노엘 캐럴(Noël Carroll)의 비평이론에 기반한 중학교 음악비평 교수·학습 방안 연구 : A Study on Teaching-Learning Method of Music Criticism in Middle School based on Noël Carrolls Criticism Theory

Abstract

The term criticism has first appeared in 2015 Revised Music Curriculum. Since then, the importance of criticism education within the public music education curriculum has rose to the surface. However, the current music curriculum lacks detailed contents related to music criticism and is experiencing a lot of difficulties in presenting various teaching-learning methods. In particular, unlike the advanced music curriculum that is currently being implemented in Korean high schools, middle school music classes do not have subjects or materials that solely focus on music criticism. Besides, most music textbooks that are used in middle schools are centered around passive criticism activities (i.e., simple music listening activities, reviewing the contextual meaning of various musical works, etc.). Therefore, this study aims to present practical and detailed music criticism teaching-learning methods that can be implemented at the middle school.

Among various theories, this study was based on Noel Carrolls theory on art criticism. Carrolls theory has significant value regarding that it deals with the nature and concepts of art criticism with great insight based on an analytic approach, clearly presenting the key components of criticism. Also, the components presented by Carroll are not implemented independently but forms an organic relationship with each other, therefore it is expected to compensate for the shortcomings of previous studies that may limit the spectrum of critical thinking.

Based on this, the study has been conducted as follows. First, the concept, educational value, and necessity of music criticism were studied, while exploring different theories related to music criticism which has been established by various scholars. Second, by examining the key concepts and contents of music criticism that has been specified in 2015 Revised Music Curriculum, this study has focused on identifying the educational validity and importance of music criticism classes while having a better understanding of the status of music criticism activities that are being conducted in Korean middle schools. Third, by taking a deeper dive into Noel Carrolls theory of Art Criticism, a new music criticism model has been designed. Regarding the processes that are required for art criticism, Carroll presented six different categories, which are Description, Classification, Contextualization, Elucidation & Interpretation, Analysis, and Evaluation. In this study, these six categories have been reinterpreted so it can be implemented to the field of music criticism, and a music criticism model has been derived from considering each category and the relationship between them. Fourth, based on the designed music criticism model, a teaching-learning content for teaching music criticism to middle school students has been developed. In addition, based on the developed teaching-learning content, a step-by-step music criticism guidance is presented to systematize the contents of the teaching. Finally, a detailed role for the teachers who actually participate in music criticism classes has been presented along with a list of songs that can be used for the classes. The list of songs includes Moldau from Má vlast (B. Smetana), and Mondestrunken from Pierrot Lunaire (A. Schönberg), and a detailed music class plan for each song is also presented so it can be practically implemented in the actual field.

Music criticism education has immense educational value in that it allows learners to understand the nature and aesthetic value of music, also helping them to cultivate the ability to use music as a medium to communicate with each other and share their musical experiences. I hope that this study can contribute to the development of music criticism classes and encourage future attempts to find and develop new teaching-learning methods that can be implemented in the field of music education.

2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에 처음으로 비평이라는 용어가 출현하며, 음악교과 내에서 이루어지는 비평 교육의 중요성이 수면 위로 떠올랐다. 그런데 음악과 교육과정에는 비평과 관련한 구체적 내용 및 다양한 교수·학습 방법에 대한 제시가 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 특히 중학교급에는 고등학교급과 달리 음악비평을 개별적으로 다루는 교과가 부재하며, 중학교 음악 교과서에서는 실제적인 음악비평 활동 보다는 감상 활동에 대한 연장선으로서 음악에 대한 느낌 혹은 소감을 요구하거나 작품의 맥락적 의미를 되짚어 보는 소극적 비평 활동만이 제시되는 경우가 대부분이다. 이에 본 연구는 중학교급에서 구현될 수 있는 실질적, 구체적 음악비평 교수·학습 방안을 제시하는 데에 목적을 두었다.

본 연구는 다양한 비평이론들 중 노엘 캐럴(N. Carroll)의 비평이론을 기반으로 하였다. 캐럴이 제시하는 예술비평 이론은 비평의 본질 및 개념들을 분석적으로 폭넓게 다루고 있으며 비평의 구성 요소들을 명료히 제시하고 있다는 이론적 가치를 지닌다. 또한 그가 제시하는 비평의 구성 요소들은 각각 독립적으로 구현되는 것이 아닌, 유기적 관계로써 작용하므로 획일적 비평 사고를 야기할 가능성이 있는 기존 연구들의 단점을 보완할 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 다음과 같이 진행되었다. 첫째, 음악비평의 개념과 교육적 가치 및 필요성에 대해 고찰하고, 여러 학자들에 따른 예술비평 이론에 대해 탐색하였다. 둘째, 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에 명시된 비평의 개념 및 내용에 대해 살펴봄으로써 음악비평 수업의 교육적 타당성을 확보하고, 중학교 음악 교과서 내의 비평 활동 현황을 파악하였다. 셋째, 노엘 캐럴의 예술비평 이론에 대해 고찰하고, 이를 바탕으로 음악비평 모형을 구안하였다. 캐럴은 예술비평을 행하는 데에 필요한 작업들을 기술, 분류, 맥락화, 해명과 해석, 분석, 평가의 범주로 제시하였는데, 이들을 음악 비평에 상응하도록 재해석하고 각각의 기능과 상호 관계에 대해 고찰하여 음악비평 모형을 구안하였다. 넷째, 구안한 음악비평 모형을 바탕으로 중학생을 대상으로 하는 음악비평 교수·학습 내용을 구상하였다. 그리고 이에 따른 단계별 음악비평 지도 계획을 제시하여 비평 교수에 대한 내용을 체계화 하였다. 마지막으로 음악비평 수업의 실제를 위한 교사의 역할을 제시하고, 중학생을 대상으로 하는 음악비평 수업을 위한 제재곡을 선정하여 음악비평 교수·학습 내용 및 단계별 지도 계획을 적용한 수업 지도안을 구상하였다. 제재곡으로는 스메타나(B. Smetana)의 나의 조국(Má vlast) 중 몰다우(Moldau) 와 쇤베르크(A. Schönberg)의 달에 홀린 피에로(Pierrot Lunaire) 중 제 1곡 달에 취하여(Mondestrunken) 를 선정하였으며, 이들을 제재곡으로 하는 각각의 음악비평 수업 지도안을 구상하여 음악 교육 현장에서 구현될 수 있는 실제적, 구체적 예시를 제시하였다.

음악비평 교육은 학습자로 하여금 음악의 본질과 미적 가치를 이해하고, 더불어 음악적 경험과 사고를 공유함으로써 음악 소통 및 공감 능력을 함양해 나가도록 하는 교육적 가치를 지닌다. 본 연구가 교육 현장에서의 적극적인 음악비평 수업 발현에 기여하기를 바라며, 아울러 가치 있는 비평이론을 활용한 다양한 음악비평 교수·학습 방안에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어지길 기대한다.