous knowledge and wisdom)를 지닌 시민(citizen)으로 기술되었다. 유네스코가 구축한 담론의 질서에서 문화다양성(cultural diversity)을 존중하는 시민은 이후에도 지속적으로 유지되었으나, 일의 세계와 학습의 세계 사이의 통합(integration between the world of work and the world of learning)에 따라 지식주도경제(knowledge-driven economies)에서 경쟁력과 생산성을 갖춘 교육받은 노동력(educated workforce)으로서의 근로자가 교육의 주체로서 부상하였다.

이렇게 드러난 담론의 질서는 존엄주의적 정의의 틀에서 부정의를 야기하는 담론들로 식별되고 시정될 수 있도록 다음과 같이 재맥락화되었다. 첫째, 구조적 차원에서 식별된 담론은 자격으로서의 지식(knowledge as qualification)과 측정가능성(measurability)의 담론이었다. 이러한 교육적 담론은 오직 개인의 실력(merit)에 기반을 둔 사회적 위계를 정당화함으로써, 사회의 다원성과 민주적 잠재력을 약화시키는 부정의를 야기한다. 이를 시정하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 참여의 동등성(parity of participation)에 기초한 종속된 모든 사람들의 원칙(the all-subjected principle)을 제시하였다. 둘째, 존엄주의적 정의의 상호행위적 차원에서, 상품으로서의 지식(knowledge as commodity)과 분권화(decentralization) 의 담론이 식별되었다. 이는 교육에 대한 공적 책임을 개인의 필요(individuals in need)로 환원하는 부정의를 야기한다. 이것은 개방적 불편부당성을 지닌 모든 교육적 행위자들이 타자에 대한 책임을 지는 정의의 형성적 주체(formative agents of justice)가 되어감(becoming)으로써 시정될 수 있다. 마지막으로, 실존적 차원에서는 비인격화된 지식 (depersonalized knowledge)과 인적자원(human resources) 담론이 식별되었다. 이러한 교육적 담론은 인간을 취약하고, 적응적이고, 회복적이며, 합리적인, 신자유주의적 주체로 상정한다. 이렇게 인간을 도구화하고 객체화하는 실존적 부정의에 맞서, 본고는 교육에서의 주체화 (subjectification)를 위한 상호균열의 교육학(pedagogy of interruption)을 제시하였다.