Identifying differences in tertiary education development projects according to its objective : 고등교육 개발협력사업의 목적에 따른 차이점 분석 : 세계은행 사업에 대한 질적 메타분석

Abstract

This study aims to decipher external and internal factors which impacts the sustainability of tertiary education development projects of the World Bank after its closure and to compare the main influential factors within the project category which were divided depending on the objective of the tertiary education project: teacher education projects and higher education projects focusing on higher education institutions and social development. The results are drawn by qualitative meta-analysis on Project Performance Assessment Reports[PPARs] that are conducted by the Independent Evaluation Group within the World Bank Group, after at least a year from the projects closure.

Through analyzing 28 PPARs on tertiary education development projects based on 10 themes, this study locates commonalities and significant differences between main influential factors found in the category of teacher education projects and higher education projects.

In teacher education projects, government policy related to teachers, participation of the communities, and tangible input were significant factors which cannot be found in higher education projects, whereas in higher education projects, active participation of institutions through developing financial autonomy and ownership, economic environment influencing the labor market and the households, diverse stakeholders from a wide range of sectors, and international cooperation were significant factors which were not found in teacher education projects.

This research aims to suggest an optional alternative when classifying education development projects in each sector of primary education or tertiary education for improvement of future evaluation operations as it has been found that influential factors to be considered in the evaluation process is different within the category of tertiary education projects.

본 연구는 고등교육(tertiary education) 개발사업의 각 구체적 목적에 따라 결과 도출에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 그 차이점을 도출하기 위해, 그 중에서도 타 고등교육과 달리 특정 직업군인 교사에 초점을 맞추는 교사교육(teacher education) 개발사업에서 발견되는 영향 요인과 일반적인 고등교육(higher education) 개발사업에서 발견되는 요인과의 차이점을 분석하고자 한다.

연구 결과 도출을 위해 세계은행에서 추진한 고등교육 개발사업을 대상으로 작성한 28개의 사업성과평가 보고서[PPAR 보고서]에 대한 질적 메타분석을 진행하여, 각 사업의 지속성에 영향을 미치는 외적 및 내적 요인을 분석한다.

그 결과, 교사교육 개발사업에서는 교사와 관련된 정부정책, 지역사회의 참여, 유형적 지원의 부족 등이 유의미한 영향 요인으로 확인되었고, 이와 달리 일반적인 고등교육 개발사업에서는 고등교육기관의 운용 및 자치 능력, 다분야 이해관계자들의 참여, 국내외 사회경제 상황 등이 유의미한 영향 요인으로 확인되었다.

이와 같은 고등교육 사업평가에 대한 새로운 접근을 통해, 본 연구는 고등교육 사업 평가 기준을 마련하는 과정에서 고려할 수 있는 선택지를 제시하였다는 의의를 가진다.